...

SCHEME AND SYLLABI THIRD TO EIGHTH SEMESTERS BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING

by user

on
Category: Documents
2

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

SCHEME AND SYLLABI THIRD TO EIGHTH SEMESTERS BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
SCHEME AND SYLLABI
FOR
THIRD TO EIGHTH SEMESTERS
OF
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
IN
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
FROM 2009 ADMISSION ONWARDS
CALICUT UNIVERSITY (P.O), THENHIPALAM
B.TECH. AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
CURRICULAM
2009 Admission onwards
Combined First and Second Semesters (Common for all branches)
L
T
Engineering Mathematics I
Engineering Mathematics II
Engineering Physics
2
2
2
1
1
-
30
30
30
70
70
70
Sem
End
durationhours
3
3
3
Physics Lab
-
-
1
50
50
3
1
Engineering Chemistry
2
-
30
70
3
3
Chemistry Lab
-
-
1
50
50
3
1
Engineering Mechanics
Basics of Civil & Mechanical Engg.
Basics of Electrical, Electronics and
Communication Engg.
Engineering Graphics
2
2
1
1
-
30
30
70
70
3
3
4
4
2
1
-
30
70
3
4
0
-
3
30
70
3
3
Computer Programming in C
1
-
1
50
50
3
3
Mechanical Workshop
-
-
2
50
50
3
2
Electrical and Civil Workshops
-
-
2
50
50
3
2
15
5
10
Hours per week
Code
EN08 101
EN08 102
EN08 103
EN08
103(P)
EN08 104
EN08
104(P)
EN08 105
EN08 106
EN08 107
EN08 108
EN08
109(P)
EN08
110A(P)
EN08
110B(P)
Subject
TOTAL
Marks
P/D Internal
Sem
End
Credits
4
4
3
38
Third Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
Hours per week
L
T
P/D
Internal
Sem
End
Engineering Maths III
Humanities and Social Science
Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic
Machinery
Computer Assisted Machine
Drawing
Electrical Technology
Metallurgy and Material Science
3
2
1
1
-
30
30
70
70
Sem
End
durationhours
3
3
4
1
-
30
70
3
5
1
-
3
30
70
3
4
3
3
1
1
-
30
30
70
70
3
3
4
4
Electrical Engineering Lab
-
-
3
50
50
3
2
Production engineering Lab
-
-
3
50
50
3
2
16
5
9
Code
EN09 301A
EN09 302
AN09 303
ANO9 304
AN09 305
AN09 306
AN09
307(P)
AN09
(P)308
Subject
TOTAL
Marks
Credits
4
3
28
Fourth Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
L
T
P/D
Internal
Sem
End
Engineering Maths IV
Environmental Science
Aircraft Structure I
Heat Transfer
Mechanics of Solids
Elements of Aeronautics
3
2
4
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
30
30
30
30
30
30
70
70
70
70
70
70
Sem
End
durationhours
3
3
3
3
3
3
Material Testing Lab
-
-
3
50
50
3
2
Aircraft Structure Lab I
-
-
3
50
50
3
2
18
6
6
Hours per week
Code
EN09 401A
EN09 402
AN09 403
AN09 404
AN09 405
AN09 406
AN09
407(P)
AN09
408(P)
Subject
TOTAL
Marks
Credits
4
3
5
4
4
4
28
Fifth Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
Code
AN 09 501
AN 09 502
AN 09 503
AN 09 504
AN 09 505
AN 09 506
AN 09 507(P)
AN 09 508(P)
Subject
Microprocessor & Applications
Control Engineering
Numerical Methods
Flight Dynamics
Aircraft Structure II
Aerodynamics I
Aircraft Structures lab II
Aircraft Structures Repairs and
Maintenance Lab
TOTAL
Hours per
week
P/
L
T
D
4
1
3
1
3
1
3
1
3
1
2
1
3
-
-
3
18
6
6
Interna
l
30
30
30
30
30
30
50
Sem
End
70
70
70
70
70
70
50
Sem
End
durationhours
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
50
50
3
Marks
Credits
5
4
4
4
4
3
2
2
28
Sixth Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
Hours per week
Code
AN 09 601
AN 09 602
AN 09 603
AN 09 604
AN 09 605
AN09 606
AN 09
607(P)
AN09 608(P)
SUBJECT
Propulsion I
Aircraft systems,Instrumentation
and applications
Experimental stress analysis
Aero Dynamics II
Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Elective - I
Mini Project / Lab
Aerodynamics Lab
TOTAL
ELECTIVES:
AN09 L01
AN09 L02
AN09 L03
AN09 L04
AN09 L05
Composite Materials
Computational Methods in Engineering
Industrial Maintenance
Quality Engineering and Management
Tool Engineering and Design
Marks
Sem
Internal
End
Sem End
durationhours
Credits
L
T
P/D
4
3
1
1
-
30
30
70
70
3
3
5
4
3
3
2
3
-
1
1
1
1
-
3
30
30
30
30
50
70
70
70
70
50
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
3
4
2
18
6
3
6
50
50
3
2
28
Seventh Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
Hours per week
Code
AN09 701
AN 09 702
AN 09 703
AN 09 704
AN 09 705
AN 09 706
AN 09 707(P)
AN 09 708(P)
AN09 709(P)
Subject
Propulsion II
Avionics
Workshop Technology
Computational Fluid
Dynamics
Elective - II
Elective - III
Avionics Lab
Propulsion Lab
Project
TOTAL
Marks
Sem
Internal
End
30
70
30
70
30
70
Sem End
durationhours
Credits
3
3
3
5
4
3
L
T
P/D
4
3
2
1
1
1
-
2
1
-
30
70
3
3
3
3
17
1
1
6
3
3
1
7
30
30
50
50
100
70
70
50
50
-
3
3
3
3
-
4
4
2
2
1
28
Eighth Semester - Aeronautical Engineering
Hours per week
Code
AN09 801
AN 09 802
AN 09 Lxx
AN 09 Lxx
AN 09 805(P)
AN 09 806(P)
AN 09 807(P)
Subject
Reliability Engineering
Air Craft Rules and
Regulations C. A. R I and
II
Elective - IV
Elective - V
Seminar
Project
Viva Voce
TOTAL
Marks
Sem
Internal
End
Sem End
durationhours
Credits
L
T
P/D
4
1
-
30
70
3
5
2
1
-
30
70
3
3
3
3
12
1
1
4
3
11
14
30
30
100
100
100
70
70
-
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
2
7
3
28
ELECTIVES (Seventh and Eighth Semester):
AN09 L06
Theory of Elasticity
AN09 L07
Space Mechanics
AN09 L08
Aero Engine Maintenance and Repair
AN09 L09
Vibration and Aero elasticity
AN09 L10
Finite Element Method
AN09 L11
Airframe Maintenance and Repair
AN09 L12
Theory of Plates and Shells
AN09 L13
Combustion Technology
AN09 L14
Refrigeration Engineering
AN09 L15
Helicopter Maintenance
AN09 L16
Project Management
AN09 L17
Rocket and Missiles
AN09 L18
Robotics
AN09 L19
Turbo Machinery
AN09 L20
Acoustics and noise control
AN09 L21
Research Methodology
AN09 L22
Composite Materials and Structures
AN09 L23
Mechatronics
AN09 L24
Wind tunnel Techniques
AN09 L25
Fatigue and fracture
GLOBAL ELECTIVES:
EE09 L25
Robotic and Automation
ME09 L23
Industrial Safety Engineering
CE09 L24
Remote Sensing and GIS
BT09 L24
Bio ethics and Intellectual Property Rights
CH09 L23
Nano material and Nanotechnology
CH09 L24
Industrial Pollution control
EE09 L22
Soft computing
PE09 L24
Industrial psychology
PE09 L25
Entrepreneurship
ME09 L25
Energy Engineering and Management
THIRD SEMESTER
EN09 301: Engineering Mathematics III
(Common for all branches)
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
This course provides a quick overview of the concepts and results in complex analysis
that may be useful in engineering. Also it gives an introduction to linear algebra and Fourier
transform which are wealths of ideas and results with wide area of application.
Module I: Functions of a Complex Variable (13 hours)
Functions of a Complex Variable – Limit – Continuity – Derivative of a Complex function –
Analytic functions – Cauchy-Riemann Equations – Laplace equation – Harmonic Functions –
Conformal Mapping – Examples: Zn, sinz, cosz, sinhz, coshz, (z+1/Z )– Mobius
Transformation.
Module II: Functions of a Complex Variable (14 hours)
Definition of Line integral in the complex plane – Cauchy’s integral theorem (Proof of
existence of indefinite integral to be omitted) – Independence of path – Cauchy’s integral
formula – Derivatives of analytic functions (Proof not required) – Taylor series – Laurent
series – Singularities and Zeros – Residues – Residue Integration method – Residues and
Residue theorem – Evaluation of real integrals.
Module III: Linear Algebra (13 hours) - Proofs not required
Vector spaces – Definition, Examples – Subspaces – Linear Span – Linear Independence –
Linear Dependence – Basis – Dimension – Ordered Basis – Coordinate Vectors – Transition
Matrix – Orthogonal and Orthonormal Sets – Orthogonal and Orthonormal Basis – GramSchmidt orthogonolisation process – Inner product spaces –Examples.
Module IV: Fourier Transforms (14 hours)
Fourier Integral theorem (Proof not required) – Fourier Sine and Cosine integral
representations – Fourier Transforms – Fourier Sine and Cosine Transforms – Properties of
Fourier Transforms.
Text Books
Module I:
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
Sections: 12.3, 12.4, 12.5, 12.6, 12.7, 12.9
Module II:
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
Sections: 13.1, 13.2, 13.3, 13.4, 14.4, 15.1, 15.2, 15.3, 15.4
Module III:
Bernaed Kolman, David R Hill, Introductory Linear Algebra, An Applied First Course, Pearson
Education.
Sections: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.7, 6.8, Appendix.B.1
Module IV:
Wylie C.R and L.C. Barrett, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, McGraw Hill.
Sections: 9.1, 9.3, 9.5
Reference Books
1. H S Kasana, Complex Variables, Theory and Applications, 2e, Prentice Hall of
India.
2. John M Howie, Complex Analysis, Springer International Edition.
3. Shahnaz bathul, Text book of Engineering Mathematics, Special functions and
Complex Variables, Prentice Hall of India.
4. Gerald Dennis Mahan, Applied mathematics, Springer International Edition.
5. David Towers, Guide to Linear Algebra, MacMillan Mathematical Guides.
6. Howard Anton, Chris Rorres, Elementary Linear Algebra, Applications
Version, 9e, John Wiley and Sons.
7. Anthony Croft, Robert Davison, Martin Hargreaves, Engineering Mathematics,
3e, Pearson Education.
8. H Parthasarathy, Engineering Mathematics, A Project & Problem based
approach, Ane Books India.
9. B V Ramana, Higher Engineering Mathematics, McGrawHill.
10. Sarveswara Rao Koneru, Engineering Mathematics, Universities Press.
11. J K Sharma, Business Mathematics, Theory and Applications, Ane Books India.
12. John bird, Higher Engineering Mathematics, Elsevier, Newnes.
13. M Chandra Mohan, Vargheese Philip, Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II, III &
IV., Sanguine Technical Publishers.
14. N Bali, M Goyal, C Watkins, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, A Computer
Approach, 7e, Infinity Science Press, Fire Wall Media.
15. V R Lakshmy Gorty, Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II., Ane Books
India. Sastry S.S., Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I and II., Prentice
Hall of India.
16. Lary C Andrews, Bhimsen K Shivamoggi,
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences)
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.
PART B Analytical/Problem solving questions
5 x 2 marks=10 marks
4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.
PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70
EN09 302: Humanities and Communication Skills
(Common to all branches)
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Objective
•
•
•
•
•
•
To identify the most critical issues that confronted particular periods and locations in
history;
To identify stages in the development of science and technology;
to understand the purpose and process of communication;
to produce documents reflecting different types of communication such as technical
descriptions, proposals ,and reports;
To develop a positive attitude and self-confidence in the workplace; and
To develop appropriate social and business ethics.
Module I (8 hours)
Humanities, Science and Technology: Importance of humanities to technology, education and
society- Impact of science and technology on the development of modern civilization.
Contributions of ancient civilization: Chinese, Indian, Egyptian and Greek.
Cultural, Industrial, Transportation and Communication revolutions.
Advances in modern India: Achievements in information, communication and space
technologies.
Module II (9 hours)
Concept of communication: The speaker/writer and the listener/reader, medium of
communication, barriers to communication, accuracy, brevity, clarity and appropriateness
Reading comprehension: Reading at various speeds, different kinds of text for different
purposes, reading between lines.
Listening comprehension: Comprehending material delivered at fast speed and spoken
material, intelligent listening in interviews
Speaking: Achieving desired clarity and fluency, manipulating paralinguistic features of
speaking, task oriented, interpersonal, informal and semi formal speaking, making a short
classroom presentation.
Group discussion: Use of persuasive strategies, being polite and firm, handling questions and
taking in criticisms on self, turn-taking strategies and effective intervention, use of body
language.
Module III (10 hours)
Written Communication : Note making and taking, summarizing, notes and memos,
developing notes into text, organization of ideas, cohesion and coherence, paragraph writing,
ordering information in space and time, description and argument, comparison and contrast,
narrating events chronologically. Writing a rough draft, editing, proof reading, final draft and
styling text.
Technical report writing: Synopsis writing, formats for reports. Introductory report, Progress
report, Incident report, Feasibility report, Marketing report, Field report and Laboratory test
report
Project report: Reference work, General objective, specific objective, introduction, body,
illustrations using graphs, tables, charts, diagrams and flow charts. Conclusion and references
Preparation of leaflets, brochure and C.V.
Module IV (9 hours)
Human relations and Professional ethics: Art of dealing with people, empathy and sympathy,
hearing and listening. Tension and stress, Methods to handle stress
Responsibilities and rights of engineers- collegiality and loyalty – Respect for authority –
Confidentiality – conflicts of interest – Professional rights, Rights of information, Social
responsibility
Senses of ethics – variety of moral issues – Moral dilemma – Moral autonomy – Attributes of
an ethical personality – right action – self interest
Reference Books
1. Meenakshi Raman and Sangeeta Sharma, Technical Communication- Principles and
Practice Oxford University press, 2006
2. Jayashree Suresh and B S Raghavan, Professional Ethics, S Chand and Company Ltd,
2005
3. Subrayappa, History of Science in India, National Academy of Science, India
4. R C Bhatia, Business Communication, Ane Books Pvt. Ltd, 2009
5. Sunita Mishra and C Muralikrishna, Communicatin Skils for Engineers, Pearson
Education, 2007.
6. Jovan van Emden and Lucinda Becker, Effective Communication for Arts and
Humanities Students, Palgrave macmillam, 2009
7. W C Dampier, History of Science, Cambridge University Press
8. Vesilind, Engineering, Ethics and the Environment, Cambridge University Press
9. Larson E, History of Inventions, Thompson Press India Ltd.
10. Bernal J.D, Science in History, Penguin Books Ltd
11. Encyclopedia Britannica, History of Science, History of Technology
12. Brownoski J, Science and Human Values, Harper and Row
13. Schrodinger, Nature and Greeks and Science and Humanism, Cambridge University
Press
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short answer questions (one/two sentences)
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.
5 x 2 marks=10 marks
PART B:
Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.
PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one
question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70
AN09 303 FLUID MECHANICS AND MACHINERY
Teaching scheme
Credits: 5
4 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
Objective
To understand the structure and properties of fluid
To understand the appreciate the complexities involved in solving the fluid flow problems
To understand the mathematical techniques already in vogue and apply them to the solutions
of pactical flow problems
To understand the energy exchange process in fluid mechanics handling incompressible fluids
Module I (17hours)
Properties of fluids-pressure, density, specific gravity, specific weight, viscosity,
compressibility, vapor pressure - gas laws - Capillarity and surface tension-various types of
manometers and pressure gauges-transmission of fluid pressure-continuity equation for onedimensional steady flow. Bernoulli's equation for steady, one dimensional incompressible
flow- venturimeter-orifice meter -pitot tube-notches-weirs.
Module II (20hours)
Flow of incompressible fluids through pipes - Laminar flow through circular tubes and Annuli
boundary layer concepts - Boundary layer thickness - Reynolds experiment-Laws of fluid
friction in laminar flow-steady laminar flow in circular pipes-Haigen-Poissullie law .Darcy
Weisbach equation-Chezy’s formula- Friction factor - Moody diagram -transmission of power
through pipes- Flow through pipes in series and in parallel - Commercial pipes.
Dimensional analysis: Dimensions and units, the Buckingham п theorem. Discussions on
dimensionless parameters - Models and similitude - Application of dimensionless parameters.
Module III (18hours)
Impact of jets on vanes -flat, curved, stationary and moving vanes-radial flow over vaneshydraulic turbines-classification - Pelton wheel, Francis turbine and Kaplan turbine-work
done and efficiency-draft tube-surge tank-penstock-governing-cavitation-specific speedsimilarity and model testing-selection of water turbines for power plants
Positive displacement pumps-reciprocating pumps-inertia pressure-air vessels and their
purpose-separation and cavitation-slip and efficiency-multi-cylinder pumps
Module IV (17hours)
Rotary motion of liquids-free, forced, spiral, and vortex flow, rotodynamic pumps:-centrifugal
pumps – impeller, casing - manometric heads, work, efficiency and losses-priming-specific
speed. Performance characteristics-multistage pumps -selection of pumps-pumping devicesHydraulic ram, jet pumps, gear pumps, vane pump, lobe pump, rotary pumps.
Reference Books
Fluid Mechanics and Machines: R.K.Bansal .
Hydraulics and Fluid mechanics: Lewitt
Hydraulics and Fluid mechanics: Dr..Jagadish Lal
Fluid flow machines: N.S.Govinda Rao
Fluid mechanics and machines : Modi and Seth.
Fluid Mechanics (IV th Edn.), J. F. Douglas, Pearson education.
Introduction to fluid dynamics, Robert W. Fox, John Wiley and sons
Theory and applications of fluid mechanics, K. Subrahmanya, (TMH)
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% 30% -
Tests (minimum 2)
Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group
discussions, quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences)
PART B:
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each module and not more than two questions
from any module.
Analytical/Problem solving questions
5 x 2 marks=10 marks
4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six. There
should be at least one question from each module and not more
than two questions from any module.
PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each module with choice to answer one question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70
AN09 304: Computer Assisted Machine Drawing
Teaching scheme
Credits:4
3 hours practical and 1 hour theory per week
Objective : To impart the fundamental concepts of machine drawing.
• To develop primary knowledge of working drawings.
• To produce orthographic drawing of different machine parts.
• To develop skill to produce assembly drawings.
• To develop skill to produce detailed drawings of machines parts from
assembly drawing.
• To develop skill to produce drawings by using any standard CAD
software.
Module I (12 hours - 1 Printout, 2 Drawing sheets)
a) Joints : Bolted joints using hexagonal, square and stud bolts and nuts : Types of cotters and
pins - Sleeve and cotter joints - Strap joint and knuckle joints, Pipe joints : Socket and spigot
joints – Flanged hydraulic joints – Union joints, Rivet heads : Types of riveting - Lap and butt
joint – Zigzag and chain structure - Boiler joints.
b) Couplings and pulleys: Types of shaft keys and-their proportions: Solid and split muff
couplings - Protected and flexible type - Claw coupling - Universal coupling, Pulleys: Flat
pulleys - V-pulleys - Stepped cone pulleys.
Module II (26 Hrs. - 2 Printouts, 4 Drawing sheets)
a) Tolerances and Fits - Limits and tolerances of machine parts - Hole system and shaft
system of tolerances - Designation of fundamental deviation - Types of fits and their selection
- Indication of dimensional tolerances and fits on simple machine parts - Geometrical
tolerances - Recommended symbols - Indication of geometrical tolerances on simple machine
parts - Surface roughness - Indication of surface finish on drawings - Preparation of shop
floor drawings of simple machine parts.
b) Bearings - Solid journal bearings - Bushed bearings - Plummer block and footstep bearings
- Types of rolling contact bearings - Conventional representation of ball and roller bearings Assembly of radial and thrust type rolling contact bearings in housing. (Scaled drawings of
machine parts or their assembly showing dimensional tolerance are to be prepared.)
Module III (34 Hrs. - 3 Printouts, 4 Drawing sheets)
a) Assembly Drawings: Engine parts and other machine parts – stuffing boxes - cross heads –
Eccentrics - Petrol Engine connecting rod - Piston assembly - Screws jacks - Machine Vices –
Tailstock – Crane hook.
b) Assembly Drawings: Steam stop valve - Spring loaded safety valve – Blow-off-cock Gate valve- Glob valve- Ball valve- Non return valve (Scaled drawings of assembled views
are to be practiced).
Note:
•
•
Drawing practical classes have to be conducted by using any standard CAD software
and using drawing instruments in alternative weeks (3 Hours) preferably for each
half of the students. Semester End examination (3 Hours) shall be conducted by
using drawing instruments only.
All drawing exercises mentioned above are for class work. Additional exercises
where ever necessary may be given as home assignments.
References Books:
1. N.D. Bhatt and Panchal, Machine Drawing, Charator Publishing House.
2. Gautam Pohit & Gautam Ghosh, Machine Drawing with AUTO CAD, Pearson Education,
New Delhi.
3. K.C. John, Machine Drawing, Jet Publications, Thrissur.
4. N.D.Junnarkar, Machine Drawing, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
5. P.I.Vargheese, Machine Drawing, VIP Publishers, Thrissur
Internal Assessment
Printouts (Best 5)
Drawing sheets (Best 8)
Tests (Best 2)
Attendance and Regularity
Total
05x02 =
08x01 =
02x05 =
=
=
10
08
10
02
30
University examination pattern
Question I: Two questions of 15 marks each from (a) and (b) sections of module I.
Question II: Two questions of 20 marks each from (a) and (b) sections of module II.
Question III: Two questions of 35 marks each from (a) and (b) sections of module III.
Total = 70 marks
N09 305: Electrical Technology
Teaching scheme
Credits: 4
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Objective
•
•
•
To study the performance of different dc and ac machines
To familiarise various electrical measuring instruments
To give an overview of electric drives and power electronic control scheme
Module I (12hours)
Review of DC generators – DC generator on no load – open circuit characteristics – basics of
armature reaction and commutation – load characteristics of shunt, series and compound
generators – Review of dc motors – characteristics of shunt, series and compound motors –
starter – 3 point and 4 point starters – losses in DC machines – power flow diagram –
efficiency – applications of DC motors.
Module II (12 hours)
Review of transformers – Real transformer – winding resistance and leakage reactance –
equivalent circuit – phasor diagram – voltage regulation – losses and efficiency – open circuit
and short circuit test – Autotransformer – saving of copper – 3 phase transformer - ∆-∆, Y-Y,
∆ - Y, Y - ∆ connections – applications.
Principle of indicating instruments – moving coil, moving iron and dynamometer type
instruments – extension of range of ammeter and voltmeter using current transformer and
voltage transformer – principle and working of induction type energy meter
Module III (15hours)
Review of alternators – distribution and chording factor – EMF equation – armature reaction
– phasor diagram – voltage regulation – predetermination of voltage regulation by EMF
method (7 Hrs.)
Review of 3-phase induction motor – slip – rotor frequency – equivalent circuit – phasor
diagram – torque equation – torque-slip characteristics – losses and efficiency – power flow
diagram – no-load and blocked rotor tests – starting of 3-phase induction motors – direct-online, auto transformer, star-delta and rotor resistance starting..(8 Hrs.)
Module IV (15 hours)
Electrical Drives - Parts of electrical drives - Choice of electric drives - Status of DC and AC
drives - Dynamics of Electric drives - Fundamental torque equations – Speed torque
conventions and multiquadrant operation - Components of load torque - Nature and
classification of load torque - Steady-state stability – load equalisation. (7 Hrs.)
Power semiconductor devices - Symbol and control characteristics of SCR – comparison of
SCR, TRIAC, MOSFET and IGBT – Basic concepts of Rectifier (AC-DC) , Inverter (DC-AC
) and Choppers (DC-DC) (no derivations) - Chopper control of separately excited dc motor Three phase Induction motor drives - Stator voltage control - Frequency control - Voltage and
frequency control (8 Hrs.)
Text Books
1. Vincent Del Toro, Electrical Engineering Fundamentals, Prentice-Hall of India
2. Hughes, Electrical technology, Tata Mc Graw Hill
3 Dubey G.K., Fundamentals a/Electrical Drives, Narosa
Reference Books
1. K. Sawhney, Electrical and Electronics measuring Instruments, Dhanpat Rai & Sons.
2. P.S. Bhimbra, Electrical Machinery, Khanna Publishers
3. K. Murukesh Kumar, DC machines and Transformers, Vikas Publishing house Pvt
Ltd
4. Rashid M.H, Power Electronics, Prentice Hall of India
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 306: Metallurgy and Material Science
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective:
• To impart knowledge on engineering materials, deformation of the crystals,
equilibrium diagrams of selected alloy systems, heat treatment of steels, properties of
steels, cast iron and other alloys, and its application
Module I (10 hours)
Introduction to materials science and engineering-Materials classification- Atomic structure
and bonding -Primary Secondary bonding-Ionic, metallic, covalent, hydrogen-bondingCrystallography -SC,FCC,BCC,HCP structures-APF-Miller indices-miller bravais indicespolymorphism- allotropy- density computations-Crystal structure determination-X-ray
diffraction techniques- Microscopic examination- Specimen preparation-etchingMetallurgical microscope-SEM-TEM-Grain size determination
Module II (15 hours)
Imperfections in crystals- point defects, line defects, surface defects-Mechanical behavior of
materials- Elastic, visco elastic, anelastic behavior-Plastic Deformation of Metals and AlloysMechanisms of plastic deformation, role of Dislocation; slip and twinning- Schmids law
Strengthening mechanisms-grain size reduction-solid solution strengthening-Work hardening;
recovery recrystallisation and grain growth Diffusion-laws of diffusion- Mechanisms of
diffusion- applications-Fracture- ductile fracture, brittle fracture, fracture toughness, BTFatigue-s-n curve- creep- creep curve
Module III (15 hours)
Solidification of metals and alloys- Solid solution, Hume Rothery's rules-Phase diagramsPhase and Lever Rules relationship of micro Structure and properties -Isomorphous systemsCu-Ni -eutectic system- Pb-Sn- eutectoid - peritectic reactions- Iron- Carbon equilibrium
diagram. Development of microstructure in Iron Carbon alloys, Phase transformation in steel.
TTT diagram, Heat treatment of steel, Annealing, tempering, austempering, martempering,
Hardenability, Jomni test- surface hardening methods
Module IV (14 hours)
Applications of ferrous and non ferrous alloys-steel- low, medium, high carbon steelsStainless steels-ferritic, austenitic, martensitic, duplex steels-tool steels cast iron- gray, white,
ductile cast irons- copper and its alloys- aluminium and its alloys-magnesium and alloystitanium and its alloys-refractories- super alloys-ceramics-PZT -PZLT-refractories-composite
and glasses-shape memory alloys- Nano materials-bio materials-Optical fibers
Text Books
1. William D Callister, Material science and engineering,
2. Raghavan V, Material science and engineering,
Reference Books
1. Shackelford, Materials science for Engineers,
2. Van Vlack, Materials science and Engineering,
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
question
s
(one/two
sentence
s)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compuls
ory.
There
should
be
at
least one
question
from
each
module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
question
s
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
AN09 307(P): Electrical Technology Lab
Teaching Scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
• To familiarize various electrical measurement equipments and measurement methods
•
To obtain the performance characteristics of dc and ac machines
1. Calibration of single phase energy meter ( Induction and Static type) by direct loading
2. Load test on DC shunt generator
a. Plot external characteristics
b. Deduce internal characteristics
3. Load test on 3-phase squirrel cage induction motor.
4. Load test on DC series motor
a. Plot the performance characteristics
5. Measurement of 3-phase power by using two-wattmeter method.
6. Determination of V-I characteristics of linear resistance and incandescent lamp
7. No-load and blocked rotor tests on slip ring induction motor
a. Determine equivalent circuit parameters
b. Predetermine the torque, line current and efficiency from equivalent circuit
corresponding to a specified slip.
8. Measurement of L,M & K of i) transformer windings and ii) air core coil.
9. OC & SC tests on 3-phase alternator
a. Predetermine the voltage regulation at various loads and different power
factors by EMF method.
10. Load test on single phase transformer
a. Determine efficiency and regulation at various loads and unity power factor.
11. OC & SC tests on single phase transformer
a. Determine equivalent circuit parameters
b. Predetermine efficiency and regulation at various loads and different power
factors.
12. Open circuit characteristics of dc shunt generator
a. Plot OCC of rated speed
b. Predetermine OCC for other speeds
c. Determine critical field resistance for a specified speed
d. Determine critical speed for a specified shunt field resistance
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60%-Laboratory practical and Record (30 marks)
30%- Test/s (15 marks)
10%- Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN 09 308(P) PRODUCTION ENGINEERING LAB
Teaching Scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
•
To acquaint the basics of lathe and accessories. ,shaping and slottng machine,
planning machines
•
To learn about different tools used for different operations.
•
To impart training on plane turning, groove cutting, form turning, taper turning,
facing and thread cutting.
•
To impart exercise involving production of flat surfaces, grooves and keyways.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Workshop practicals and Record (30 marks)
30% - Test/s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
FOURTH SEMESTER
EN09 401A: Engineering Mathematics IV
(Common for ME, CE, PE, CH, BT, PT, AM, and AN)
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
The use of probability models and statistical methods for analyzing data has become
common practice in virtually all scientific disciplines. Two modules of this course attempt to
provide a comprehensive introduction to those models and methods most likely to be
encountered and used by students in their careers in engineering. A broad introduction to
some important partial differential equations is also included to make the student get
acquainted with the basics of PDE.
Module I: Probability Distributions (13 hours)
Random variables – Mean and Variance of probability distributions – Binomial Distribution –
Poisson Distribution – Poisson approximation to Binomial distribution – Hyper Geometric
Distribution – Geometric Distribution – Probability densities – Normal Distribution –
Uniform Distribution – Gamma Distribution.
Module II: Theory of Inference (14 hours)
Population and Samples – Sampling Distribution – Sampling distribution of Mean (σ known)
– Sampling distribution of Mean (σ unknown) – Sampling distribution of Variance – Interval
Estimation – Confidence interval for Mean – Null Hypothesis and Tests of Hypotheses –
Hypotheses concerning one mean – Hypotheses concerning two means – Estimation of
Variances – Hypotheses concerning one variance – Hypotheses concerning two variances –
Test of Goodness of fit.
Module III: Series Solutions of Differential Equations (14 hours)
Power series method for solving ordinary differential equations – Legendre’s equation –
Legendre polynomials – Rodrigue’s formula – Generating functions – Relation between
Legendre polynomials – Orthogonality property of Legendre polynomials (Proof not
required) – Frobenius method for solving ordinary differential equations – Bessel’s equation –
Bessel functions – Generating functions – Relation between Bessel functions – Orthogonality
property of Bessel functions (Proof not required).
Module IV: Partial Differential Equations (13 hours)
Introduction – Formation of PDE – Complete Solution – Equations solvable by direct
integration – Linear PDE of First order, Legrange’s Equation: Pp + Qq = R – Non-Linear
PDE of First Order, F(p,q) =0 , Clairaut’s Form: z = px + qv + F(p,q) , F(z,p,q) =0 , F 1(x,q) =
F2(y,q) – Classification of Linear PDE’s – Derivation of one dimensional wave equation and
one dimensional heat equation – Solution of these equation by the method of separation of
variables – D’Alembert’s solution of one dimensional wave equation.
Text Books
Module I:
Richard A Johnson, CB Gupta, Miller and Freund’s Probability and statistics for Engineers,
7e, Pearson Education- Sections: 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 4.6, 4.8, 5.1, 5.2, 5.5, 5.7
Module II:
Richard A Johnson, CB Gupta, Miller and Freund’s Probability and statistics for Engineers,
7e, Pearson Education- Sections: 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 7.2, 7.4, 7.5, 7.8, 8.1, 8.2, 8.3, 9.5
Module III:
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.Sections: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4, 4.5
Module IV:
N Bali, M Goyal, C Watkins, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, A Computer Approach, 7e,
Infinity Science Press, Fire Wall Media- Sections: 16.1, 16.2, 16.3, 16.4, 16.5, 16.6, 16.7,
16.8, 16.9
Erwin Kreysig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
Sections: 11.2, 11.3, 11.4, 9.8 Ex.3, 11.5
Reference books
18 William Hines, Douglas Montgomery, avid Goldman, Connie Borror, Probability and
Statistics in Engineering, 4e, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.
19 Sheldon M Ross, Introduction to Probability and Statistics for Engineers and
Scientists, 3e, Elsevier, Academic Press.
20 Anthony Croft, Robert Davison, Martin Hargreaves, Engineering Mathematics, 3e,
Pearson Education.
21 Parthasarathy, Engineering Mathematics, A Project & Problem based approach, Ane
Books India.
22 B. V Ramana, Higher Engineering Mathematics, McGrawHill.
23 Sarveswara Rao Koneru, Engineering Mathematics, Universities Press.
24 J K Sharma, Business Mathematics, Theory and Applications, Ane Books India.
25 John bird, Higher Engineering Mathematics, Elsevier, Newnes.
26 M Chandra Mohan, Vargheese Philip, Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II, III & IV.,
Sanguine Technical Publishers.
27 Wylie C.R and L.C. Barret, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, McGraw Hill.
28 V R Lakshmy Gorty, Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I, II., Ane Books India.
29 Sastry S.S., Advanced Engineering Mathematics-Vol. I and II., Prentice Hall of India.
30 Michael D Greenberg, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Pearson Education.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
EN09 402: Environmental Science
(Common for all branches)
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Objective
•
To understand the problems of pollution,loss of forest,solid waste
disposal,degradation of environment,loss of biodiversity and other environmental
issues and create awareness among the students to address these issues and
conserve the environment in a better way.
Module I (8 hours)
The Multidisciplinary nature of environmental science
Definition-scope and importance-need for public awareness.
Natural resources
Renewable and non-renewable resources:
Natural resources and associated problems-forest resources: Use and over exploitation,
deforestation, case studies. Timber extraction, mining, dams and their defects on forests and
tribal people.water resources: Use and over utilization of surface and ground water,
floods ,drought ,conflicts over water, dams-benefits and problems.- Mineral resources: Use
and exploitation,environmental effects of extracting and using mineral resources, case
studies.- Food resources: World food problems, changes caused by agriculture over grazing,
effects of modern agriculture, fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging,salinity,case
studies.-Energy resources: Growing energy needs, renewable and non-renewable energy
resources, use of alternate energy resources,Land resources: Land as a resource, land
degradation, man induced land slides, soil erosion and desertification.
Module II (8 hours)
Ecosystems-Concept of an ecosystem-structure and function of an ecosystem – producers,
consumers, decomposers-energy flow in the ecosystem-Ecological succession- Food chains,
food webs and Ecological pyramids-Introduction, types, characteristics features, structure and
function
of the following ecosystem-Forest ecosystem- Grassland ecosystem –Desert
ecosystem-Aquatic ecosystem(ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans , estuaries)
Biodiversity and its consideration
Introduction- Definition: genetic , species and ecosystem diversity-Biogeographical;
classification of India –value of biodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social ethical ,
aesthetic and option values Biodiversity at Global, national , and local level-India at mega –
diversity nation- Hot spot of biodiversity-Threats to biodiversity: habitat loss, poaching of
wild life, man , wild life conflicts –Endangered and endemic species of India-Conservation of
biodiversity : In-situ and Ex-situ conservation of biodiversity.
Module III (10 hours)
Environmental pollution
Definition-Causes, effects and control measures of Air pollution-m Water pollution –soil
pollution-Marine pollution-Noise pollution-Thermal pollution-Nuclear hazards-Solid waste
management: Causes, effects and control measures of urban and industrial wastes-Role of an
individual in prevention of pollution-pollution case studies-Disaster management: floods ,
earth quake, cyclone and landslides-Environmental impact assessment
Module IV (10 hours)
Environment and sustainable development-Sustainable use of natural resources-Conversion
of renewable energy resources into other forms-case studies-Problems related to energy and
Energy auditing-Water conservation,rain water harvesting,water shed management-case
studies-Climate change,global warming,acid rain,ozone layer depletion,nuclear accidentsand
holocaust-Waste land reclamation-Consumerism and waste products-Reduce,reuse and
recycling of products-Value education.
Text Books
1. Clark,R.S.Marine pollution,Clanderson Press Oxford.
2. Mhaskar A. K. Matter Hazrdous, Techno-science Publications.
3. Miller T. G. Jr., Environmental Science, Wadsworth Publishing Co.
4. Townsend C., Harper J, Michael Begon, Essential of Ecology, Blackwell Science
5. Trivedi R. K., Goel P. K., Introduction to Air Pollution, Techno-Science Publications.
Reference Books.
1. Raghavan Nambiar,K Text book of Environmental Studies,Nalpat Publishers, Kochi
2.
3. Bharucha Erach, Biodiversity of India, Mapin Publishing Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad – 380
013, India, Email: [email protected]
4. Cunningham, W.P., Cooper, T.H., Gorhani, E & Hepworth, M.T. 2001Environmental
encyclopedia Jaico publ. House Mumbai 1196p
5. Down to Earth, Centre for Science and Environment
6. Hawkins, R.E. Encyclopedia of Indian Natural History, Bombay Natural History
Society, Bombay
7. Mckinney, M.L. & School, R.M. 1996. Environmental Science system
& Solutions,
Web enhanced edition, 639p.
8. Odum, E.P. 1971. Fundamentals of Ecology. W.B.Saunders Co. USA, 574p
9. Rao, M.N. & Datta, A.K 1987. Waste Water treatment. Oxford & IBH Publ. Co. Pvt.
Ltd., 345p
10. Survey of the Environment, The Hindu (M)
11. Wagner.K.D. 1998. Environmental Management. W.B. Saunders Co. Philadelphia,
USA 499p
12. *M Magazine
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as Report of field work, literature survey, seminar
etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
Note: Field work can be Visit to a local area to document environmental assetsriver/forest/grass land/mountain or Visit to local polluted siteurban/rural/industrial/agricultural etc. or Study of common plants,insects,birds
etc.or Study of simple ecosystems-pond,river,hill slopes etc.or mini project work
on renewable energy and other naturaral resources , management of wastes etc.
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at least
AN09 403 AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES-I
Teaching scheme
4 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
credits5
OBJECTIVE
•
To study different types of beams and columns subjected to various types of loading
and support conditions with particular emphasis on aircraft structural components.
MODULE 1 (20 hours)
Statically determinate structures
Analysis of plane truss -Method of joints -3 D Truss -Plane frames
Statically indeterminate structures
Composite beam -Clapeyron's Three Moment Equation -Moment Distribution Method.
MODULE 2(17hours)
Energy
Strain Energy due to axial, bending and Torsional loads -Castigliano's theorem -Maxwell's
Reciprocal theorem, Unit load method -application to beams, trusses, frames, rings, etc.
MODULE 3 (19hours)
Columns
Columns with various end conditions -Euler's Column curve -Rankine's formula
Column with initial curvature -Eccentric loading -South well plot -Beam column.
MODULE 4 (16 hours)
Failure theory
Maximum Stress theory -Maximum Strain Theory -Maximum Shear Stress Theory
-Distortion Theory Maximum Strain energy theory -Application to aircraft Structural
problems.
TEXT BOOK
Donaldson, B.K., "Analysis of Aircraft Structures -An Introduction", McGraw-Hill, 1993.
REFERENCE
Timoshenko, S., "Strength of Materials", Vol. I and II, Princeton D. Von Nostrand Co, 1990.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group
discussions, quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises,
etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
question
s
(one/two
sentence
s)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compuls
ory.
There
should
be
at
least one
question
from
each
module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
question
s
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidat
AN09 404 HEAT TRANSFER
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To introduce the concepts of heat transfer to enable the students to design components
subjected to thermal loading.
Module 1.(10hours)
Heat conduction
Basic Modes of Heat Transfer -One dimensional steady state heat conduction: Composite
Medium Critical thickness -Effect of variation of thermal Conductivity -Extended Surfaces
-Unsteady state. Heat Conduction: Lumped System Analysis -Heat Transfer in Semi infinite
and infinite solids -Use of Transient -Temperature charts -Application of numerical
techniques.
Module 2. (10hours)
Convective heat transfer
Introduction -Free convection in atmosphere free convection on a vertical flat plate
-Empirical relation in free convection -Forced convection -Laminar and turbulent convective
heat transfer analysis in flows between parallel plates, over a flat plate and in a circular pipe.
Empirical relations, application of numerical techniques in problem solving.
Module 3. (20hours)
Radiative heat transfer
Introduction to Physical mechanism -Radiation properties -Radiation shape factors -Heat
exchange between non -black bodies -Radiation shields.
Heat exchangers
Classification -Temperature Distribution -Overall heat transfer coefficient, Heat Exchange
Analysis LMTD Method and E-NTU Method.
Module 4(14 hours)
Heat transfer problems
Heat transfer problems in aerospace engineering High-Speed flow Heat Transfer, Heat
Transfer problems in gas turbine combustion chambers -Rocket thrust chambers
-Aerodynamic heating -Ablative heat transfer.
Text books
1. J. Yunus A. Cengel., "Heat Transfer -A practical approach", Second Edition, Tata
McGraw-Hill, 2002.
2. Incropera. F.P .and Dewitt.D.P. “Introduction to Heat Transfer", John Wiley and Sons
-2002.
References
1.Lienhard, J.H., "A Heat Transfer Text Book", Prentice Hall Jnc. 1981.
2.Holman, J.P. "Heat Transfer", McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., New York, 6th Edn. 1991.
3.Sachdeva S C, "Fundamentals of Engineering Heat & Mass Transfer", Wiley Eastern Ltd.,
New Delhi, 1981.
4.Mathur M. and Sharma, R.P. "Gas Turbine and Jet and Rocket Propulsion", Standard
Publishers, New Delhi 1988.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group
discussions, quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises,
etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 405: Mechanics of Solids
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
•
To acquaint with the basic concepts of stress and deformation in solids.
To practise the methodologies to analyse stresses and strains in simple
structural members, and to apply the results in simple design problems.
Module I (14 hours)
Simple Stress and Strain: Introduction to analysis of deformable bodies – internal forces –
method of sections – assumptions and limitations. Simple stresses – stresses due to normal,
shear and bearing loads – strength design of simple members. Axial and shear strains –
Material behaviour – uniaxial tension test – stress-strain diagrams – concepts of orthotropy,
anisotropy and inelastic behaviour – Hooke’s law for linearly elastic isotropic material under
axial and shear deformation – deformation in axially loaded bars – thermal effects – statically
indeterminate problems – principle of superposition. Elastic strain energy for uniaxial stress.
Definition of stress and strain at a point (introduction to stress and strain tensors and its
components only) – Poisson’s ratio – biaxial and triaxial deformations – Bulk modulus Relations between elastic constants.
Module II (14 hours)
Torsion: Torsion theory of elastic circular bars – assumptions and limitations – polar modulus
- torsional rigidity – economic cross-sections – statically indeterminate problems – design for
torsional load (shaft and flanged bolt coupling) – torsion of inelastic circular bars
(introduction only).
Axial force, shear force and bending moment: Diagrammatic conventions for supports and
loading - axial force, shear force and bending moment in a beam – differential relations
between load, shear force and bending moment - shear force and bending moment diagrams
by direct and summation approach - use of singularity functions – elastic curve – point of
inflection.
Module III (13 hours)
Stresses in beams: Pure bending – flexure formula for beams – assumptions and limitations –
section modulus - flexural rigidity - economic sections – beam of uniform strength.
Shearing stress formula for beams – assumptions and limitations - shear flow – design for
flexure and shear (reinforced beams, fliched beams, etc.) – inelastic bending (introduction
only).
Deflection of beams: Moment-curvature relation – assumptions and limitations - double
integration method - singularity functions – Macaulays method – superposition techniques –
moment area method and conjugate beam ideas for simple cases – elementary treatment of
statically indeterminate beams.
Module IV (13 hours)
Transformation of stress and strains: Plane state of stress - equations of transformation principal stresses. Plane state of strain – analogy between stress and strain transformation Mohr’s circles of stress and strain – strain rosettes.
Compound stresses: Combined axial, flexural and shear loads – eccentric loading under
tension/compression - kern of a section (rectangular and circular section) - combined bending
and twisting loads.
Theory of columns: Buckling theory –Euler’s formula for long columns – assumptions and
limitations Text – effect of end conditions - slenderness ratio – Rankine‘s formula for
intermediate columns – Eccentric loading of columns – secant formula.
Text Books
13. E. P. Popov, T. A. Balan, Engineering Mechanics of Solids, Pearson Education, New
Delhi.
14. A. Pytel, F. L. Singer, Strength of Materials, Harper & Row Publishers, New York.
15. P. N. Singh, P. K. Jha, Elementary Mechanics of Solids, Wiley Eastern Limited, New
Delhi.
Reference Books
1. Gere, Timoshenko, , Mechanics of Materials, CBS Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi.
2. I. H. Shames, J. H. Pitarresi, Introduction to Solid Mechanics, Prentice Hall of India, New
Delhi.
3. F. Beer, E. R. Johnston, J. T. DeWolf, Mechanics of Materials, Tata McGraw Hill, New
Delhi
4. S. H. Crandal, N. C. Dhal, T. J. Lardner, An Introduction to the Mechanics of
Solids, McGraw Hill
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 406 ELEMENTS OF AERONAUTICS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To introduce the basic concepts of aerospace engineering and the current
developments in the field.
Module 1
Historical evaluation (14hours)
Early airplanes, biplanes and monoplanes, Developments in aerodynamics, materials,
structures and propulsion over the years.
Aircraft configurations
Components of an airplane and their functions. Different types of flight vehicles,
classifications. Conventional control, Powered control, Basic instruments for flying, Typical
systems for control actuation.
Module 2(12 hours)
Introduction to principles of flight
Physical properties and structure of the atmosphere, Temperature, pressure and altitude
relationships, Evolution of lift, drag and moment. Aerofoils, Mach number, Maneuvers.
Module 3(13hours)
Introduction to airplane structures and materials (14hours)
General types of construction, Monocoque, semi-monocoque and geodesic construction,
Typical wing and fuselage structure. Metallic and non-metallic materials, Use of aluminum
alloy, titanium, stainless steel and composite materials.
Module 4 (13hours)
Power plants used in airplanes
Basic ideas about piston, turboprop and jet engines, Use of propeller and jets for thrust
production. Comparative merits, Principles of operation of rocket, types of rockets and typical
applications, Exploration into space.
Text book
I. Anderson, J.D., "Introduction to Flight", McGraw-Hi II, 1995.
Reference
Kermode, A.c., "Flight without Formulae", McGraw Hill, 1997
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
AN09 407(P): Material Testing Lab
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
•
•
To provide knowledge on the mechanical behaviour of materials.
To acquaint with the experimental methods to determine the mechanical
properties of materials.
1. Standard tension test on mild steel using Universal Testing Machines and suitable
extensometers
2. Stress-strain characteristics of brittle materials – cast iron
3. Spring test – open and closed coiled springs – determination of spring stiffness and
modulus of rigidity
4. Determination of modulus of rigidity of wires
5. Hardness tests – Brinnell hardness, Rockwell hardness (B S C scales), Rockwell
superficial hardness (N & T scales), and Vickers hardness
6. Impact test – Izod and Charpy
7. Bending test on wooden beams
8. Fatigue testing – study of testing machine
9. Photoelastic method of stress measurements (two dimensional problems)
10. Torsion test on mild steel rod
11. Shear test on mild steel rod
Reference Books
1. G. E. Dieter, Mechanical Metallurgy, McGraw Hill.
J. W. Dally, W. P. Railey, Experimental Stress Analysis, McGraw Hill
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and record (30 marks)
30% - Test/s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN09 408(P) AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES LAB-I
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
To study experimentally the load deflection characteristics structural materials under
different types of loads.
List of experiments
1. Determination of Young's modulus of steel using mechanical extensometers.
2. Determination of Young's modulus of aluminum using electrical extensometers
3. Determination of fracture strength and fracture pattern of ductile materials
4. Determination of fracture strength and fracture pattern of brittle materials
5. Stress Strain curve for various engineering materials.
6. Deflection of beams with various end conditions.
7. Verification of Maxwell's Reciprocal theorem & principle of superposition
8. Column -Testing
9. South -well's plot.
10. Riveted Joints.
LIST OF EQUIPMENTS
(For batch of30 students)
SI. No.
Equipments
Qty
Experiments
1.
Universal Testing Machine
1
No.
1,2,3,4,5,10
2.
Mechanical Extensometer
1
1
3.
Electrical stain gauge
10
2
4.
Stain indicator
1
2
5.
Dial Gauges
12
3,4
6.
Beam Test set up with various end conditions
2
3,4
7.
Weight I Kg
10
3,4
8.
Weight 2 Kg
10
3,4
9.
Weight Pans
6
3,4
10.
Column Test Apparatus
1
5,6
11.
Rivet
30
10
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and record (30 marks)
30% - Test/s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
SEMESTER V
AN09 501 MICROPROCESSORS AND APPLICATIONS
Teaching scheme
4 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 5
Objective
To give the principle and applications of microprocessors to the students
Module 1. (18 hours)
Semiconductor devices
PN Junction diodes -Zenor Diodes -Tunnels Diodes-Thermistors -Transistors -FET and
MOSFET Silicon Controlled Rectifiers And Triacs -Their Applications -Half Wave and Full
Wave Rectifiers Filters -Ripple Factor -Zenor Regulators and AC Voltage Regulators
-Principles and Types of Transistor Amplifiers -RC Coupled, Transformer Coupled, Direct
Coupled -Multistage, F£:T and Power Amplifers.
Module 2.(18 hours)
Linear and digital ics
IC Technology -Elements of Fabrication of Linear and Digital IC's -DIA and AID Converters
Comparison Between Analog and Digital Systems -Number Representation -Binary, Octal
and Hexadecimal Number Systems -Logic Families and Logic Gates -Flip -Flops -Multi
Vibrations Using IC's -Half and full Adder -Registers -Counters -Multiplexers-Demultiplexers
-Decoders -Encoders.
Module 3. (18 hours)
Microprocessors
Block Diagram of Microprocessors -Architecture of Intel 8085 -Importance of Data, Address
and Control Buses -Instruction Formats -Addressing Modes and Types of Intel 8085
-Instruction Set For 8085 Development of Simple Language Assembly Programs
-Architecture and Functioning of Processors like Z80, M6800 and Intel Family of 80 X86
Processors.
Module 4.(18 hours)
Microprocessor memory devices (18hours)
RAM, ROM, EPROM -magnetic Bubble Memory -Floppy and Hard Disc -Interfacing of
Memory Chips -CRT Terminals -Printers, Keyboards and their Interfacing -Parallel and Series
Communication Synchronous and Asynchronous Data Transfer -DMA Data Transfer.
APPLICATIONS: Microprocessor Applications in aerospace -Case study.
TEXTBOOKS
I. "Computer principles of architecture", Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi. 4th Edition 2002.
1.Goankar. R.S., "Microprocessors, Programming to Architecture 8085", Penram International
publishing PVT Ltd, New Delhi. 5th Edition 2002
V.K. Mehta, "Principles of Electronics", S. Chand & Co, New Delhi, 2nd Edition 2002
References
1. Goankar R.S., "Microprocessors Architecture. Programming and Applications", Wiley
Eastern, 1992.
2. Ajit Pal., "Microprocessors", Tata McGraw-Hill, Revised Edition 1995.
3. Douglas, Hall, "Microprocessors and Interfacing", Tata McGraw-Hill, Revised
Edition 1990.
4. Mathur A.P., "Introduction to Microprocessors", Tata McGraw-Hill, Revised Edition
1995.
5. Malvino A.P. Leach, D.P., "Digital Principles & Applications", Tata McGraw-Hill,
1990.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 502 CONTROL ENGINEERING
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To understand the basic concepts of flight control systems.
Module 1.(14 hours)
Introduction
Historical review -Simple pneumatic, hydraulic and thermal systems, Series and parallel
systems, Analogies -Mechanical and electrical components, Development of flight control
systems.
Open and closed loop systems
Feedback control systems -Block diagram representation of control systems, Reduction of
block diagrams, Output to input ratios, Signal flow graph.
Module 2.(12hours)
Characteristic Equation and Functions
Lap lace transformation, Response of systems to different inputs viz., Step input, impulse,
ramp, parabolic and sinusoidal inputs, Time response of first and second order systems,
steady state errors and error constants of unity feedback circuit.
Module 3. (15hours)
Concept of stability
Necessary and sufficient conditions, Routh -Hurwitz criteria of stability, Root locus and Bode
techniques, Concept and construction, frequency response.
Module 4. (13hours)
SAMPLED DATA SYSTEMS: Introduction to digital control system, Digital
Controllers and Digital PID Controllers.
Text books
I. OGATO, "Modern Control Engineering", Prentice -Hall of India Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi, 1998.
2. GOPAL.M. "Control Systems, Principles and design" -Tata McGraw-Hill Publication, New
Delhi, 2000.
REFERENCES
I. Azzo, .J.D. and C.H. Houpis, "Feed back control system analysis and synthesis", McGraw
-Hill International, 3rd Edition, 1998.
1.Kuo, B.C., "Automatic control systems", Prentice -Hall of India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, 1998.
3. Houpis, C.H. and Lamont, G.B., "Digital Control Systems", McGraw-Hili Book Co. New
York, USA 1995.
4. Naresh K. Sinha, "Control Systems", New Age International Publishers, New Delhi
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 503 NUMERICAL METHODS
Teaching scheme
Credits: 4
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Objective
With the present development of computer technology, it is necessary to develop efficient
algorithms for solving problems in science, engineering and technology. This course gives a
complete procedure for solving different kinds of problems occur in engineering numerically.
At the end of the course, the students would be acquainted with the basic concepts in
numerical methods and their uses.
Module 1.(14hours)
Solution of equations and eigen value problems
Linear Interpolation Methods (Method of False Position) -Newton's Method -Statement of
Fixed Point Theorem -Fixed Pointer Iteration X=G(X) Method -Solution of Linear System of
Gaussian Elimination and Gauss-Jordan Methods -Iterative Methods: Gauss Jacobi and Gauss
-Seidel Methods-Inverse of A Matrix by Gauss-Jordan Method. Eigen Value of a Matrix by
Power Methods.
Module 2.(14hours)
Interpolation and approximation
Lagrangian Polynomials -Divided difference -Interpolation with a cubic spline -Newton
forward and backward difference formulae.
Module 3. (14hours)
Numerical differentiation and integration
Derivatives from difference table -Divided difference and finite difference -Numerical
integration by Trapezoidal and Simpson's 1/3 and 3/8 rules -Romberg's method -Two and
three point Gaussian quadrature formulas -Double integrals using trapezoidal and Simpson's
rules..
Module 4.(14 hours)
Initial value problems for ordinary differential
Equations
single step methods : Taylor series and methods -Euler and modified Euler methods -fourth
order Runge-Kutta method for solving first and second order equations -multistep methods
-Milne’s and Adam’s predictor and corrector methods. Boundary value problems. Finite
difference solution for the second order ordinary differential equations. Finite difference
solution for one dimensional heat equation by implicit and explicit methods -one dimensional
wave equation and two dimensional Laplace and Poisson equations.
Text books
I. Gerald, C.F, and Wheatley, P.O, "Applied Numerical Analysis", Sixth Edition, Pearson
Education Asia, New Delhi, 2002.
2. Balagurusamy, E., "Numerical Methods", Tata McGraw-Hili Pub. Co. Ltd., New Delhi,
1999.
References
1. Kandasamy, P.Thilakavthy, K and Gunavathy, K.Numerical Methods. S.Chand and Co.
New Delhi,1999
2. Burden, R.L and Faries, T.D., "Numerical Analysis", Seventh Edition, Thomson Asia Pvt.
Ltd., Singapore, 2002.
3. Venkatraman M.K, "Numerical Methods" National Pub. Company, Chennai, 1991.
Sankara Rao K., "Numerical Methods for Scientists and Engineers", 2nd Ed. Prentice Hall,
India,2004
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at least
AN09 504 FLIGHT DYNAMICS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
OBJECTIVE
To study the performance of airplanes under various operating conditions and the
static and dynamic response of aircraft for both voluntary and involuntary changes in
flight conditions
Module 1.(15hours)
Drag on the airplane
International Standard Atmosphere - Forces and moments acting on a flight vehicle - Equation
of motion of a rigid flight vehicle - Different types of drag - Drag polars of vehicles from low
speed to high speeds - Variation of thrust, power and SFC with velocity and altitudes for air
breathing engines and rockets - Power available and power required curves.
Aircraft performance
Performance of airplane in level flight - Maximum speed in level flight - Conditions for
minimum drag and power required - Range and endurance - Climbing and gliding flight
(Maximum rate of climb and steepest angle of climb, minimum rate of sink and shallowest
angle of glide) -Turning performance (Turning rate turn radius). Bank angle and load factor Limitations of pull up and push up digram and load factor
Module 2.(12hours)
Static longitudinal stability
Degree of freedom of rigid bodies in space - Static and dynamic stability - Purpose of controls
in airplanes - Inherently stable and marginal stable airplanes - Static, Longitudinal stability Stick fixed stability - Basic equilibrium equation - Stability criterion - Effects of fuselage and
nacelle - Influence of CG location – Power effects - Stick fixed neutral point - Stick free
stability-Hinge moment coefficient - Stick free neutral points-Symmetric maneuvers - Stick
force gradients – Stick force per 'g' - Aerodynamic balancing-Determination of neutral points
and maneuver points from flight test.
Module 3(13 hours)
Lateral and directional stability
Dihedral effect- Lateral control-coupling between rolling and yawing moments-Adverse yaw
effects- Aileron reversal-Statc directional stability-Weather cocking effect-Rudder
requirements-one engine inoperative condition-Rudder lock
Module 4 (14 hours)
Dynamic stability
Dynamic Longitudinal stability Equationd of motion Stability derivatives characteristics
equation of stick fixed case Modes and stability criterion Effect of freezing the stick Brief
description of lateral and directional. Dynamic stability Spiral,Divergence,Dutch roll,auto
rotaton and spin
Text Book
1. Perkins C.D and Hage.R.E. Airplane performance stability and control,John Wiley &
son 1988
References
1. Etkin B Dynamics of flight stability and control John wiley 1982
2. Babister A.W Air craft dynamic stability and response, Pergamamon press
Oxford 1980
3. Dommasch.D.O, Shelby, and Connolly.T.F Aeroplane Aero dynamics Third
edition Issac Pitman, London 1981
4. Nelson.R.C.Flight stability and Automatic Control McGraw-Hill Book Co
1998
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 505 AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES -II
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the behavior of various aircraft structural components under different types of loads.
Module 1(11 hours)
Unsymmetrical bending
Bending stresses in beams of unsymmetrical sections -Bending of symmetric sections with
skew loads.
Module 2(11hours)
Shear flow in open sections
Thin walled beams, Concept of shear flow, shear centre, Elastic axis. With one axis of
symmetry, with wall effective and ineffective in bending, unsymmetrical beam sections.
Module 3.(11 hours)
Shear flow in closed sections
Bredt -Batho formula, Single and multi -cell structures. Approximate methods. Shear flow in
single & multicell structures under torsion. Shear flow in single and multicell under bending
with walls effective and ineffective.
Module 4. (20hours)
Buckling of plates
Rectangular sheets under compression, Local buckling stress of thin walled sections,
Crippling stresses by Needham's and Gerard's methods, Thin walled column strength. Sheet
stiffener panels. Effective width, inter rivet and sheet wrinkling failures.
Stress analysis in wing and fuselage
Procedure -Shear and bending moment distribution for semi cantilever and other types of
wings and fuselage, thin webbed beam. With parallel and non parallel flanges, Shear resistant
web beams, Tension field web beams (Wagner's).
Text book
Peery, D.1., and Azar, J.J., "Aircraft Structures", 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill, N.Y., 1993.
References
I. Megson, T.M.G., "Aircraft Structures for Engineering Students", Edward Arnold, 1995.
1.Bruhn. E.H. "Analysis and Design of Flight vehicles Structures", Tri -state off set company,
USA, 1985.
Rivello, R.M., "Theory and Analysis of Flight Structures", McGraw-Hill, 1993
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 506 AERODYNAMICS -I
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Objective
To understand the behaviour of airflow over bodies with particular emphasis on airfoil
sections in the incompressible flow regime.
Module 1. (4hours)
REVIEW OF BASIC FLUID MECHANICS
Continuity, momentum and energy equations.
Module 2. (10hours)
Two dimensional flows
Basic flows -Source, Sink, Free and Forced vortex, uniform parallel flow. Their combinations,
Pressure and velocity distributions on bodies with and without circulation in ideal and real
fluid flows. Kutta Joukowski's theorem.
Module 3.(10 hours)
Conformal transformation
Joukowski Transformation and its application to fluid flow problems, Kutta condition, Blasius
theorem.
Module 4.(10hours)
AIRFOIL AND WING THEORY
Joukowski, Karman -Trefftz, Profiles -Thin aerofoil theory and its applications. Vortex line,
Horse shoe vortex, Biot and Savart law, Lifting line theory and its limitations. viscous
flow:Newton's law of viscosity, Boundary Layer, Navier-Stokes equation, displacement,
Momentum thickness, Flow over a flat plate, Blasins solution.
Text books
Anderson, J.D., "Fundamentals of Aerodynamics", McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 1985
References
1. Houghton, E.L., and Carruthers, N.B., "Aerodynamics for Engineering students",
Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., London, 1989.
2. Milne Thomson, L.H., "Theoretical aerodynamics", Macmillan, 1985.
3. Clancey, L.J., "Aerodynamics", Pitman, 1986
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 507(P) AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES LAB -II
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
To experimentally study the unsymmetrical bending of beams, find the location of shear
centre, obtain the stresses in circular discs and beams using photo elastic techniques,
calibration of photo -elastic materials and study on vibration of beams.
List of experiments
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Unsymmetrical bending of beams
Shear centre location for open sections
Shear centre location for closed sections
Constant strength beam
Flexibility matrix for cantilever beam
Beam with combined loading
Calibration of Photo-elastic materials
Stresses in circular discs and beams using photo elastic techniques
Vibrations of beams
Wagner beam -Tension field beam
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and record (30 marks)
30% - Test /s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN09 508(P) AIRCRAFT STRUCTURES REPAIR AND
MAINTENANCE LAB
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective:
To give training on riveting, patchwork, welding and carpentry
List of experiments
I. Aircraft wood gluing
1.Welded patch repair by TIG, MIG, PLASMA ARC.
2.Welded patch repair by MIG
3.Welded patch repair by plasma Arc
4.Fabric Patch repair
5.Riveted patch repairs.
6.Repair of composites
7.Repair of Sandwich panels.
8.Sheet metal forming.
9.Control cable inspection and repair.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and record (30 marks)
30% - Test /s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
VIth SEMESTER
AN09 601 PROPULSION –I
Teaching scheme
4 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 5
Objective
To understand the principles of operation and design of aircraft and spacecraft power plants.
Module 1.(18hours)
Fundamentals of gas turbine engines
Illustration of working of gas turbine engine -The thrust equation -Factors affecting thrust
-Effect of pressure, velocity and temperature changes of air entering compressor -Methods of
thrust augmentation Characteristics of turboprop, turbofan and turbojet -Performance
characteristics.
Module 2.(18hours)
Subsonic and supersonic inlets for jet engines
Internal flow and Stall in subsonic inlets -Boundary layer separation -Major features of
external flow near a subsonic inlet -Relation between minimum area ratio and eternal
deceleration ratio -Diffuser performance -Supersonic inlets -Starting problem on supersonic
inlets -Shock swallowing by area variation -External declaration -Models of inlet operation.
Module 3(16hours)
Combustion chambers
Classification of combustion chambers -Important factors affecting combustion chamber
design Combustion process -Combustion chamber performance -Effect of operating variables
on performance Flame tube cooling -Flame stabilization -Use of flame holders -Numerical
problems.
Module 4. (20hours)
Nozzles
Theory of flow in isentropic nozzles -Convergent nozzles and nozzle choking -Nozzle throat
conditions Nozzle efficiency -Losses in nozzles -Over expanded and under -expanded nozzles
-Ejector and variable area nozzles -Interaction of nozzle flow with adjacent surfaces -Thrust
reversal.
Compressors
Principle of operation of centrifugal compressor -Work done and pressure rise -Velocity
diagrams Diffuser vane design considerations -Concept of prewhirl -Rotation stall
-Elementary theory of axial flow compressor -Velocity triangles -degree of reaction -Three
dimensional-""Air angle distributions for free vortex and constant reaction designs
-Compressor blade design -Centrifugal and Axial compressor performance characteristics.
Text books
Hill, P.G. & Peterson, C.R. "Mechanics & Thermodynamics of Propulsion" Addison -Wesley
Longman INC, 1999.
References
1. Cohen, H. Rogers, G.F.e. and Saravanamuttoo, H.I.H. "Gas Turbine Theory",
Longman, 1989.
2. Oates, G.e., "Aero thermodynamics of Aircraft Engine Components", AIAA
Education Series, New York, 1985.
3. "Rolls Royce Jet Engine" -Third Edition -1983.
Mathur, M.L. and Sharma, R.P., "Gas Turbine, Jet and Rocket Propulsion", Standard
Publishers & Distributors, Delhi, 1999.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN04 602 AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS ,INSTRUMENTATION AND
APPLICATIONS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To describe the principle and working of aircraft systems and instruments
Module 1.(13hours)
Airplane control systems
Conventional Systems -Power assisted and fully powered flight controls -Power actuated
systems ~ Engine control systems -Push pull rod system, flexible push full rod system
-Components -Modern control systems -Digital fly by wire systems -Auto pilot system active
control Technology, Communication and Navigation systems Instrument landing systems,
VOR -CCV case studies.
Module 2(13hours)
Aircraft systems
Hydraulic systems -Study of typical workable system -components -Hydraulic system
controllers Modes of operation -Pneumatic systems -Advantages -Working principles -Typical
Air pressure system -Brake system -Typical Pneumatic power system -Components, Landing
Gear systems -ClassificationShock absorbers -Retractive mechanism.
Module 3.(12hours)
ENGINE SYSTEMS
Fuel systems for Piston and jet engines, -Components of multi engines. Lubricating systems
for piston and jet engines -Starting and Ignition systems -Typical examples for piston and jet
engines.
Module 4.( 16hours)
Auxilliary system
Basic Air cycle systems -Vapour Cycle systems, Boost-Strap air cycle system -Evaporative
vapour cycle systems -Evaporative air cycle systems -Oxygen systems -Fire protection
systems, Deicing and anti icing systems.
Aircraft instruments
Flight Instruments and Navigation Instruments -Gyroscope -Accelerometers, Air speed
Indicators -TAS, EAS-Mach Meters -Altimeters -Principles and operation -Study of various
types of engine instruments Tachometers -Temperature gauges -Pressure gauges -Operation
and Principles.
Text books
McKinley, J.L., and Bent, R.D., "Aircraft Maintenance & Repair", McGraw-Hill, 1993.
"General Hand Books of Airframe and Power plant Mechanics", U.S. Dept. of Transportation,
Federal Aviation Administration, The English Book Store, New Delhi 1995.
References
McKinley, J.L. and Bent, R.D., "Aircraft Power Plants", McGraw-Hill, 1993.
Pallet, E.H,J., "Aircraft Instruments & Principles", Pitman & Co., 1993.
Treager, S., "Gas Turbine Technology", McGraw-Hill, 1997.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. At least one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 603 EXPERIMENTAL STRESS ANALYSIS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To bring awareness on experimental method of finding the response of the structure to
different types of load.
Module 1
Measurements (12hours)
Principles of measurements, Accuracy, Sensitivity and range of measurements.
Module 2(12hours)
Extensometers
Mechanical, Optical Acoustical and Electrical extensometers and their uses, Advantages and
is advantages.
Module 3(14hours)
Electrical resistance strain gauges
Principle of operation and requirements, Types and their uses, Materials for strain gauge.
Calibration and temperature compensation, cross sensitivity, Rosette analysis, Wheatstone
bridge and potentiometer circuits for static and dynamic strain measurements, strain
indicators.
Module 4 (16hours)
Photoelasticity
Two dimensional photo elasticity, Concept of light -photo elastic effects, stress optic law,
Interpretation of fringe pattern, Compensation and separation techniques, Photo elastic
materials. Introduction to three dimensional photo elasticity.
Non -destructive testing-Fundamentals of NDT, Radiography, ultrasonic, magnetic particle
inspection, Fluorescent penetrant technique, Eddy current testing, Acoustic Emission
Technique, Fundamentals of brittle coating methods, Introduction to Moiré techniques,
Holography, ultrasonic C-Scan, Thermograph, Fiber -optic Sensors.
Text Books
•
Srinath, L.S., Raghava, M.R., Lingaiah, K., Garagesha, G., Pant B., and
Ramachandra, K., "Experimental Stress Analysis", Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi,
1984.
References
Dally, J.W., and Riley, W.F., "Experimental Stress Analysis", McGraw-Hill Inc., New York,
1998.
Hetyenyi, M., "Hand book of Experimental Stress Analysis", John Wiley and Sons Inc., New
York, 1972.
Pollock A.A., "Acoustic Emission in Acoustics and Vibration Progress", Ed. Stephens R.W.B.,
Chapman and Hall, 1993.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 604 AERODYNAMICS -II
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To understand the behavior of airflow both internal and external in compressible flow regime
with particular emphasis on supersonic flows.
Module 1 (11 hours)
One dimensional compressible flow
Energy, Momentum, continuity and state equations, velocity of sound, adiabatic steady state
flow equations, Flow through converging, diverging passages, Performance under various
back pressures.
Module 2.(13 hours)
Normal, oblique shocks and expansion waves
Prandtl equation and Rankine -Hugonoit relation, Normal shock equations, Pitot static tube,
corrections for subsonic and supersonic flows, Oblique shocks and corresponding equations,
Hodograph and pressure turning angle, shock polars, flow past wedges and concave corners,
strong, weak and detached shocks, Rayleigh and Fanno Flow. Flow past convex corners,
Expansion hodograph, Reflection and interaction of shocks and expansion, waves, Families of
shocks, Methods of Characteristics, Two dimensional supersonic nozzle contours.
Module 3.(14hours)
Differential equations of motion for steady compressible flows
Small perturbation potential theory, solutions for supersonic flows, Mach waves and Mach
angles, Prandtl Glauert affine transformation relations for subsonic flows, Linearised two
dimensional supersonic flow theory, Lift, drag pitching moment and center of pressure of
supersonic profiles.
Module 4. (16hours)
Airfoil in high speed flows
Lower and upper critical Mach numbers, Lift and drag divergence, shock induced separation,
Characteristics of swept wings, Effects of thickness, camber and aspect ratio of wings,
Transonic area rule, Tip effects.
HIGH SPEED WIND TUNNELS : Blow down, indraft and induction tunnel layouts and their
design features, Transonic, supersonic and hypersonic tunnels and their peculiarities, Helium
and gun tunnels, Shock tubes, Optical methods of flow • visualization.
Textbook
1.Rathakrishnan, E., "Gas Dynamics", Prentice Hall of India, 2003.
Reference
1. Shapiro, A.H., "Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Fluid Flow",
Ronold Press, 1982.
2. Zucrow, M.J. and Anderson, J.D., "Elements of gas dynamics", McGraw-Hill Book
Co., New York, 1989. ..
3. Mc Cornick. W., "Aerodynamics, Aeronautics and Flight Mechanics", John Wiley,
New York, 1979.
4. Anderson Jr., D., -"Modern compressible flows", McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York
1999
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 605 COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits:3
Objective
• To gain knowledge on how computers are integrated at various levels of planning and
manufacturing.
• To understand the flexible manufacturing system and to handle the product data and various
Software used for manufacturing.
Module l.(8hours)
Introduction
The meaning and origin of CIM-the changing manufacturing and management scene
-External communication -islands of automation and software-dedicated and open systemsmanufacturing automation protocol -product related activities of a company-marketing
engineering -production planning -plant operations -physical distribution-business and
financial management.
Module 2.(8hours)
Group technology and computer aided process planning
History of group technology-role of GT. in CAD/CAM integration -part families
-classification and coding -DCLASS and MlCLASS and OPITZ coding systems-facility
design using G.T. -benefits of G.T. cellular manufacturing. Process planning -role of process
planning in CAD/CAM integration -approaches to computer aided process planning -variant
approach and generative approaches -CAPP and CMPP process planning systems.
Module 3.(8hours)
Shop floor control and introduction of fms
Shop floor control-phases -factory data collection system -automatic identifieation methodsBar code technology-automated data collection system. FMS-components of FMS -types
-FMS workstation -material handling and storage systems-FMS layout computer control
systems-appl ication and benefits.
Module 4. (12hours)
Cim implementation and data communication
ClM and company strategy -system modeling tools -IDEF models -activity cycle diagram
CIM open system architecture (CIMOSA)-manufacturing enterprise wheel-ClM architectureProduct data management-CIM implementation software.
Communication fundamentals-local area networks -topology -LAN implementations -network
management and installations.
Open system and database for cim
Open systems-open system inter connection -manufacturing automations protocol and
technical office protocol (MAP /TOP)
Development of databases -database terminology-architecture of database systems-data
modeling and data associations -relational data bases -database operators -advantages of data
base and relational database.
Textbook
I. Mikell.P.Groover "Automation, Production
manufacturing", Pearson Education 200 I.
Systems
and
computer
integrated
References
1. Yorem koren, "Computer Integrated Manufacturing System", McGraw-Hili, 1983.
2. Ranky, Paul G., "Computer Integrated Manufacturing", Prentice Hall Irltemational, 1986.
3. David D.Bedworth, Mark R.Hendersan, Phillip M. Wolfe "Computer Integrated Design
and Manufacturing", McGraw-Hili Inc.
4. Roger Hanman "Computer Intergrated Manufacturing", Addison -Wesley, 1997.
5. Mikell.P.Groover and Emory Zimmers Jr., "CAD/CAM", Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd.,
New Delhi-I, 1998.
6. Kant Vajpayee S, "Principles of Computer Integrated Manufacturing", Prentice Hall
India, 2003.
7. Radhakrishnan P, Subramanyan S.and Raju V., "CAD/CAM/CIM", 2nd Edition New Age
International (P) Ltd., New Delhi, 2000.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 607(P): Mini Project
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
•
To practise the steps involved for the selection, execution, and reporting of the
project.
•
To train the students for group activities to accomplish an engineering task.
A team of students consisting a maximum of five members shall constitute a batch for the
mini-project. The head of the department will decide the framing of the project batches. The
subject content of the mini project shall be from emerging /thrust areas, topics of current
relevance having research aspects or shall be based on industrial visits undergone in 4th, 5th
semesters. At the end of the semester, each group of students should submit a report duly
authenticated by the respective guide, to the head of the department.
Mini Project will have internal marks 50 and end-semester examination marks 50. Internal
marks will be awarded by respective guides as per the stipulations given below.
• Attendence, regularity and individual contribution of each student (20 marks)
• Individual evaluation through viva voce / test (30 marks)
Total (50 marks)
End semester examination will be conducted by a committee consisting of three faculty
members. The students are required to bring the report completed in all respects duly
authenticated by the respective guide and head of the department, before the committee.
Students individually will present their work before the committee. The committee will
evaluate the students individually and marks shall be awarded as follows.
• Report
= 25 marks
• Concept/knowledge in the topic
= 15 marks
• Presentation
= 10 marks
Total marks
= 50 marks
AN09 608(P) AERODYNAMICS LABORATORY
Teaching scheme
3 hours practical per week
Credits: 2
Objective
To study experimentally the aerodynamic forces on different bodies at low speeds.
List of experiments
I. Calibration of subsonic wind tunnel.
1.Pressure distribution over smooth and rough cylinder.
2.Pressure distribution over symmetric airfoils.
3.Pressure distribution over cambered airfoils & thin airfoils
4.Force measurement using wind tunnel balance.
5.Flow over a flat plate at different angles of incidence
6.Flow visualization studies in low speed flows over cylinders
7.Flow visualization studies in low speed flows over airfoil with different angle of incidence
8.Calibration of supersonic wind tunnel.
9.Supersonic flow visualization with children system.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and Record (30 marks)
30% - Test /s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN09 L01: Composite Materials
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
• To provide knowledge on characteristics of composites, manufacturing and testing
methods, mechanical behaviour, recent trends and its application.
• Pre-requisites: Basic knowledge of material science and mechanics of solids
Module I (13 hours)
Introduction to composites: Characteristics and classifications of composites – study of fibers,
flake and particulate composites.
Manufacturing methods: Production of various fibers – matrix materials and surface
treatments – fabrication of composites – fabrication of thermosetting resin matrix composites
– fabrication of thermoplastic resin matrix composites – short fiber composites – fabrication
of metal matrix and ceramic matrix composites.
Module II (13 hours)
Testing aspects of composites: Experimental characterisation of composites – uniaxial
tension, compression and shear tests – determination of interlaminar fracture toughness –
damage identification through non-destructive evaluation techniques – ultrasonic, acoustic
emission and X-radiography.
Module III (13 hours)
Mechanical behaviour of UD composites: Longitudinal strength and stiffness – transverse
strength and stiffness – failure modes – analysis of laminated composites – stress-strain
variation in a laminate.
Module IV (13 hours)
Special laminates: Symmetric laminates, uni-directional, cross-ply and angle-ply laminates,
quasi-isotropic laminates. Recent trends in composite materials – carbon-carbon composites,
Bucky Papee. Application of composite materials in aerospace, automotive, defence and
industry.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at least
AN09 L02: Computational Methods in Engineering
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
•
To impart the concept of various numerical methods in engineering.
To develop understanding about the method of applying numerical
techniques with the help of computers for solving complex problems.
•
Pre-reqisites: Basic knowledge of engineering mathematics
Module I (13 hours)
Errors in numerical calculations: Sources of errors, significant digits and numerical instability
– numerical solution of polynomial and transcendental equations – bisection method –
method of false position – Newton-Raphson method – fixed-point iteration – rate of
convergence of these methods – iteration based on second degree equation – the Muller’s
method – Chebyshev method – Graeffe’s root squaring method for polynomial equations –
Bairstow method for quadratic factors in the case of polynomial equations.
Module II (13 hours)
Solutions of system of linear algebraic equations: Direct methods – Gauss elimination and
Gauss-Jordan methods – Crout’s reduction method – error analysis – iterative methods –
Jacobi’s iteration – Gauss-Seidal iteration – relaxation method – convergence analysis –
solution of system of nonlinear equations by Newton-Raphson method – power method for
the determination of Eigen values – convergence of power method. Solution of tri-diagonal
system – Thomas algorithm.
Module III (14 hours)
Polynomial interpolation: Lagrange’s interpolation polynomial – divided differences –
Newton’s divided difference interpolation polynomial – error of interpolation – finite
difference operators – Gregory-Newton forward and backward interpolations – Stirling’s
interpolation formula – interpolation with a cubic spline – numerical differentiation –
differential formula in the case of equally spaced points – numerical integration – trapezoidal
and Simpson’s rules – Gaussian integration – errors of integration formulae.
Module IV (14 hours)
Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations: Taylor series method – Euler and
modified Euler methods – Runge-Kutta methods (2nd order and 4th order only) – multistep
methods – Milne’s predictor-corrector formulae – Adam-Bashforth and Adam-Moulton
formula – solution of boundary value problems in ordinary differential equations – shooting
method – finite difference methods for solving two dimensional Laplace’s equation for a
rectangular region – finite difference method of solving heat equation and wave equation with
given initial and boundary conditions.
Text Books
5. Chapra and Canale, Numerical methods for scientist and engineers, McGraw Hill.
Reference Books
1. Froberg, Introduction to numerical analysis, Addison Wesley.
2. Kandaswamy, Numerical Analysis, S Chand
3. Hildebrand, Introduction to Numerical Analysis, Tata Mc Graw Hill.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at least
AN09 L03: Industrial Maintenance
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
• To provide knowledge on basic concepts of maintenance, vibration monitoring, non
destructive testing and concepts of reliability
Module I (12 hours)
Basic concepts purpose and functions of maintenance- types of maintenance- condition
monitoring–principles and method –Transducers for vibration measurement.
Module II (14 hours)
Elementary problem diagrams – misalignment – unbalance – vibration monitoring and
analysis – vibration analysis – proximity analysis – frequency analysis – spectral analysis –
real time analysis vibration limits vibration severity criteria vibration severity charts – shock
pulse analysis application to condition monitoring of ball and roller bearings - vibration
signature analysis.
Module III (14 hours)
Ferrography – spectral oil analysis procedure – non destructive testing – liquid penetrant
testing – radio graphic inspection – ultra sonic testing acoustic emission corrosion monitoring
– resistance techniques – technique providing information on plant regarding corrosion
monitoring
Module IV (14 hours)
Reliability: Basic concepts – reliability , maintainability and availability – failure rate – mean
time between failures – system reliability – reliability of series and parallel systems –
reliability estimation using exponential distribution function.
Text Books
1. L. S. Sreenath, Vibration spectrum analysis A practical approach:, Steve Goldman
Industrial Press Inc
Reference Books
6. Miller, Blood, Modern Maintenance Management, D B Tarapur.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L04: Quality Engineering and Management
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
• To analyse key definitions of quality, focusing on a customer-centric approach.
• To provide knowledge on the managerial tools and techniques on quality
• To analyze the relationship of statistics to a process and to use the statistical tools
• To analyze and generate acceptance sampling plans
• To provide knowledge on the reliability and life testing of components and systems
Module I (14 hours)
Concepts of quality: Quality – Quality control – Quality assurance – Quality managementQuality costs
Total Quality Management: Axioms – Management commitment- Deming’s approach –
Quality council – Customer satisfaction and retention – Employee involvement and
empowerment – Suggestion system – Quality circle – Continuous process improvement –
Juran’s trilogy – PDSA cycle – Kaizen – Six-sigma – Crosby’s quality treatment
Module II (13 hours)
Management tools and techniques: Benchmarking – ISO quality management systems –
Quality function deployment – Quality by design – Failure mode and effect analysis –
Affinity diagram – Block diagram – Pareto chart – Fish bone diagram – Flow chart – Run
chart – Scatter diagram – Tree diagram – Matrix diagram
Module III (14 hours)
Statistical tools 1-control charts: Basic concepts - Attributes and variables - Random and
assignable causes of variations- Patterns of variation - Measures of central tendency and
dispersion - Probability distributions: Binomial, Poisson and Normal
Control charts for variables : ¯X , R and sigma charts – Details of construction and uses
Control charts for attributes: p, np, c and u charts – Details of construction and uses
(Numerical problems included)
Module IV (13 hours)
Statistical tools 2- Acceptance sampling, Reliability and Life testing: Sampling Vs inspection
- OC curve - Single and double sampling plans - ATI - AOQL - Life testing - Bathtub curve –
MTBF - OC curve for Life testing - System reliability (Numerical problems included)
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
question
s
(one/two
sentence
s)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compuls
ory.
There
should
be
at
least one
question
from
each
module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
question
s
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
AN09 L05: Tool Engineering & Design
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
To impart knowledge on basic concepts of tool design.
Module I (13 hours)
Design of chips forming tool, chip removal process, principle, classification of tools, tool
geometry – tool materials – multi point tools – milling cutter, drills, reamer, taps, broaches,
Machining time estimation for milling, drilling, cutting power estimation in milling, drilling
operations, boring bar, vibration damping of bar boring.
Module II (13 hours)
Power presses, types, die cutting operation, press tonnage calculations – scrap-strip layout,
compound & progressive dyes, design of dies for simple components, drawing dies, blank
development, press tonnage and blank holding pressure, draw dies for simple components.
Module III (13 hours)
Design of thermoplastic injection moulds: Plastic materials, classes of plastics, injection
moulds, specifications, injection moulding machine and its influence in mould design, phases
of moulding cycle, parting surfaces, feed systems – sprue, runner and gate systems, mould
casting, ejection methods, shrinkage, mould tool materials.
Module IV (13 hours)
Design of work holders: Purpose of work holders, function, principle of location and
clamping, locators, toll forces, design of work holder for tapping, fixture components, work
holders for round work pieces – mandrels, collets.
Text Books
Reference Books
7. A. Bhattacharya, Metal cutting theory and practice, Central Book Publishers.
8. ASTME, Fundamentals of tool design, Prentice Hall.
9. G. R.. Nappel, Machine Tool Engineering, Khanna Publishers
10. P. S. Cracknell, R. W. Dysor, Handbook of thermoplastic injection mould design, Blackie
Academic and Professional, Glasgow.
11. HMT, Production Technology, Tata McGraw Hill
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
VII SEMESTER
AN09 701 PROPULSION -II
Teaching scheme
4 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits:5
Objective
To study in detail about gas turbines, ramjet, fundamentals of rocket propulsion and chemical
rockets
Module 1 (18hours)
Aircraft gas turbines
Impulse and reaction balding of gas turbines -Velocity triangles and power output
-Elementary theory Vortex theory -Choice of blade profile, pitch and chord -Estimation of
stage performance -Limiting factors in gas turbine design-Overall turbine performance
-Methods of blade cooling -Matching of turbine and compressor -Numerical problems.
Module 2. (18hours)
Ramjet propulsion:
Operating principle -Sub critical, critical and supercritical operation -Combustion in ramjet
engine Ramjet performance -Sample ramjet design calculations -Introduction to scramjet
-Preliminary concepts in supersonic combustion -Integral ram-rocket-Numerical problems.
Module 3.(18hours)
Fundamentals of rocket propulsion
Operating principle -Specific impulse of a rocket -internal ballistics-Rocket nozzle
classification Rocket performance considerations -Numerical Problems.
Module 4. (18hours)
Chemical rockets
Solid propellant rockets -Selection criteria of solid propellants -Important hardware
components of solid rockets -Propellant grain design considerations -Liquid propellant
rockets -Selection of liquid propellants -Thrust control in liquid rockets -Cooling in liquid
rockets -Limitations of hybrid rockets Relative advantages of liquid rockets over solid
rockets-Numerical Problems. Advantages of propulsion techniques Electric rocket propulsion
-Ion propulsion techniques -Nuclear rocket -Types -Solar sail-Preliminary Concepts in nozzle
less propulsion.
Textbooks
1.Sutton, G.P., "Rocket Propulsion Elements", John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York, 5 thEdn.
1993.
2.Hill, P.G. & Peterson, C.R. "Mechanics & Thermodynamics of Propulsion" Addison
-Wesley Longman INC, 1999.
References
I. Cohen, H., Rogers, G.F.C. and Saravanamuttoo, H.l.H., "Gas Turbine Theory", Longman
Co., ELBS Ed., 1989.
1.Gorden, C Y., "Aero thermodynamics of Gas Turbine and Rocket Propulsion", AIAA
Education Series, New York, 1989.
2.Mathur, M., and Sharma, R.P., "Gas Turbines and Jet and Rocket Propulsion", Standard
Publishers, New Delhi, 1988.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 702 AVIONICS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective:
To introduce the basic concepts of navigation & communication systems of aircraft.
Module 1.(13hours)
Introduction to avionics
Need for Avionics in civil and military aircraft and space systems -Integrated Avionics and
Weapon system -Typical avionics sub systems -Design and Technologies.
Module 2.(13hours)
Principles of digital systems
Digital Computers -Microprocessors -Memories
DIGITAL AVIONICS ARCHITECTURE
Avionics system architecture-Data buses MIL-STD 1553 B-ARINC 429-ARJNC 629.
Module 3(13hours)
Flight deck and cockpit
Control and display technologies CRT, LED, LCD, EL and plasma panel -Touch screen
-Direct voice input (DVl) -Civil cockpit and military cockpit: MFDS, HUD, MFK, HOTAS
Module 1 4(13hours)
Introduction to avionics systems :Communication Systems -Navigation systems -Flight
control systems -Radar electronic warfare -Utility systems Reliability and maintainability
-Certification.
Textbooks
1. Malcrno A.P. and Leach, D.P., "Digital Principles and Application", Tata McGraw-Hili,
1990.
2. Gaonkar, R.S., "Microprocessors Architecture -Programming and Application", Wiley and
Sons Ltd., New Delhi, 1990.
References
1. Middleton, D.H., Ed., "Avionics Systems, Longman Scientific and Technical",
Longman Group UK Ltd., England, 1989.
2. Spitzer, C.R., "Digital Avionic Systems", Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.,
USA., 1987.
3. Brain Kendal, "Manual of Avionics", The English Book Hause, 3rd Edition,
New Delhi, 1993.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
AN09 703 WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Module – I (8hours)
Mechanical working of metals: Hot working – hot working processes – cold working – cold
working processes.
Sheet metal work: Metals used in sheet metal work- sheet metal tools – sheet metal operations
– marking – cutting – notching – bending – riveting – soldering – folding edges – seam
making – hollowing or blocking – sinking – raising – planishing – sheet metal machines –
laying out a pattern.
Fitting: fitting tools – holding tools – striking tools – cutting tools – filing – drilling tools –
drilling machines – dies and taps.
Forging : Forgeable materials – forgeability – hearths and furnaces – forging temperatures –
forging processes – applications of forging – forging presses.
Module – ii(8hours)
Metal joining: Welding processes – fusion welding – arc welding – arc production – welding
equipments and tools – electrode coatings – electrode specifications – arc characteristics –
manual arc welding – automatic arc welding – TIG and MIG welding – gas welding – types
of flames – stud welding – resistance welding – gas and arc cutting – weldability – welding
defects – inspection and testing of welded joints – advanced welding processes – plasma arc
welding – electron beam welding – laser beam welding.
Brazing, soldering and adhesive bonding: Principles and procedures.
Riveting: Essential qualities of rivets – manufacture of rivets – methods of riveting – types of
riveted joints – caulking and fullering – screws thread – forms of screws threads – designation
of screws threads – screwed joints.
Module – iii(10hours)
Basic concepts of Machine Tools: General requirements of machine tools –tool-work motion working principles and principal parts of lathe, milling, drilling, shaping, planning, slotting
and grinding machines – cutting speeds and feeds.
Module – iv(10hours)
Measuring instruments and gauges : Classification of measuring instruments – types of
measuring instruments – steel rule – calipers – divider – depth gauge – telescopic gauge –
micrometers – vernier caliper – vernier height gauge – vernier depth gauge – vernier geartooth caliper – protractor – adjustable bevel – combination set – try square – sine bar –
dividing head – angle gauge blocks – spirit level – auto-collimator – straight edge – surface
plate – surface gauge – optical flat – interferometer – profilometer – profilogram – gauges –
classification of gauges – ring gauges – plug gauges – snap gauges – thread gauges – slip
gauges – feeler gauge – screw pitch gauge – fillet gauge – comparators – mechanical,
electrical, optical and pneumatic comparators.
Text books:
Delela, Manufacturing Science and Technology, Vol-I, Umesh Publications, New Delhi
Little, Welding Technology, Tata Mc Graw Hill
Ghosh and Malick, Manufacturing Science, Affiliated East-West Press
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 704COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Objective
To study the flow of dynamic fluids by computational methods
Module 1
Fundamental concepts (10hours)
Introduction -Basic Equations of Fluid Dynamics -Incompressible In viscid Flows: Source,
vortex and doublet panel, methods -lifting flows over arbitrary bodies. Mathematical
properties of Fluid Dynamics Equations - Elliptic, Parabolic and Hyperbolic equations -Well
posed problems -discretization of partial Differential Equations -Transformations and grids
-Explicit finite difference methods of subsonic, supersonic and viscous flows.
Module 2
Panel methods (10hours)
Introduction -Source panel method -Vortex panel method -Applications.
Discretization
Boundary layer Equations and methods of solution -Implicit time dependent methods for
inviscid and viscous compressible flows -Concept of numerical dissipation --Stability
properties of explicit and implicit methods -Conservative upwind discretization for
Hyperbolic systems -Further advantages of upwind differencing
Module 3
Finite element techniques (8hours)
Finite Element Techniques in Computational Fluid Dynamics; introduction -Strong and Weak
Formulations of a Boundary Value Problem -Strong formulation -Weighted Residual
Formulation Galerkin Formulation -Weak Formulation -Variational Formulation -Piecewise
defined shape functions Implementation of the FEM -The Solution Procedure
Module 4 (8hours)
Finite volume techniques
Finite Volume Techniques -Cell Centered Formulation -~ Lax -Vendoroff Time Stepping
Runge -Kutta Time Stepping -Multi -stage Time Stepping -Accuracy -.Cell Vertex
Formulation -Multistage Time Stepping -FOM -like Finite Volume Techniques -Central and
Up-wind Type discretizations -Treatment of Derivatives
Text book
I. Fletcher, C.AJ., "Computational Techniques for Fluid Dynamics", Vols. I and II,Springer
Verlag, Berlin, 1988
References
I. John F. Wendt (Editor), "Computational Fluid Dynamics -An Introduction", Springer
-Verlag, Berlin, 1992
1.Charles Hirsch, "Numerical Computation of Internal and External Flows", Vols. I and II.
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1988.
2.Klaus A Hoffmann and Steve T. Chiang. "Computational Fluid Dynamics for Engineers",
Vols. I & II Engineering Education System, P.O. Box 20078, W. Wichita, K.S., 67208 -1078
USA, 1993.
3.Anderson, Jr.D., "Fundamentals of Aerodynamics", McGraw-Hili, 2000.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 707(P) AVIONICS LABORATORY
Objective
To train the students to learn about basic digital electronics circuits, programming with
microprocessors, design and implementation of data buses in avionics with MIL -Std. 1553B
and remote terminal configuration and their importance in different applications in the field of
Avionics.
List of experim ents
Digital electronics
1. Addition/Subtraction of binary numbers.
2. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuits.
3. Encoder/Decoder Circuits.
4. Timer Circuits, Shift Registers, Binary Comparator Circuits.
Microprocessors
5. Addition and Subtraction of8-bit and 16-bit numbers.
6. Sorting of Data in Ascending & Descending order.
7. Sum of a given series with and without carry.
8. Greatest in a given series & Multi-byte addition in BCD mode.
9. Interface programming with 4 digit 7 segment Display & Switches & LED's.
10. 16 Channel Analog to Digital Converter & Generation of Ramp, Square, Triangular wave
by Digital to Analog Converter.
Avionics data buses
11. Study of Different Avionics Data Buses.
12. MIL-Std -1553 Data Buses Configuration with Message transfer.
13. MIL-Std -1553 Remote Terminal Configuration.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60%-Laboratory practical and record (30 marks)
30%- Test/s (15 marks)
10%- Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN09 708(P) PROPULSION LABORATORY
Objective
To understand the basic concepts and carryout experiments in Aerospace Propulsion.
List of experiments
I. Study of an aircraft piston engine. (Includes study of assembly of sub systems, various
components, their functions and operating principles)
1.Study of an aircraft jet engine (Includes study of assembly of sub systems, various
components, their functions and operating principles)
2.Study of forced convective heat transfer over a flat plate.
3.Study of free convective heat transfer over a flat plate
4.Cascade testing of a model of axial compressor blade row.
5.Study of performance of a propeller.
6.Determination of heat of combustion of aviation fuel.
7.Combustion performance studies in a jet engine combustion chamber.
8.Study of free jet.
9.Study of wall jet.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-50)
60% - Practicals and record (30 marks)
30% - Test /s (15 marks)
10% - Regularity in the class (5 marks)
Semester End Examination (Maximum Marks-50)
70% - Procedure, conducting experiment, results, tabulation, and inference (35 marks)
20% - Viva voce (10 marks)
10% - Fair record (5 marks)
AN09 709(P) PROJECT
Teaching scheme
1 hour practical per week
Credits:1
Objective
•
To practise the steps involved for the selection, execution, and reporting of the
project.
•
To train the students for group activities to accomplish an engineering task.
The project work shall be a theoretical/ experimental/ design/ software project on any of the
topics of mechanical engineering interest.
The head of the department will decide the
framing of the project batches. Each of the batches shall consist a minimum of five students.
The topic of the project should be different from his/her mini project. A faculty member will
always be supervising each group as a internal guide. In case an industrial project is selected
by a batch, in addition to the internal guide, there should be an external guide from the
industry.
During this semester, each group is required to select a topic for the project and study the
feasilbility. A project evaluation committee will be constituted by head of the department at
the beginning of the semester. A brief report of the chosen project should be submitted before
the committee within two weeks from the beginning of the VIIth semester. The committee
will give permission for the project after examining the feasibility. In the event of rejection
of the topic by the committee, the students should resubmit a new project topic within one
week, and get it approved by the committee. After getting the permission, they have to
conduct a detailed literature survey, and collect sufficient information and necessary data.
Further, they have to a prepare an action plan to carry out the project in the next semester. At
the end of the semester, each group should prepare a preliminary report of the project, and
appear before the committee for evaluation.
The assessment of the projects should be done at the end of the seventh semester by the
committee. The committee will award the group average marks based on the group-wise
performance. Based on the group average awarded by the committee, the respective guide
will award the individual internal marks (max. 100 marks). For awarding individual marks
following points shall be noted.
• Attendence, regularity and individual contribution of each student
• Individual evaluation through viva voce / test
VIII SEMESTER
AN09 801 RELIABILITY ENGINEERING
Teaching scheme
Credits:5
4 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Module 1 (18hours)
Introduction to reliability: Concepts of Reliability, Probability and Statistics in Reliability
Engineering, Probability Distributions, Point Estimation, Interval Estimation, Goodness-of-fit
Tests, Statistics of Extremes, Markov Chain.
Module 2(18hours)
Failure data analysis: Reliability and rates of failure, Reliability function, expected life,
failure rate, hazard function.
Evaluation of fault mode and failure mode: Fault tree analysis, event tree analysis, effect
analysis and criticality analysis.
Module 3(18hours)
System Reliability, Reliability improvement, Reliability allocation, Cost aspects in reliability,
Availability and Maintainability.
Module 4(18 hours)
Case studies from industries demonstrating Reliability aspects. Computer softwares in
reliability.
References
1. Balagrusamy, E., Reliability Engineering, Tata-McGraw Hill Publishing Company Limited,
New Delhi, 1984.
2. Lewis, E.E., Introduction to Reliability Engineering, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1987.
3. O'Connor Patric D.T., Practical Reliability Engineering, 3/e revised, John Wiley & Sons,
1995.
4. Stamatis D.H., Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, Productivity Press India (P) Madras,
1997.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 802 AIRCRAFT RULES AND REGULATIONS C.A.R 1 & 2
Teaching scheme
2 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 3
Objective
To teach the civil air rules and regulations which are being followed by Directorate General of
Civil Aviation.
Module 1(9hours)
C.A.R. SERIES 'A' -PROCEDURE FOR CIVIL AIR WORTHINESS REQUIREMENTS
AND RESPONSlBILITY OPERATORS Vis-a-vis AIR WORTHINESS DIRECTORATE
Responsibilities of operators / owners-Procedure of CAR issue, amendments etc., Objectives
and targets of airworthiness directorate; Airworthiness regulations and safety oversight of
engineering activities of operators.
C.A.R. SERIES 'B' -ISSUE APPROVAL OF COCKPIT CHECK LIST, MEL, CDL:
Deficiency list (MEL & CDL); Preparation and use of cockpit checklist and emergency list.
Module 2 (9hours)
C.A.R. SERIES 'c' -DEFECT RECORDING,MONITORING,INVESTIGATION AND
REPORTING
Defect recording, reporting, investigation, rectification and analysis; Flight report; Reporting
and rectification of defects observed on aircraft; Analytical study of in-flight readings &
recordings; Maintenance control by reliability Method.
C.A.R. SERIES '0' -AND AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE PROGRAMMES
Reliability Programmes (Engines); Aircraft maintenance programme & their approval; On
condition maintenance of reciprocating engines; TBO -Revision programme; Maintenance of
fuel and oil uplift and consumption records -Light aircraft engines; Fixing routine
maintenance periods and component TBOs Initial & revisions.
Module 3 (9hours)
C.A.R. SERIES 'E' -APPROVAL OF ORGANISATIONS
Approval of organizations in categories A, B, C, D, E, F, & G -Requirements of infrastructure
at stations other than parent base.
C.A.R. SERIES 'F' -AIR WORTHINESS AND CONTINUED AIR WORTHINESS:
Procedure relating to registration of aircraft; Procedure for issue / revalidation of Type
Certificate of aircraft and its engines / propeller; Issue / revalidation of Certificate of
Airworthiness; Requirements for renewal of Certificate of Airworthiness.
C.A.R. SERIES 'L'&'M'
Issue of AME License, its classification and experience requirements, Mandatory
Modifications Inspections.
Module 4(9hours)
C.A.R. SERIES 'T'&'X'
Flight testing of (Series) aircraft for issue of C of A; Flight testing of aircraft for which C of A
had been previously issued. Registration Markings of aircraft; Weight and balance control of
an aircraft; Provision of first aid kits & Physician's kit in an aircraft; Use fumishing materials
in an aircraft; Concessions; Aircraft log books; Document to be carried on board on Indian
registered aircraft; Procedure for issue of tax permit; Procedure for issue of type approval of
aircraft components and equipment including instruments.
Text books
1. "Civil Aviation Requirements with latest Amendment (Section 2 Airworthiness)"
-Published by DGCA, The English Book Store, 17-1, Connaught Circus, New Delhi
2000.
2. Aeronautical Information Circulars (relating to Airworthiness) from DGCA 2000.
References
I. "Aircraft Manual (India) Volume" -Latest Edition, The English Book Store, 17-1,
Connaught Circus, New Delhi.
2. Advisory Circulars from DGCA 2003.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 805(P) SEMINAR
Teaching scheme
3 hour practical per week
Credits:2
Objectives
•
To practise various activities involved in a seminar talk – gathering information,
preparation of slides, discussion, reporting.
•
To develop the communicative and writing skills in technical reporting.
Individual students are required to choose a topic from emerging /thrust areas, topics of
current relevance having research aspects in the field of mechanical engineering, or shall be
based on industrial visits undergone in the previous semesters, preferably from outside the
B.Tech syllabus and give a seminar on that topic for about thirty minutes. A group consisting
of at least three faculty members should assess the presentation and will award the marks to
the students. Evaluation shall be based on the following pattern.
•
•
•
Report
Concept/knowledge in the topic
Presentation
Total marks
= 50 marks
= 20 marks
= 30 marks
= 100 marks
AN09 806(P) PROJECT
Teaching scheme
11 hour practical per week
Credits: 7
Objective
•
To practise the steps involved for the selection, execution, and reporting of the
project.
•
To train the students for group activities to accomplish an engineering task.
During VIIIth semester, each group is required to complete the project as per the plan made in
the preliminary report submitted during the VIIth semester. At the middle of the VIIIth
semester an Interim Evaluation will be carried out by the evaluation committee constituted in
the previous semester. At the end of the semester, each group should also appear for Final
Evaluation. Maximum marks for the Interim Evaluation and Final Evaluation will be 30 and
70, respectively.
Interim Evaluation of the project should be done at the middle of the eighth semester by the
committee. Each group should submit a copy of the Interim Report of the Project before the
committee. Also, copies of the Approval of Project and Preliminary Report shall be submitted
to the evaluation committee. The committee will award the group average marks based on the
group-wise performance. Based on the group average awarded by the committee, the
respective guide will award the individual internal marks (max. 30 marks). For awarding
individual marks following points shall be noted.
• Attendence, regularity and individual contribution of each student
• Individual evaluation through viva voce / test
Final Evaluation will be conducted by the committee at the end of the semester. The students
are required to bring the Final Project Report completed in all respects duly authenticated by
the respective guide and head of the department, before the committee. Students individually
will present their work before the committee. The committee will evaluate the students
individually and marks shall be awarded as follows.
•
•
•
Report
Concept/knowledge in the topic
Presentation
Total marks
= 40 marks
= 20 marks
= 10 marks
= 70 marks
AN04 807(P) VIVA VOCE
Credits:3
Objectives
•
To assess the knowledge and experience gathered during the course.
There will be an Semester End Examination for the conduct of viva voce. The examination
will be covering the theory subjects, mini project, main project, seminar, industrial visit, paper
presented at national level or above that has been undergone by the student. A panel of
examiners consisting of three members, two external examiners and one internal examiner
will conduct the viva voce and award the marks. Mark distribution shall be as follows.
•
•
•
•
Subjects
Seminar
Project & Mini project
Industrial visit/ paper presented
at national level or above
Total marks
: 40
: 20
: 30
: 10
: 100
ELECTIVES FOR SEVENTH AND EIGHTH SEMESTER
AN09 L06 THEORY OF ELASTICITY
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To understand the theoretical concepts of material behavior with particular emphasis on their
elastic property
Module 1(13hours)
Assumptions in elasticity
Definitions-notations and sign conventions for stress and strain, Equations of equilibrium.
Basic equations of elasticity
Strain -displacement relations, Stress -strain relations, Lame's constant -cubical dilation,
Compressibility of material, bulk modulus, Shear modulus, Compatibility equations for
stresses and strains, Principal stresses and principal strains, Mohr's circle, Saint Venant's
principle.
Module 2(13hours)
Plane stress and plane strain problems 8
Airy's stress function, Bi-harmonic equations, Polynomial solutions, Simple two-dimensional
problems in Cartesian coordinates like bending of cantilever and simply supported beams, etc.
Module 3(13hours)
Polar coordinates
Equations of equilibrium, Strain displacement relations, Stress -strain relations, Axi
-symmetric problems, Kirsch, Michell's and Boussinesque problems.
Module 4(13hours)
Torsion
Navier's theory, St. Venant's theory, Prandtl's theory on torsion, the semi-inverse method
and applications to shafts of circular, elliptical, equilateral triangular and rectangular
sections.
Textbook
1. Timoshenko, S., and Goodier, T.N., "Theory of Elasticity", McGraw-Hill Ltd., Tokyo,
1990.
References
I. Enrico Volterra & J.H. Caines, "Advanced Strength of Materials", Prentice Hall New Jersey,
1991.
2. Wng, c.T., "Applied Elasticity", McGraw-Hili Co., New York, 1993.
3.Sokolnikoff, I.S., "Mathematical Theory of Elasticity", McGraw-Hili New York, 1978
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L07 SPACE MECHANICS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Module 1(13hours)
Basic concepts
The Solar System -References Frames and Coordinate Systems -The Celestial Sphere -The
Ecliptic Motion of Vernal Equinox -Sidereal Time -Solar Time -Standard Time -The Earth's
Atmosphere.
The general body problem
The many body Problem -Lagrange -Jacobian Identity -The Circular Restricted Three Body
Problem Libration Points-Relative Motion in the N-body Problem -Two -Body Problem
-Satellite Orbits Relations Between Position and Time -Orbital Elements.
Module 2(13hours)
Satellite injection and satellite orbit perturbations 12
General Aspects of satellite Injections -Satellite Orbit Transfer -Various Cases -Orbit
Deviations Due to Injection Errors -Special and General Perturbations -Cowell's Method
-Encke's Method -Method of vibrations of Orbital Elements -General Perturbations Approach.
Module 3(13hours)
Interplanetary trajectories
Two Dimensional Interplanetary Trajectories -Fast Interplanetary Trajectories -Three
Dimensional Interplanetary Trajectories -Launch inter planetary Spacecraft -Trajectory
Module layout the Target Planet.
Module 4(13hours)
Ballistic missile trajectories and materials
The Boost Phase -The Ballistic Phase -Trajectory Geometry-Optimal Flights -Time of Flight
-Re entry Phase -The Position of the Impact Point -Influence Coefficients. Space
Environment -Peculiarities -Effect of Space Environment on the Selection of Spacecraft
Material.
Textbook
I. Cornelisse, J.W., "Rocket Propulsion and Space Dynamic", W.H. Freeman & Co., 1984.
References
l. Sutton, G.P., "Rocket Propulsion Elements", John Wiley, J993.
2.Van de Kamp, P., "Elements of Astromechanics", Pitman, 1979.
3.Parker E.R., "Materials for Missiles and Spacecraft", McGraw-Hili Book Co. Inc., 1982.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L08 AERO ENGINE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the basic concepts of the maintenance and repair of both piston and jet aero engines
and the procedures followed for overhaul of aero engines.
Module 1(13hours)
Classification of piston engine components
Types of piston engines -Principles of operation -Function of components -Materials used
-Details of starting the engines -Details of carburetion and injection systems for small and
large engines -Ignition system components -Spark plug details -Engine operating conditions
at various altitudes -Maintenance and inspection check to be carried out.
Inspection and maintenance and trouble shooting -Inspection of all engine components -Daily
and routine checks -Overhaul procedures -Compression testing of cylinders -Special
inspection schedules -Engine fuel, control and exhaust systems -Engine mount and super
charger -Checks and inspection procedures.
Module 2(13hours)
Symptoms of failure -Fault diagnostics -Case studies of different engine systems -I: Tools and
equipment requirements for various checks and alignment during overhauling -Tools for
inspection Tools for safety and for visual inspection -Methods and instruments for non
destructive testing techniques -Equipment for replacement of part and their repair. Engine
testing: Engine testing procedures and schedule preparation -Online maintenance.
Module 3(13hours)).
Classification of jet engine components
12 Types of jet engines -Principles of operation -Functions of components -Materials used
-Details of starting and operating procedures -Gas turbine engine inspection & checks -Use of
instruments for online maintenance -Special inspection procedures: Foreign Object Damage
-Blade damage -etc.
Maintenance procedures of gas turbine engines -Trouble shooting and rectification procedures
Component maintenance procedures -Systems maintenance procedures. Gas turbine testing
procedures -test schedule preparation -Storage of Engines -Preservation and depreservation
procedures.
Module 4(13hours))
Overhaul procedures
Engine Overhaul procedures -inspections and cleaning of components -Repairs schedules for
overhaul Balancing of Gas turbine components. Trouble Shooting -Procedures for
rectification -Condition monitoring of the engine on ground and at altitude -engine health
monitoring and corrective methods.
Text book
I. KROES & WILD, "Aircraft Power plants", 7th Edition -McGraw Hill, New York, 1994.
References
1. TURBOMECA, "Gas Turbine Engines", The English Book Store, New Delhi, 1993.
TECHNOLOGIES PRATT & WHITNEY, "The Aircraft Gas turbine
Engine and its Operation", (latest edition) The English Book Store, New Delhi.
2. UNITED
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L09 VIBRATION AND AERO ELASTICITY
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the dynamic behavior of different aircraft components and ·the interaction among
the aerodynamic, elastic and inertia forces
Module 1(13hours)
Basic notions
Simple harmonic motion -Terminologies -Newton's Law -D' Alembert's principle -Energy
Methods
Module 2
Single degree of freedom systems
Free vibrations -Damped vibrations -Forced Vibrations, with and without damping -support
excitation Vibration measuring instruments.
Module 3.
Multi degrees of freedom systems
Two degrees of freedom systems -Static and Dynamic couplings vibration absorber-Principal
coordinates, Principal modes and orthogonal condition -Eigen value problems.
Hamilton's principle-Lagrangean equation and application -Vibration of elastic bodiesVibration of strings-Longitudinal, Lateral and Torsional vibrations.
Module 4
Approximate methods
Rayleigh's and Holzer Methods to find natural frequencies.
ELEMENTS OF AERO ELASTICITY Concepts -Coupling -Aero elastic instabilities and
their prevention -Basic ideas on wing divergence, loss and reversal of aileron control -Flutter
and its prevention.
Textbooks
1. TIMOSHENKO.S., S., "Vibration Problems in Engineering"-John Wiley and
Sons, New York, 1993
2. FUNG Y.c., "An Introduction to the Theory of Aeroelasticity" -John Wiley &
Sons, New York, 1995.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L10 FINITE ELEMENT METHOD
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
To acquaint with basic concepts of finite element formulation methods.
•
To practise finite element methodologies through simple structural and heat
transfer problems.
Module 1 (13HOURS)
Introduction, basic concepts, engineering applications FEM. Comparison with other methods
of analysis. General procedure of FEM. Discretisation of Domain, types of elements,
interpolation polynomials.
Solid and structural mechanics, basic equations stresses and equilibrium, boundary
conditions, strain displacement relations, stress-strain relations, temperature effects, vonmises stress.
Module 2(13hours)
One dimensional problems. Formulation of element characteristic matrices- potential energy
approach, weighted residual approach. Axial beam element, torsional beam element, bending
beam element and generalized beam element.
Module 3(13hours)
Properties of element characteristic matrix, load vector, transformation matrices, assembly of
element matrices and vectors, in co-orporation of boundary conditions-elimination approach,
,solution of finite element equations, computation of element resultants. Natural coordinates
systems, Iso-parametric elements.
Module 4(13hours)
Introduction to higher order elements- two dimensional problems, constant strain triangles,
iso-parametric representation- element stiffness, force terms, stress calculation, temperature
effects, orthotropic materials. Axisymmetric solids subjected to axisymmetric loading,
References:
1. The Finite element methods in engineering, S S Rao
2. Introduction to finite elements in engineering, Thirupathi R.Chandrupatla and Ashok
D. Belegundu
3. Elementary Finite Elements Method, Desai C. S.
4. The Finite Element Method, Zienkiewicz O. C.
5. An introduction to the Finite Element Method, Reddy J. N.
6. Applied finite element analysis, Larry J.Segerlind
7. Finite Element Method, R. D. Cook
8. Finite Element Method, C.S. Krishnamurthy
9. Basics of F E M- Solid Mechanics, Heat transfer and Fluid mechanics, Dubuque I A
and W C Brown.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
AN09 L11 AIR FRAME MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective:
To study the maintenance aspect of airframe systems and rectification of snags
Module 1(13hours)
Welding in aircraft structural components
Equipments used in welding shop and their maintenance -Ensuring quality welds -Welding
jigs and fixtures -Soldering and brazing.
Sheet metal repair and maintenance
Inspection of damage -Classification -Repair or replacement -Sheet metal inspection –NDT.
Testing Riveted repair design, Damage investigation -reverse technology.
Module 2. (13hours)
Plastics and composites in aircraft
Review of types of plastics used in airplanes -Maintenance and repair of plastic components
-Repair of cracks, holes etc., various repair schemes -Scopes. Inspection and Repair of
composite components -Special precautions -Autoclaves.
Module 3. (13hours)
Aircraft jacking, assembly and rigging
Airplane jacking and weighing and C.G. Location. Balancing of control surfaces -Inspection
maintenance. Helicopter flight controls. Tracking and balancing of main rotor.
Module4. (13hours)
Review of hydraulic and pneumatic system
Trouble shooting and maintenance practices -Service and inspection. -Inspection and
maintenance of landing gear systems. -Inspection and maintenance of air-conditioning and
pressurization system, water and waste system. Installation and maintenance of Instruments
-handling -Testing -Inspection. Inspection and maintenance of auxiliary systems -Fire
protection systems -Ice protection system -Rain removal system -Position and warning system
-Auxiliary Power Units (APUs)
Safety practices
Hazardous materials storage and handling, Aircraft furnishing practices -Equipments.
Trouble shooting Theory and practices.
Text book
l. KROES, WATKINS, DELP, "Aircraft Maintenance and Repair", McGraw-Hili, New York,
1992.
References
1.LARRY REITHMEIR, "Aircraft Repair Manual", Palamar Books, Marquette, 1992.
BRIMM DJ. BOGGES H.E., "Aircraft Maintenance", Pitman Publishing corp. New York,
1940
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L12 THEORY OF PLATES AND SHELLS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the behavior of the plates and shells with different geometry under various types of
loads.
Module 1(13hours)
Classical plate theory
Classical Plate Theory -Assumptions -Differential Equation -Boundary Conditions.
Module 2(13hours)
Plates of various shades
Navier's Method of Solution for Simply Supported Rectangular Plates -Leavy's Method of
Solution for Rectangular Plates under Different Boundary Conditions. Governing Equation
-Solution for Axisymmetric loading -Annular Plates -Plates ofother shapes.
Module 3(13hours)
Eigen value analysis
Stability and free Vibration Analysis of Rectangular Plates.
APPROXIMATE METHODS
Rayleigh -Ritz, Galerkin Methods-Finite Difference Method -Application to Rectangular
Plates for Static, Free Vibration and Stability Analysis.
Module 4 (13hours)
Shells
Basic Concepts of Shell Type of Structures -Membrane and Bending Theories for Circular
Cylindrical Shells.
Textbook
1. Timoshenko, S.P. Winowsky. S., and Kreger, "Theory of Plates and Shells", McGraw-Hill
Book Co. 1990.
References
I. Flugge, W. "Stresses in Shells", Springer -Verlag, 1985.
2. Timoshenko, S.P. and Gere, J.M., "Theory of Elastic Stability", McGraw-Hili Book Co.
1986.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09N L13 COMBUSTION TECHNOLOGY
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
MODULE 1(13hours)
Thermodynamics of reacting mixtures – bond energy, heat of formation, heat of reaction,
adiabatic flame temperature – entropy changes for reacting mixtures – chemical equilibrium –
equilibrium criteria – evaluation of equilibrium constants and equilibrium composition.
Elements of chemical kinetics – Law of mass action – order and molecularity of reaction –
rate equation – Arrhenius Law – activation energy – collision theory of reaction rates –
transition state theory – general theory of chain reactions – combustion of CO and hydrogen.
Module 2(13hours)
Ignition and flammability – methods of ignition – self ignition – thermal theory of ignition –
determination of self ignition temperature and experimental results – energy required for
ignition- limits of inflammability – factors affecting flammability limits – flame quenching –
effects of variables on flame quenching.
Module 3(13hours)
Flame propagation – factors affecting flame speed – premixed and diffusion flames, physical
structure and comparison – characteristics of laminar and turbulent flames – theory of laminar
flame propagation – empirical equations for laminar and turbulent flame velocities.
Flame stabilization – stability diagrams for open flames – mechanisms of flame stabilization,
critical boundary velocity gradient – stabilization by eddies – bluff body stabilization – effects
of variables on stability limits.
Module 4(13hours)
Gas turbine combustion systems – requirements, salient features of various types of
combustion chambers – principles of combustion chamber design.
Combustion in rocket motors – solid propellant combustion, liquid propellant combustion –
combustion instability – types, mechanism and control.
References:
1. Combustion Flame and Explosion of Gases – Lewis and von Elbe
2. Some fundamentals of combustion – D. B. Spalding
3. Fundamentals of combustion – Streldow R. A.
4. Elementary Reaction Kinetics – J. L. Rathan
5. Flames – Gaydon A. G. & Wolfhard H. G.
6. LPR Combustion Instability NASA SP – 194- David T. Harrje, ed
7. Gas Turbine Combustion - Lefebvre A. H.
8. NACA Rerport 1300
9. Recent Literature
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A
:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
AN09 L14 REFRIGERATION ENGINEERING
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Module 1(13hours)
Review of thermodynamics of different methods of refrigeration, advanced vapour
compression systems, multi pressure systems, Flash gas removal,
Module 2(13hours)
Two evaporator and one compressor systems, one evaporator and two compressor systems,
other combinations of compressors, evaporators and condensers,
Module 3(13hours)
Low temperature refrigeration, cascade systems, vapour absorption refrigeration systems,
principles of operation, description of components and their constructional featuresrefrigerant, absorber combinations and criteria for selection-performance characteristics.
Module 4(13hours)
Energy sources in vapour absorption systems-hot water, solar and electric.
Vapour jet refrigeration systems, Thermoelectric refrigeration systems-Peltier effect
combination of thermoelectric elements, Vortex and pulse tube refrigeration systems, air cycle
refrigeration systems.
Global warming effect, Greenhouse effect, Alternate refrigerants.
Reference:
1. Gosuey W.B.: Principles of Refrigeration
2. Transactions of ASHRAE
3. Throlkeld J L: Thermal Environmental Engineering
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN 09 L15 HELICOPTER MAINTENANCE
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the procedure adapted to the maintenance of helicopter.
Module 1(13hours)
Helicopter fundamentals
Basic directions -Ground handling, bearing -Gears.
Module 2(13hours)
Main rotor system
Head maintenance -blade alignment -Static main rotor balance -Vibration -Tracking -Span
wise dynamic balance -Blade sweeping -Electronic balancing -Dampener maintenance
-Counter weight adjustment -Auto rotation adjustments -Mast & Flight Control Rotor -Mast
-Stabilizer, dampeners Swash plate flight control systems collective -Cyclic -Push pull tubes
-Torque tubes -Bell cranks Mixer box -Gradient unit control boosts -Maintenance &
Inspection control rigging.
Module 3. (13hours)
Main rotor transmissions
Engine transmission coupling -Drive shaft -Maintenance clutch -Free wheeling units -Spray
clutch Roller unit -Torque meter -Rotor brake -Maintenance of these components -vibrations
-Mounting systems -Transmissions.
Module 4(13hours).
POWER PLANTS & TAIL ROTORS Fixed wing power plant modifications -Installation
-Different type of power plant maintenance. Tail rotor system -Servicing tail rotor track
-System rigging.
Airframes and related systems
Fuselage maintenance -Airframe Systems -Special purpose equipment.
Textbook
I.ı JEPPESEN, "Helicopter Maintenance", Jeppesons and Sons Inc., 2000.
References
l.ı "Civil Aircraft Inspection Procedures", Part I and II, CAA, English Book House, New
Delhi, 1986.
2.ı LARRY REITHMIER, "Aircraft Repair Manual", Palamar Books Marquette, 1992
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
AN 09 L16 WIND TUNNEL TECHNIQUES
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To introduce the basic concepts of measurement of forces and moments on models
during the wind tunnel testing.
Module 1 (13hours)
PRINCIPLES OF MODEL TESTING Buckingham Theorem -Non-Dimensional Numbers
-Scale Effect Types of Similartes. Wind tunnels- Classification -Special problems of Testing
in Subsonic, Transonic, supersonic and hypersonic speed regions -Layouts -sizing and design
parameters.
Module 2(13hours)
Calibration of wind tunnels
Test section speed -Horizontal buoyancy -Flow angularities -Turbulence measurements
-Associated instrumentation -Calibration of supersonic tunnels.
Module 3(13hours)
Wind tunnel measurements
Pressure and velocity measurements -Force measurements -Three component and six
component balances -Internal balances.
Module 4(13hours)
FLOW VISUALIZATION Smoke and Tuft grid techniques -Dye injection special techniques
-Optical methods of flow visualization.
Textbook
l. Rae, W.H. and Pope, A. "Low Speed Wind Tunnel Testing", John Wiley Publication, 1984.
Reference
I. Pope, A., and Goin, L., "High Speed wind Tunnel Testing", John Wiley, 1985
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L17 ROCKETS AND MISSILES
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To introduce basic concepts of design and trajectory estimation of rocket and missiles
Module 1 (13hours)
Rockets system
Ignition System in rockets -types of Igniters -Igniter Design Considerations -Design
Consideration of liquid Rocket Combustion Chamber, Injector Propellant Feed Lines, Valves,
Propellant Tanks Outlet and Helium Pressurized and Turbine feed Systems -Propellant Slash
and Propellant Hammer -Elimination of Geysering Effect in Missiles -Combustion System of
Solid Rockets.
Module 2. (13hours)
Aerodynamics of rockets and missiles
Airframe Components of Rockets and Missiles -Forces Acting on a Missile While Passing
Through Atmosphere -Classification of Missiles -methods of Describing Aerodynamic Forces
and Moments Lateral Aerodynamic Moment -Lateral Damping Moment and Longitudinal
Moment of a Rocket -lift and Drag Forces -Drag Estimation -Body Upwash and Downwash
in Missiles -Rocket Dispersion Numerical Problems.
Module 3(13hours).
Rocket motion in free space and gravitatlonal FIELD
One Dimensional and Two Dimensional rocket Motions in Free Space and Homogeneous
Gravitational Fields -description of Vertical, Inclined and Gravity Turn Trajectories
-Determination of range and Altitude Simple Approximations to Burnout Velocity.
Module 4 (13hours)
Staging and control of rockets and missiles
Rocket Vector Control -Methods -Thrust determination -SITVC -Multistaging of rockets
-Vehicle Optimization -Stage Separation Dynamics -Separation Techniques.
Selection of Materials -Special Requirements of Materials to Perform under Adverse
Conditions.
Text books
I. Sutton, G.P., et aI., "Rocket Propulsion Elements", John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York,
1993.
References
I. Mathur, M., and Sharma, R.P., " Gas Turbines and Jet and Rocket Propulsion", Standard
Publishers, New Delhi 1998.
2.CorneJisse, J.W., " Rocket Propulsion and Space Dynamics", J.W., Freeman & Co. Ltd.,
London, 1982.
3.Parket, E.R., " Materials for Missiles and Spacecraft", McGraw-Hili Book Co. Inc.,
1982
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L18 ROBOTICS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Module I (13hours)
Introduction :-Fundamentals of Robotics -Classification -overview of drives, sensors, grippers
and manipulators -selection of robot
Module II (13hours)
Modelling of Robot Manipulator :-Direct and inverse kinematics -Homogeneous
transformation matrix simple problems in direct and inverse kinematics -differential
kinematics and static -Trajectory planning -motion control-interaction control -rigid body
mechanics
Module III (13hours)
Programming of Robots & Vision systems ;-Methods of robot programming -lead through
programming -robot languages -vision system -robot intelligence
Module IV (13hours)
Application of Robotics :-Robot cell layouts -Multiple robots -application of robotics in
machine shop, assembly, automation -tele-operated robot -MHS -Processing operation -Safety
in Robotics Economic and social aspects of Robotics
Text book
I. MikeII.P.Groover, Mitchell Weis, Roger.N.Nagel, Nicholas.G.Odrey, Indnstrial Robotics
Tec!/llologv, Programming alld Applications, Mc Graw Hill, 1986
Reference books
I. Richard.D.Klatler, Thomas.A.Chmielewski, Machine Negin, Robotics Engineering -An
Integrated Approach, PHI, 1984
1.K.S.Fu, R.C.Gomaler, C.S>G.Lee,Robotics control, sensing, vision and intelligence, Mc
Graw Hill, 1987
2.Lorenzo Scarvicco,Modeffing and control ofRobot Manipulator, Tata Mc Graw Hill, 1999
3.James.G.Kerames,Robot tecl/llologyfnndamentals, Delmia publisher,2000
4.Deb.S.R, Robotics Technology and Flexible Automation, Tala Mc Graw Hill, 1994
5.John J.Craig, Introduction to Robotics, Pearson Education
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L19 TURBO MACHINERY
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Module 1 (13hours)
Definition and Classification of Turbomachines, Principles of operation, Specific workrepresentations on enthalpy entropy diagram. Fundamental equation of energy transfer, flow
mechanism through the impeller, vane congruent flow, velocity triangles, ideal and actual
flows, slip and its estimation, losses and efficiencies, degree of reaction, shape number and
specific speed.
Two dimensional cascades: cascade nomenclature, lift and drag, circulation and lift, losses
and efficiency, compressor and turbine cascade performance, cascade test results, cascade
correlations, fluid deviation, off –design performance, optimum space-chord ratio of turbine
blades.
Module 2(13hours)
Axial flow turbines: Two dimensional theory
Velocity diagram, Thermodynamics, stage losses and efficiency, Soderberg’s correlation,
stage reaction, diffusion within blade rows, efficiencies and characteristics.
Axial flow compressors: Two dimensional analysis
Velocity diagram, Thermodynamics, Stage losses and efficiency, reaction ratio stage loading,
stage pressure rise, stability of compressors.
Module 3(13hours)
Centrifugal compressors
Theoretical analysis of centrifugal compressor, inlet casing, impeller, diffuser, inlet velocity
limitations, optimum design of compressor inlet, prewhirl, slip factor, pressure ratio, choking
in a compressor stage, Mach number at exit.
Module 4 (13hours)
Radial Flow Turbines
Types of inlet flow radial turbines (IFR), thermodynamics of 90o IFR turbine. Efficiency,
Mach number relations, loss coefficient, off-design operating conditions, losses, pressure ratio
limits.
Reference:
1. S L Dixon: Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Turbomachinery, 1998
2. H I H Saravanamuttoo, G F C Rogers, H Cohen: Gas Turbine Theory,2001
3. P G Hill, C R Peterson: Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Propulsion
4. S M Yahya: Turbines, Compressors and Fans
5. V Kadambi and Manohar Prasad: An Introduction to Energy Conversion Vol III
Turbomachinery
6. G F Wislicunes: Fluid Mechanics of Turbomachinery
7. G T Csandy: Theory of Turbomachines
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN09 L20 ACOUSTICS AND NOISE CONTROL
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Module 1 (13hours)
Introduction –Basic acoustic principles-acoustic terminology and definitions-Plane wavesharmonic solution-velocity of sound in inviscid fluids-relationship between wave length
particle velocities, acceleration – Energy density – acoustic intensity – reference standards
and measurement
Module 2 (13hours)
Transmission of sound through one, two and thee media. Transmission through pipesbranched and unbranched-resonators-Transmission loss reflection at plane surface-standing
waves and standing wave apparatus, spherical waves – radiation – simple source –
hemispherical source-radiating piston-pressure intensity distribution-Beam width and
directivity index-sound absorbing materials.
Module 3(13hours)
Noise measurement: Decibel scale-relationship between pressure, intensity and power-sound
level meter, noise analyzer and graphic level recorder-measurement in anechoic and
reverberation chambers, machinery noise control.
Module 4 (13hours)
Environmental noise control : Human reaction to sound-definitions of speech interference
level, perceived noise level, phon and sone etc, hearing loss-principles of noise controlcontrol at source, during transmission and at receiver-protection of receiver-Acoustic
insulation-acoustic materials-acoustic filter and mufflers – plenum chamber-noise criteria and
standards- noise and number index guide lines for designing quieter equipments – machinery
noise such as pumps, rotating machines, reciprocating machines etc. Methods of control of
noise using baffles, coverings, perforations etc. Transmission through structures – control
vibration by damping and other methods. Principles of noise control in an auditoriumrequirements of a good auditorium
References:
1. Kinsler and frey – Fundamentals of Acoustics
2. Berenek, L.L. – Noise and Vibration control
3. Harris, C.K. – Handbook of Noise control
4. Petrusowicz and Longmore – Noise and Vibration control for industrialists
5. Thumann and Miller – Secrets of noise control
6. Graf – Industrial noise and vibration
7. R.D.Ford-Introduction to Acoustics
8. 8Douglas.P.Reynolds-Engg Principles Of Acoustics
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN 09 L21 FATIGUE AND FRACTURE
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To study the concepts of estimation of the endurance and failure mechanism of components
Module 1(13hours)
Fatigue of structures
S.N. curves -Endurance limits -Effect of mean stress, Goodman, Gerber and Soderberg
relations and diagrams -Notches and stress concentrations -Neuber's stress concentration
factors -Plastic stress concentration factors -Notched S.N. curves.
Module 2 (13hours)
Statistical aspects of fatigue behaviour
Low cycle and high cycle fatigue -Coffin -Manson's relation -Transition life -cyclic strain
hardening and softening -Analysis of load histories -Cycle counting techniques -Cumulative
damage -Miner's theory Other theories.
Module 3(13hours)
Physical aspects of fatigue
Phase in fatigue life -Crack initiation -Crack growth -Final Fracture -Dislocations -fatigue
fracture surfaces. FRACTURE MECHANICS
Strength of cracked bodies -Potential energy and surface energy -Griffith's theory -IrwinOrwin extension of Griffith's theory to ductile materials -stress analysis of cracked bodies
-Effect of thickness on fracture toughness -stress intensity factors for typical geometries.
Module 4(13hours)
Fatigue design and testinig
Safe life and Fail-safe design philosophies -Importance of Fracture Mechanics in aerospace
structures Application to composite materials and structures.
Text books
I. Prasanth Kumar -"Elements of fracture mechanics" -Wheeter publication, 1999.
2. Barrois W, Ripely, E. L., "Fatigue of aircraft structure", Pe/gamon press. Oxford, 1983.
References
1. Sin, e.G., "Mechanics of fracture" Vol. I, Sijthoff and w Noordhoff Iniernational
Publishing Co.,
Netherlands, 1989.
Knott, i.F., "Fundamentals of Fracture Mechanics", Buterworth & Co., Ltd., London, 1983
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
AN 09 L22 COMPOSITE MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To understand the fabrication, analysis and design of composite materials &
structures.
Module I (13hours)
Stress strain relation
Introduction-Advantages and application of composite materials, reinforcements and
matrices Generalised Hooke's Law -Elastic constants for anisotropic, orthotropic and
isotropic materials.
Module 2 (13hours)
Methods of analysis
Micro mechanics -Mechanics of materials approach, elasticity approach to determine material
properties Macro Mechanics -Stress-strain relations with respect to natural axis, arbitrary axis
-Determination of material properties. Experimental characterization of lamina.
Module 3(13hours)
Laminated plates 12
Governing differential equation for a general laminate, angle ply and cross ply laminates.
Failure criteria for composites.
Module 4(13hours)
Sandwich constructions
Basic design concepts of sandwich construction -Materials used for sandwich construction
-Failures. Fabrication Process
Various Open and closed mould processes. Manufacture of fibers -Types of resins and
properties and applications -Netting analysis.
Text books
1. Calcote, L R. "The Analysis of laminated Composite Structures", Von -Noastrand
Reinhold Company, New York 1998.
2. Jones, R.M., "Mechanics of Composite Materials", McGraw-Hili, Kogakusha Ltd.,
Tokyo, 1985.
References
1.
Agarwal, B.D., and Broutman, L.J., "Analysis and Performance of Fibre
Composites", John Wiley and sons. Inc., New York, 1995.
2.
Lubin, G., "Handbook on Advanced Plastics and Fibre Glass", Von Nostrand
Reinhold Co.. New York, 1989.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% -
Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
question
ANO9 L23: Mechatronics
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objectives
•
•
To provide basic knowledge on elements, principles and design of electronic controls for
mechanical systems.
Pre-requisites: Basic knowledge of electronics and mechanical engineering.
Module I (13 hours)
Introduction to Mechatronics – scope - Mechatronics and Engineering Design. Sensors and
transducers – classification-thermal, electrical, optical, acoustic, pneumatic, magnetic, and
piezo electric sensors. Open loop and closed loop control systems - continuous and discrete
processes - servo mechanism – principles - components - error detectors - potentiometerstypes. Pneumatic and hydraulic systems - mechanical and electrical systems.
Module II (13 hours)
Condition monitoring – principles - sensors for force, vibration, temperature, and noiseacoustic emission – principles and applications.
Design of modern CNC machines and Mechatronic elements - Machine structure - guide
ways – drives – bearings - anti friction bearings, hydrostatic bearing, hydrodynamic bearing.
Measuring system for NC machines - direct and indirect measuring system - Smart sensors.
Module III (14 hours)
Closed loop controllers - proportional, derivative and integral controls - PID controller digital controllers - controller tuning - adaptive control of machine tools.
Mechatronics in Robotics - robot position and proximity sensing - tactile sensing. Manmachine interface.
Micro controllers and microprocessors - digital logic circuits - micro controller architecture
and programming - programmable logic controllers. Automatic control and real time systemsNeural network systems - Fundamentals of ANN – perceptions – back propagation.
Module IV (14 hours)
System modelling - mathematical models - mechanical, electrical, fluid and thermal system
building blocks - system models - dynamic response of systems - first and second order
systems - modelling dynamic systems - system transfer functions - frequency response –
stability.
Stages in designing mechatronic systems - traditional and mechatronic design -possible
design solutions - case studies of mechatronic systems - pick and place robot - automatic car
park system - engine management system.
Text Books
1. W. Bolton, Mechatronics: Electronic Control Systems in Mechanical and Electrical
Engineering, Addison Wesley Longman Limited.
Reference Books
1.
R. C. Dorf, R. H. Bishop, Modern Control Systems, Addison Wesley
2. Krishna Kant, Computer Based Industrial Control, Prentice Hall of Indian Private
Limited
3. HMT Limited, Mechatronics, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Limited
4. Herbert Taub, Donald Schilling, Digital Integrated Electronics, McGraw Hill
International Editions
5. Dan Necsulescu, Mechatronics, Pearson Education Asia, 2002(Indian reprint).
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
AN09 L24 PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objectives:
Projects deal with decisions on capital investment or capital projects. Production engineers
have got an important role in conceiving of ideas in projects. This subject gives an exposure
to the major aspects of project viz. Project, Planning, Analysis, Selection, Implementation and
review.
Module I (13hours)
Planning -Capital Expenditures -Phases of Capital Budgeting -Levels of decision Making
-Facets of Project analysis-Feasibility Study -Objectives of Capital Budgeting -Resource
Allocation framework Key Criteria-Elementary Investment strategies -Portfolio planning
tools -Generation of ['project Ideas Monitoring the environment -Corporate appraisal
-Scouting for project ideas -Preliminary Screening Project rating index -Sources of Positive
net present value
Module II (13hours)
Analysis -Market and demand analysis -Situational analysis and specification of objectives
-Collection of secondary information -Conduct of market survey -Characterization of Market
-demand Forecasting -Market planning -Technical analysis-Material inputs and utilities
-Manufacturing process/technology -Product Mix -Plant capacity -Location and site
-machineries and equipments -Structures and civil works -Project charts and layouts -Work
schedule -Financial Analysis -Cost of project -means of finance -Estimates of sales and
Production -Cost of production -Working capital requirements and its financing -Profitability
projections -Break even point -projected cash flow statements and balance sheets
Module III (13hours)
Project Cash flows -Basic Principles for measuring cash flows -Components of cash flow
-Cash !low illustrations -Viewing a project from different points of view -Time value of
money -Future Value of ,I single amount -Future value of an annuity -Present value of a single
amount -Present Value of an annuity-Cost of capital -Cost of debt capital -cost of preference
capital -Rate of return -Cost of external equity and retained earnings -Determination of
weights -Appraisal criterion -Net present value Cost benefit ratio-Internal rate of returnUrgency -payback period
Module IV (13hours)
Implementation-Forms of Project organization -Project planning -Project control -Human
Aspects of Project management -Network Techniques -Development of Network -Time
estimation -Critical path determination -Scheduling under limited resources -PERT ModelCPM Model -Network Cost System -Project review-Initial; review -Performance evaluationAbandonment analysis
Text Book:
Prasanna Chandra, Projects Planning, Analysis, Selection, Implementation and Review·.
Fourth Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill.
Reference books
I. Dennis Lock, Project Management, Grower Publications
2. Prasanna Chandra, Financial Management Theory and Practice, Tata McGraw Hill
Publishers
3. Parameswar P Iyer, Engineering Project management, Vikas publishers
4. Gido & Clements, Success/iii Project Management, Vikas Publishers
5. Harold.T..Amrine John.A.Ritchey, Manufacturing Organisation and Management, Pearson
Education
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% -
Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
AN09 L25 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
MODULE 1(13hours)
Introduction – meaning of research- objectives of research-motivation in research- types
of research-research approaches – significance of research- research methods Vs
methodology – criteria for good research
MODULE 2(13hours)
Defining research problem- what is a research problem- selecting the problemnecessity of defining the problem- literature review – importance of literature review in
defining a problem- critical literature review – identifying gap areas from literature
review
MODULE 3 (13hours)
Research design–meaning of research design-need–features of good design- important
concepts relating to research design- different types – developing a research plan
Method of data collection–collection of data- observation method- interview methodquestionnaire method – processing and analyzing of data- processing options- types of
analysis- interpretation of results
MODULE 4 (13hours)
Report writing – types of report – research report , research proposal, technical papersignificance- different steps in the preparation – lay out, structure and language of typical
reports- simple exercises - oral presentation – planning, preparation, practice- making
presentation – answering questions- use of visual aids- quality and proper usage – importance
of effective communication with illustrations
References
1. Coley SM & Scheinberg CA, 1990, Proposal Writing, Newbury- Sage
Publications
2. Leedy PD, Practical Research-Planning and Design,4 th edition, MW Mac Millan
Publishing Co
3. Day Ra “How to write and Publish a scientific paper”, Cambridge University
Press 1989
4. Earl Babbie – The Practice of Social Research – Wordsworth Publishing
Company – 1994.
5. Institute of Town Planners – India.
6. C.S. Yadav – City Planning – Administration & Participation
J.H. Ansari, Mahavir – ITPI Reading Material on Planning Techniques
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, etc. Atleast one
assignment should be programming / problem solving using computers.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
GLOBAL ELECTIVES
EE09 L25 ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
• To give an introduction of industrial robotics and automation
Module I (14 Hours)
Automation and Robotics - Robotics in Science Fiction - A Brief History of Robotics - The
Robot and Its Peripherals-Robot Activation and Feedback Components - Position Sensors Velocity Sensors - Actuators - Power Transmissions Systems - Robot Joint Control DesignIntroduction to Manipulator Kinematics - Homogeneous Transformations and Robot
Kinematics -Manipulator Path Control - Robot Dynamics - Configuration of a Robot
Controller.
Module II (13 Hours)
Types of End Effectors - Mechanical Grippers - Other Types of Grippers - Tools as End
Effectors - The Robot/End Effector Interface - Considerations in Gripper Selection and
Design - Sensors in Robotics - Tactile Sensors - Proximity and Range Sensors Miscellaneous Sensors and Sensor-Based Systems - Uses of Sensors in Robotics Introduction to Machine Vision - The Sensing and Digitizing Function in Machine Vision Image Processing and Analysis - Training and Vision System - Robotic Applications.
Module III (14 Hours)
Methods of Robot Programming – Lead through Programming Methods - A Robot Program
as a Path in Space - Motion Interpolation - WAIT, SIGNAL, and DELAY Commands Branching - capabilities and Limitations of Lead through Methods - The Textual Robot
Languages - Generations of Robot Programming Languages - Robot Language Structure Constants, Variables, and Other Data Objects - Motion Commands - End Effector and Sensor
Commands - Computations and operations - Program Control and Subroutines Communications and Data Processing - Monitor Mode Commands.
Module IV (13 Hours)
Introduction to robot intelligence and task planning- state space search-problem reduction-use
of predicate logic-means –end analysis-problem-solving –robot learning-robot task planningexpert systems and knowledge learning.
Text Books
1. Mikell P. Groover- et. Al, Industrial robotics, Technology, programming and
Applications, McGraw Hill
2. K. S. Fu, R. C. Gonzalez, C. S. G. Lee, Robotics, Control, Sensing and Intelligence,
McGraw Hill
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A: Short answer questions (one/two sentences)
5 x 2 marks=10 marks
All questions are compulsory. There should be at least one
question from each Module and not more than two
questions from any Module.
PART B: Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 5 marks=20 marks
Candidates have to answer four questions out of six.
There should be at least one question from each Module
and not more than two questions from any Module.
PART C: Descriptive/Analytical/Problem solving questions
4 x 10 marks=40 marks
Two questions from each Module with choice to answer
one question.
Maximum Total Marks: 70
ME09 L23: Industrial Safety Engineering
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and I hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
To provide on concept of safety in industry, principle of accident prevention,
major hazards, consequences and concept of reliability.
Pre-requisites: Nil
Module I (14 Hours)
Introduction to the concept of safety-Need-safety provisions in the factory Act-Laws related
to the industrial safety-Measurement of safety performance, Safety Audit, Work permit
system, injury and accidents-Definitions-Unsafe act –unsafe condition- causes, investigations
and prevention of accidents, hazards, type of industrial hazards-nature, causes and control
measures, hazard identifications and control techniques-HAZOP, FMEA,FMECA etc.
Module II (14 Hours)
Concept of Industrial hygiene, programmes-Recognition –Evaluation- Control, Noise- source
–effects and noise control, exposure limits –standards, Hearing conservation programmes,
Fire –fire load-control and industrial fire protection systems, Fire Hydrant and extinguishers,
Electrical Hazards, protection and interlock-Discharge rod and earthling device, safety in the
use of portable tools.
Module III (13 Hours)
Logics of consequence analysis-Estimation-Toxic release and toxic effects-Threshold limit
values, Emergency planning and preparedness, Air pollution-classification- Dispersion
modeling -pollution source and effects- -control method and equipments-Gravitational
settling chambers-cyclone separators-Fabric filter systems-scrubbers etc.
Module IV (13 Hours)
Concept of reliability-Definition-Failure rate and Hazard function, System reliability modelsseries, parallel systems, reliability hazard function for distribution functions-exponentialnormal –lognormal-weibull and gamma distribution.
Text books
1. Thomas J. Anton, Occupational Safety and Health Management, McGraw Hill
2. Ian T.Cameron & Raghu Raman, Process Systems Risk Management, ELSEVIER
Academic press.
3. C.S.Rao, Environmental Pollution Control Engineering, New Age International
Limited
4. L. S. Srinath, Reliability Engineering, East west Press, New Delhi.
Reference books
1. Frank E. McErloy,P.E; C.S.P, Accident Prevention Manual for Industrial
Operations,NSC Chicago.
2. Lees F.P, Loss Prevention in Process Industries, Butterworths, New Delhi.
3. BHEL,Occupational Safety Manual, Tiruchirappalli.
4. Dr. A.K. Gupta, Reliability, Maintenance and Safety Engineering, Laxmi
Publications, New Delhi.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
question
s
(one/two
sentence
s)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compuls
ory.
There
should
be
at
least one
question
from
each
Module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
Module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
question
s
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
CE09 L24: REMOTE SENSING AND GIS
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
To make the students aware of the technological developments in the geographical database
management and its advantages
Module I (14 Hours)
Remote sensing: definition – components of remote sensing- energy sensor, interacting body
– active and passive remote sensing – platforms – arial and space platforms – balloons
,helicopters, aircrafts and satellites – synoptivity and repeativity – electromagnetic radiation
(EMR) – EMR spectrum – visible, infrared (IR) near IR, middle IR, thermal IR and
microwave – black body radiation – Plancks Law – Stefan –Boltzman law.
Atmospheric characteristics – scattering of EMR – Raliegh, Mie, Non-selective and Raman
scattering – EMR interaction with water vapur and ozone – atmospheric windows –
significance of atmospheric windows – EMR interaction with earth surface material, radiance,
irradiance, incident, reflected, absorbed and transmitted energy – reflectance – specular and
diffused reflection surfaces – spectral signature – spectral signature curves – EMR interaction
with water, soil and earth surface.
Module II (14 Hours)
Opticaa and Microwave Remote sensing:
Satellites – classification – based on orbits – sun synchronous and geo synchronous – based
on purpose – earth resources satellites , communication satellites, weather satellites, spy
satellites – satellite sensors – resolution – spectral, spatial, radiometric and temporal
resolution – description of multi-spectral scanning – along and across track scannersdescription of sensors in IRS series – current satellites – radar – speckle – back scatteringside looking air borne radar – synthetic aperture radar – radiometer radar – geometrical
characteristics. Principles of thermal remote sensing. Principles of microwave remote sensing.
Module III (13 Hours)
Geographic information system – components of GIS – hardware, software and organisational
context – data – spatial and non spatial maps – types of maps – projection- types of projection
– data input- digitiser, scanner, editing – raster and vector data structures – comparison of
raster and vector data structure – analysis using raster and vector data – retrieval,
reclassification, overlaying, buffering - data output – printers and plotters.
Module IV (13 Hours)
Miscellaneous topics: interpretation of satellite images- elements of interpretation – visual
interpretation – digital image processing techniques – image enhancement – filtering – image
classification – FCC composites - supervised and unsupervised integration of GIS and remote
sensing –application of remote sensing and GIS – urban applications – water resources –
urban analysis – watershed management – resources information system – hazard mitigation.
Text books:
1. Anji Reddy, Remote sensing and Geographical systems, BS Publications
2. M G Srinivas (Edited by), remote sensing applications, Nerusa publishing house
3. Lillesand T M and Kuefer R W., Remote sensing and image interpretation, John Wiley
and sons
4. Jensan J R, Introductory digital image processing, Prentice Hall of India
5. Sabins, Flyod, F., Remote sensing principles and Interpretation, W H Freman and Co.,
NewYork
References:
1. Janza F J, Blue H M and Johnston, J E., Manual of remote sensing vol. I., American
Society of Photogrammetry, 1975
2. Burrough P A., Principles of GIS for land resource assessment, Oxford
3. Star Jeffrey L (Ed), Ests Joh E and McGwire Kenneth, Integration of geographical
systems and remote sensing, Cambridge university.
4. De Merse, Michael N., Fundamentals of geographic information system, 2nd edn., John
Wiley and sons.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% 30% 10% -
Tests (minimum 2)
Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
Module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
Module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
one
question
BT 09 L24 BIOTECHICS & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
RIGHTS
Teaching Scheme :
Credits : 4
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Objective :
•
To impart knowledge on bioethics and intellectual property rights
•
To study the various ethical issues in biotechnology
•
Prerequisite : No prerequisite
Module I
Biotechnology and Bioethics. what is Ethical Biotechnology? (Rights, Confidentiality,
Animal Rights, Environmental Ethics, Decision Making) – Ethical Aspects of Designer
Babies, genetic screening and prenatal testing – issues of ethics in biomedicine. Transgenic
plants. The debates of GM foods. Terminator technology, Ethical, issues of the Human
Genome Project. Ethical issues in pharmaceutical drug research. Orphan drugs.
Module II
Intellectual Property Rights – Development and need for IPR in knowledge based industries.
Various types of intellectual Property Rights with examples (Trademarks, copyrights,
Industrial Designs, Patents, Geographical Indicators etc) – Objectives of the patent system –
Basic Principles and General Requirements of Patents (Novelty, Utility Non obviousness. Etc)
and tenets of patent law – Product and process Patents)
Module III
The patenting process in India – Exercising and Enforcing of intellectual Property Rights.
Rights of IPR owner Brief overview of Patent filing in India. Criteria for Patent infringement
– Various Amendments to Patent Law in India. Comparison of Patent Law in India and the
US.
International Conventions and treaties: TRIPS. Evolution and present status. WIPO and its
functioning. CBD Treaty. Paris and Berne Conventions Enforcement and Dispute Settlement
in WTO – Patent Cooperation Treaty IPR and WTO regime.
Module IV
Biotechnological inventions and patent law – patentable subjects and protection in
biotechnology. The patentability of microorganisms – Diamond vs Chakrabarty Case –
Bioprospecting & Biopiracy (Case studies of Neem / Turmeric / Arogyapacha of Kani Tribals
in Kerala/Rosy Periwinkle of Madagascar)-Traditional knowledge Systems (TKS) – Options
for protection of Traditional knowledge Systems. Need for Sui Generics Systems. TKS and
the National and International Arena. Biodiversity and Farmers rights – IPR and Plant
Genetic Resources – Plant Breeder Rights .UPOV Treaty.
Text Books
1. Ethical Issues in Biotechnology. Edited by Richard Sherlock and John D.Morrey.
2002 Publishers Lanham, Md: Rowman and Littlefield.
2. J.Rehm and G.Reed, Biotechnology, Second Edition, Multi Volume Treatise, Volume
12 Legal Economic and Ethical Dimensions, VCHPublishers.
3. Prabuddha Ganguli Intellectual Property Rights-Unleashing the Knowledge Economy.
Tata Mc.Graw Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi.
4. Beier, F.K, Crespi,R.S and Straus, T.Biotechnology and Patent protection – Oxford
and IBH Publishing Co.New Delhi.
5. Sasson A, Biotechnologies and Development, UNESCO Publications.
6. Jeffrey M.Gimble, Academia to Biotechnology, Elsevier, Academic
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% 30% 10% -
Tests (minimum 2)
Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions, quiz,
literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
Module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
Module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
CH09 L23 NANOMATERIALS AND NANOTECHNOLOGY
Teaching scheme
Credits: 4
3 hours lecture & 1 hour tutorial per week
Objective
•
•
To impart the basic concepts of nanotechnology
To develop understanding about application of nanomaterials.
No Pre-requisites
Module 1 (13 Hours)
Introduction to nanotechnology, nanoscale, electromagnetic spectrum, top down and bottom
up approach, particle size, chemistry and physics of nanomaterials, electronic phenomenon in
nanostructures, optical absorption in solids, quantum effects.
Module 2 (13 Hours)
Nanomaterials, preparation of nanomaterials like gold, silver, different types of nano-oxides,
Al2O3, TiO2, ZnO etc. Sol-gel methods, chemical vapour deposition, ball milling etc. Carbon
nanotubes, preparation properties and applications like field emission displays. Different
types of characterization techniques like SEM, AFM, TEM & STM.
Module 3 (13 Hours)
Nanocomposites, nanofillers, high performance materials, polymer nanocomposites,
nanoclays, nanowires, nanotubes, nanoclusters etc. Smart materials, self assembly of
materials, safety issues with nanoscale powders.
Module 4 (13 Hours)
Nanomanipulation, Micro and nanofabrication techniques, Photolithography, E-beam, FIB
etc. Nanolithography., softlithography, photoresist materials. Introduction to MEMS, NEMS
and nanoelectronics. Introduction to bionanotechnology and nanomedicines.
Text Books
References:
1. Nanocomposite science and technology, Pulikel M. Ajayan, Wiley-VCH 2005
2. Nanolithography and patterning techniques in microelectronics, David G. Bucknall, Wood
head publishing 2005
3. Transport in Nanostructures, D.K. Ferry and S.M. Goodmick, Cambridge university press
1997.
4. Optical properties of solids, F. Wooten, Academic press 1972
5. Micro and Nanofabrication, Zheng Cui, Springer 2005
6. Nanostructured materials, Jackie Y. Ying, Academic press 2001
7. Nanotechnology and nanoelectronics, W.R, Fahrner, Springer 2005
8. Nanoengineering of structural, functional and smart materials, Mark J. Schulz, Taylor &
Francis 2006.
9. Hand book of Nanoscience, Engineering, and Technology, William A. Goddard, CRC
press 2003.
10. Nanoelectronics and Information Technology, Rainer Waser, Wiley-VCH 2003.
11. The MEMS Handbook Frank Kreith, CRC press 2002.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentence
s)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from
each
module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidat
es have
to answer
four
questions
out
of
six.
CH09 L24 INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION CONTROL
Teaching scheme
Credits: 4
3 hours lecture & 1 hour tutorial per week
Objective
•
•
To impart the basic concepts of industrial pollution control
To develop understanding about water, air, light pollution control
No Pre-requisites
Module 1 (13hours)
Classification of industrial wastewater - types of pollutants and their effects - monitoring and
analysis methods - water pollution laws and standards - industrial wastewater treatment processes and equipment
Module II (13hours)
Water pollution control in industries - pulp and paper, textile processing, tannery wastes, dairy
wastes, cannery wastes, brewery, distillery, meet packing, food processing wastes,
pharmaceutical wastes, chlor-alkali industries, fertilizer industry, petrochemical industry,
rubber processing industry, starch industries, metal industries, nuclear power plant wastes,
thermal power plant wastes.
Module III (13hours)
Air pollution control in industries: source and classification of industrial air pollutants monitoring equipment and method of analysis - damages to health, vegetation and materials air pollution laws and standards - treatment method in specific industries - thermal power
plants - cement - fertilizers - petroleum refineries - iron and steel - chlor-alkali - pulp and
paper
Module IV (13hours)
Industrial odour control - sources and solutions - odour control by adsorption and wet
scrubbing - industrial noise control methods - sludge treatment and disposal - industrial
hazardous waste management, waste minimization. Environmental Impact Assessment and
risk assessment-Environmental Audit and Environmental management system- Concept of
common effluent treatment plants.
References:
1. Nelson & Nemerow, Industrial Water pollution-Origin, Characteristics and treatment,
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Addison, Wesley Publishing Co.
Gerard Kiely,Environmental Engineering, McGraw Hill
Rao M.N. & Rao H,Air Pollution, Tata McGraw Hill
Sincero A.P.& Sincero G.A., Environmental Engineering, A Design Approach, Prentice
Hall of India
Rao C.S., Environmental Pollution Control Engineering, New Age Int. Pub.
Mahajan S.P., Pollution Control in Process Industries, Tata McGraw Hill
Babbitt H.E, Sewage & Sewage Treatment, John Wiley
Abbasi S.A, & Ramasami E, Biotechnical Methods of Pollution Control, Universities
Press(India) Ltd.
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5x2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4x5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at least
EE09 L 22 SOFT COMPUTING TECHNIQUES
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
To acquaint the students with the important soft computing methodologiesneural networks, fuzzy logic, genetic algorithms and genetic programming
Module I (12 Hours)
Artificial Intelligent systems – Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic and Evolutionary Programming
concepts. Artificial Neural Networks – Biological neural networks – Model of an artificial
neuron- Comparison between biological neuron and artificial neuron– Basic models of
artificial neural network –Learning methods – - Activation function and terminologies of
ANN- - Mc Culloch Pitts Neuron – Linear Separability – Hebb network – Perceptron
Networks , Adaline, Madaline.
Module ii (14 Hours)
Back propagation Networks : Architecture - Multi layer perceptron –Back propagation
learning – Input layer, Hidden Layer , Output Layer computations, Calculation of error,
Training of ANN, Back propagation Algorithm, Momentum and Learning rate, Selection of
various parameters in BP networks- Radial Basis Function Networks [T. B. 1].
Variations in standard BP algorithms – Decremental iteration procedure, Adaptive BP, GA
based BP, Quick prop training, Augmented BP networks, Sequential learning Approach for
single hidden layer Neural networks.
Module III (14 Hours)
Fuzzy sets and crisp sets-Fuzzy sets –Fuzzy set operations-Fuzzy relations- Membership
functions – Features of the membership functions-Fuzzification- Methods of membership
value assignments-Defuzzification- Defuzzification methods-Fuzzy Rule Base and
approximate reasoning- Truth values and tables in fuzzy logic, Fuzzy propositions, Formation
of rules, Decomposition of rules, Aggregation of fuzzy rules- Fuzzy Inference SystemsConstruction and Working Principle of FIS- Methods of FIS- Mamdani FIS and Sugeno FISFuzzy Logic Control Systems- Architecture and Operation of FLC System- FLC System
Models- Application of FLC Systems.
Module IV (14 Hours)
Genetic Algorithms- Basic Concepts- Creation of off- springs- Working Principle- EncodingFitness function- Reproduction- Roulette- Wheel Selection, Boltzmann SelectionTournament selection- Rank Selection- Steady- State Selection- Elitism- Generation gap and
steady state replacement- Inheritance operators- Cross Over- Inversion and deletion- Mutation
Operator- Bit- wise operators- Generational Cycle- Convergence of Genetic AlgorithmDifferences and Similarities between GA and other traditional methods- Applications.
Text Books
1. S. N. Sivanandam, S. N. Deepa, Principles of Soft Computing, Wiley India Pvt.
Ltd.[Module I& III]
2. R.Rajasekharan and G.A. Vijayalakshmi Pai, Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic and
Genetic Algorithms- Synthesis and Applications, Prentice Hall of India. [ Module II,
& IV]
Reference Books
1. Fakhreddine O.Karray, Clarence De Silva, Intelligent Systems Design, Theory,
Tools and Application, Pearson Education
2. S. Haykins, Neural Networks – A Comprehensive Foundation , Prentice Hall 2002.
3. L. Fausett, Fundamentals of Neural Networks, Prentice Hall 1994.
4. T.Ross, Fuzzy Logic with Engineering Applications, Tata McGrawHill, New Delhi
1995.
5. D.E. Goldberg, Genetic Algorithms in search, Optimization and Machine Learning,
Addison Wesley MA, 1989.
6. John Yen, Reza Lengari, Fuzzy Logic- Intelligence, Control and Information,Pearson
Education
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
Note: One of the assignments may be simulation of systems using any technical software
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
PE09 L24: Industrial Psychology
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objectives
• To give awareness on the Human and Industrial Psychology
Module I (14 hours)
Introduction- psychology as a science- area of applications – study of individual- individual
differences- study of behaviour- stimulus- response behaviour- heredity and environmenthuman mind- cognition- character- thinking- attention- memory- emotion- traits- attitudepersonality
Module II (14 hours)
Organizational behaviour- definition –development- fundamental concept- nature of peoplenature of organization – an organizational behaviour system- models- autocratic model-
hybrid model- understanding a social-system social culture- managing communicationdownward, upward and other forms of communication
Module III (13 hours)
Motivation- motivation driver- human needs- behavior modification- goal setting- expectancy
model- comparison models- interpreting motivational models- leadership- path goal modelstyle – contingency approach
Module IV (13 hours)
Special topics in industrial psychology- managing group in organization- group and inter
group dynamics- managing change and organizational development- nature planned changeresistance- characteristic of OD-OD process
Text Books
1. Davis K. & Newstrom J.W., Human Behaviour at work, Mcgraw Hill International
Reference Books
1. Schermerhorn J.R.Jr., Hunt J.G &Osborn R.N., Managing Organizational Behaviour, John
Wiley
2. Luthans, Organizational Behaviour, McGraw Hill, International
3. Morgan C.t.,King R.A.,John Rweisz &John Schoples, Introduction to Psychology,
McHraw Hill
4. Blum M.L. Naylor J.C., Harper & Row, Industrial Psychology, CBS Publisher
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
Note: One of the assignments may be simulation of systems using any technical software
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
PE09 L25: Entrepreneurship
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
• To give an idea on entrepreneurial perspectives
Module I (14 hours)
Entrepreneurial perspectives- understanding of entrepreneurship process- entrepreneurial decision
process- entrepreneurship and economic development- characteristics of entrepreneurentrepreneurial competencies- managerial functions for enterprise.
Module II (14 hours)
Process of business opportunity identification and evaluation- industrial policy- environmentmarket survey and market assessment- project report preparation-study of feasibility and viability
of a project-assessment of risk in the industry
Module III (13 hours)
Process and strategies for starting venture- stages of small business growth- entrepreneurship in
international environment- entrepreneurship- achievement motivation- time management
creativity and innovation structure of the enterprise- planning, implementation and growth
Module IV (13 hours)
Technology acquisition for small units- formalities to be completed for setting up a small scale
unit- forms of organizations for small scale units-financing of project and working capital-venture
capital and other equity assistance available- break even analysis and economic ratios technology
transfer and business incubation
Text Books
1. Harold Koontz & Heinz Weihrich, Essentials of Management, McGraw hill International
2 Hirich R.D. &Peters Irwin M.P., Entrepreneurship, McGraw Hill
3. Rao T.V., Deshpande M.V., Prayag Mehta &Manohar S. Nadakarni, Developing
Entrepreneurship a Hand Book, Learning systems
4. Donald Kurado & Hodgelts R.M., Entrepreneurship A contemporary Approach, The
Dryden Press
5. Dr. Patel V.G., Seven Business Crisis, Tata McGraw hill
Timmons J.A., New venture Creation- Entrepreneurship for 21st century, McGraw
Hill International
6. Patel J.B., Noid S.S., A manual on Business Oppurnity Identification, selections, EDII
7. Rao C.R., Finance for small scale Industries
8. Pandey G.W., A complete Guide to successful Entrepreneurship, Vikas Publishing
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
questions
(one/two
sentences
)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compulso
ry. There
should be
at
least
one
question
from each
module
and not
more than
two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytica
l/Problem
solving
questions
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Candidate
s have to
answer
four
questions
out of six.
There
should be
at
least
ME09 L25: Energy Engineering and Management
Teaching scheme
3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week
Credits: 4
Objective
•
To provide knowledge on energy conservation and management.
•
To impart the basics of renewable energy technology
Pre-requsites: Nil
Module I (13 hours)
Energy and environment: Introduction – fossil fuel reserves – world energy consumption –
green house effect – global warming – renewable energy sources – environmental aspects
utilization – energy prices – energy policies
Module II (14 hours)
Energy conservation: Industrial energy use – energy surveying and auditing – energy index –
energy cost – energy conservation in engineering and process industry, in thermal systems, in
buildings and non conventional energy resources schemes.
Module III (14 hours)
Energy technologies: Fluidized bed combustion – fluidized bed boilers – waste heat recovery
systems – heat pump and refrigerators – wind energy collectors and storage systems –
insulated pipe work systems.
Module IV (13 hours)
Energy management: Energy management principles – energy resources management –
energy management information systems – computerized energy management. Costing
techniques – cost optimization – optimal target investment schedule – financial appraisal and
profitability.
Text Books
1. W. R. Murphy, G. Mc Kay, Energy Management, Butterworths, London
Reference Books
1. O. Callaghn, Design and Management for energy conservation, Pergamon Press, Oxford
2. D. Merick, Energy - Present and Future Options, vol 1 and 2, John Wiley and Sons
3. N. A. Chaigier, Energy Consumption and Environment, McGraw Hill
Internal Continuous Assessment (Maximum Marks-30)
60% - Tests (minimum 2)
30% - Assignments (minimum 2) such as home work, problem solving, group discussions,
quiz, literature survey, seminar, term-project, software exercises, etc.
10% - Regularity in the class
University Examination Pattern
PART A:
Short
answer
question
s
(one/two
sentence
s)
5 x 2
marks=1
0 marks
All
questions
are
compuls
ory.
There
should
be
at
least one
question
from
each
module
and not
more
than two
questions
from any
module.
PART B:
Analytic
al/Proble
m
solving
question
s
4 x 5
marks=2
0 marks
Fly UP