...

Essex County 2014 Directory of County, Town and Village Officials

by user

on
Category: Documents
16

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

Essex County 2014 Directory of County, Town and Village Officials
Essex County
2014 Directory of County, Town and Village Officials
“The most interesting County in the State”
Finest trout fishing .... highest mountains .... largest wilderness area
world famous Olympic facilities .... oldest tourist attraction, Ausable
Chasm .... Whiteface Memorial Highway (highest in the State).... most
important historic sites .... famous lakes: Champlain, Placid, Tear of
the Clouds...
Elizabethtown, New York 12932
Table of Contents
Introduction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
................................................................................... 1
.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Representatives in Government - Washington.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
President Barack H. Obama. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rep. William Owens.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. Senator Charles E. Schumer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
4
4
4
4
Representatives in Government - Albany. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Honorable Andrew Cuomo.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Senator Elizabeth O’C. Little. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assemblyman Dan Stec. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Secretary of State, Cesar A. Perales. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Attorney General, Eric Schneiderman. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
State Comptroller, Thomas P. DiNapoli. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hon. Vito Caruso, JSC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
6
Representatives in Government - County. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Government Center Information.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Government Center Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Board of Supervisors Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chairman, Board of Supervisors.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vice Chairman, Board of Supervisors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Board of Supervisors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clerk of the Board. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deputy Clerk of the Board.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County Attorney. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County Manager. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County Treasurer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
District Attorney. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Essex County Board of Elections. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sheriff. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UnderSheriff. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
8
Government Center Department Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Department Heads.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Affirmative Action Officer.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Office for the Aging. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County Auditor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deputy County Auditor.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commissioner of Jurors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Community Resources Department.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
ii
Emergency Services Director/ Fire Coordinator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Family Court. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Department of Fisheries.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Horace Nye Nursing Home.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Information Systems.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mail Room / Central Supply.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mental Health. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Motor Vehicles Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OTB Director. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Personnel Officer.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Printing Department.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Probation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Public Defender.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Public Health. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Public Information / Press Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Department of Public Works.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchasing, Linda Wolf. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real Property Tax Services. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Records Management Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Self-Insurance / Workers’ Compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Social Services Commissioner.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acting Supreme Court Justice.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Richard B. Meyer.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Surrogate Court. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transportation Department.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Veterans Service State Counselor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weights & Measures.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WIC Program Coordinator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Agencies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ACAP - Adirondack Community Action Program. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
One Work Source Business & Employment Center.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adirondack Park Local Government Review Board. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Essex County Arts Council, Inc.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Attorney General Outreach Program.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AuSable River Association. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Boquet River Association.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cornell Cooperative Extension. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Department of Environmental Conservation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Industrial Development Agency / Essex County Empire Zone. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Essex County Fair. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Historical Society. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Housing Assistance Program (HAPEC). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lake George Regional Planning Board. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lake Placid Film Festival / Adirondack Film Society.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lake Champlain Visitors Center.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lakes to Locks Passage, Inc.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
New York State Department of Transportation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North Country Community College. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nutrition Program for the Elderly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Regional Office of Sustainable Tourism. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10
10
11
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
13
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
14
15
15
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
18
iii
Soil & Water Conservation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
New York State Police. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Holidays - County Offices Closed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Representatives in Government - Towns. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF CHESTERFIELD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Gerald H. Morrow. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dog Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF CROWN POINT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Charles W. Harrington.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk/Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF ELIZABETHTOWN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Noel H. Merrihew III. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk / Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dog Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF ESSEX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Edward Gardner. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk / Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF JAY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
24
iv
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DPW Director / Supt. Of Highways.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Junk Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Planning/Beautification/Historian. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF KEENE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, William B. Ferebee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF LEWIS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, David H. Blades. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Historian. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dog Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF MINERVA. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Stephen McNally. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF MORIAH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Thomas R. Scozzafava. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk/Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
25
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
29
29
29
29
29
v
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF NEWCOMB. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, George H. Canon. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF NORTH ELBA.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Robert T. Politi. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk/Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF NORTH HUDSON. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Ronald J. Moore. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF ST. ARMAND. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Charles Whitson, Jr.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Collector.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29
29
29
29
29
29
29
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
31
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
32
33
33
33
33
33
33
33
vi
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Water Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF SCHROON.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Michael Marnell. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk/Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF TICONDEROGA.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, William Grinnell. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk / Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dog Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF WESTPORT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Daniel W. Connell.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DPW Superintendent. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Building Codes / Zoning Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF WILLSBORO. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Shaun Gillilland. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk / Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sole Assessor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
33
33
33
33
33
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
37
vii
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TOWN OF WILMINGTON. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supervisor, Randy S. Preston. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Town Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Council Members. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assessors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supt. Of Highways. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Health Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Animal Control Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37
37
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
Representatives in Government - Villages. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VILLAGE OF KEESEVILLE.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mayor, Dale B. Holderman.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trustees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Clerk/Treasurer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VILLAGE OF LAKE PLACID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mayor, Craig H. Randall.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trustees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Treasurer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Justices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VILLAGE OF PORT HENRY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mayor, Ernest Guerin. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trustees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clerk.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Highway Superintendent. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Water & Sewer .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VILLAGE OF SARANAC LAKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mayor, Clyde Rabideau. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trustees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Manager. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clerk.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Treasurer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Village Justice. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Court Clerk. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DPW Supt. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sewer Plant. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code Enforcement Officer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Community Development. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Police Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fire Department. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
39
39
39
39
39
39
39
40
40
40
40
40
40
40
40
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
41
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
42
viii
Introduction
This Directory has been compiled carefully from the best available sources of information and is
believed to be correct at the date of publication. It is subject , however to the changes which occur
from time to time through death, resignation or removal and the election or the appointment to fill
such vacancies.
Judith A. Garrison, Clerk of the Board
Essex County Board of Supervisors
7551 Court Street
Elizabethtown, New York 12932
Telephone: 518-873-3350
Fax: 518-873-3356
[email protected]
Effective: March 20, 2014
Additional copies of this directory may be downloaded off the Essex County website www.co.essex.ny.us or picked up at the above location.
2014 Essex County Directory 1
Essex County Emergency Numbers
911 Essex County Dispatch is used for all towns and villages in Essex County including - Chilson,
Keene Valley, Mineville, Port Henry and Whallonsburg.
ESSEX COUNTY DISPATCH
Emergencies Dial 911
24 Hour Number 873-2116
Administrative Offices - 873-3900
Au Sable Forks
911 (Enhanced) - Clinton County Dispatch
Bloomingdale
911 (Enhanced) Franklin County Dispatch
Chesterfield
911 (Enhanced) - Clinton County Dispatch
Minerva
911 (Enhanced) Warren County Dispatch
Saranac Lake
911 (Enhanced) Franklin County Dispatch
2014 Essex County Directory 2
Population
For other census information you can check online at www.census.gov
Weighted Vote
Census
Simple Majority
Town of Chesterfield
2,445
196
Town of Crown Point
2,024
162
Town of Elizabethtown
1,163
95
671
55
Town of Jay
2,506
202
Town of Keene
1,105
90
Town of Lewis
1,382
111
Town of Minerva
809
65
Town of Moriah
4,798
355
Town of Newcomb
436
35
Town of North Elba
8,957
520
240
20
Town of St. Armand
1,548
133
Town of Schroon
1,654
126
Town of Ticonderoga
5,042
387
Town of Westport
1,312
106
Town of Willsboro
2,025
162
Town of Wilmington
1,253
101
Essex County Total Population
39,370
Town of Essex
Town of North Hudson
Village census included in the above figures
Village of Keeseville (part)
762
Village of Lake Placid
2,722
Village of Port Henry
1,041
Village of Saranac Lake (part)
1,212
2014 Essex County Directory 3
Representatives in Government - Washington
President Barack H. Obama
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Phone: (202) 456-1414 Fax: (202) 456-2461
Washington, D.C. 20500
http://www.whitehouse.gov/contact/
Rep. William Owens
21st Congressional District
431 Cannon House Office Bldg.
Phone: (202) 225-4611 Fax (202) 226-0621
Washington, D.C. 20515-3223
Local Office
14 Durkee St., Suite 320
Phone: (518) 563-1406 Fax (518) 561-9723
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-9723
The 21st Congressional District includes all towns in Essex County.
U.S. Senator Charles E. Schumer
322 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Phone: (202) 224-6542 Fax: (202) 228-3027
Washington, D.C. 20510-3203
schumer.senate.gov/~schumer
U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
478 Russell Senate Office Bldg.
Phone: (202) 224-4451 Fax: (202) 228-0282
Washington, D.C. 20510-3201
gillibrand.senate.gov
Representatives in Government - Albany
Honorable Andrew Cuomo
New York State Governor
State Capitol
Phone: (518) 474-8390
Albany, NY 12224
2014 Essex County Directory 4
Senator Elizabeth O’C. Little
45th Senatorial District
188 State Street, Room 310 LOB
Phone: (518) 455-2811 Fax: (518) 426-6873
Albany, NY 12247
www.senatorlittle.com
Local Offices
[email protected]
137 Margaret Street, Suite 100
5 Warren Street, Suite 3, Glens Falls, NY 12801
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: (518) 743-0968 Fax: (518) 743-0336
Phone: (518) 561-2430 Fax: (518) 561-8159
Assemblyman Dan Stec
114th Assembly District (includes all Essex County towns)
LOB 940
Phone: (518) 455-5565 Fax: (518) 455-5710
Albany, NY 12248
assembly.state.ny.us/mem/Dan-Stec/
District Office
140 Glen Street
Phone: (518) 792-4546 Fax: (518) 792-5584
Glens Falls, NY 12801
[email protected]
Secretary of State, Cesar A. Perales
41 State Street
Phone: (518) 474-4750 Fax: (518) 474-4765
Albany, NY 12231
www.dos.state.ny.us
Attorney General, Eric Schneiderman
The Capitol
Phone: (518) 474-5481 Fax: (518) 473-9907
Albany, NY 12224-0341
www.oag.state.ny.us
43 Durkee Street, Suite 700
Phone: (518) 562-3282
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-2958
State Comptroller, Thomas P. DiNapoli
Office of the State Comptroller
Phone: (518) 474-4044
110 State Street
Albany, NY 12236
[email protected]
www.osc.state.ny.us
2014 Essex County Directory 5
Hon. Vito Caruso, JSC
4th Judicial District
Supreme Court, Schenectady County
612 State Street, Schenectady, NY 12305
Phone: (518) 285-8415
Representatives in Government - County
Government Center Information
County Seat - Elizabethtown Telephone Area Code (518) 2010 Population 39,370
Government Center Address
7551 Court Street, P.O. Box 217, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
www.co.essex.ny.us
Board of Supervisors Information
Regular Board Meeting: First Monday of the month at 10:00 AM, Supervisors Chambers, Government
Center, Elizabethtown, New York.
Chairman, Board of Supervisors
Randall T. Douglas
Phone: (518) 873-3350 or (518) 647-8254
[email protected]
Vice Chairman, Board of Supervisors
William Ferebee
Phone: (518) 873-3350 or (518) 576-4444
Board of Supervisors
(D) Gerald H. Morrow
Town of Chesterfield
(R) Charles Harrington
Town of Crown Point
(R) Noel H. Merrihew III
Town of Elizabethtown
(R) Edward Gardner
Town of Essex
(D) Randall T. Douglas
Town of Jay
(R) William B. Ferebee
Town of Keene
(R) David H. Blades
Town of Lewis
(D) Stephen McNally
Town of Minerva
(R) Thomas R. Scozzafava
Town of Moriah
(R) George H. Canon
Town of Newcomb
(R) Robert T. Politi
Town of North Elba
2014 Essex County Directory 6
(R) Ronald J. Moore
Town of North Hudson
(R) Charles Whitson, Jr.
Town of St. Armand
(R) Michael Marnell
Town of Schroon
(R) R. William Grinnell
Town of Ticonderoga
(D) Daniel W. Connell
Town of Westport
(R) Shaun Gillilland
Town of Willsboro
(I) Randy S. Preston
Town of Wilmington
Clerk of the Board
Judith A. Garrison
Phone: (518) 873-3353 Fax: (518) 873-3356
[email protected]
Deputy Clerk of the Board
Dina L. Garvey
Phone: (518) 873-3354
[email protected]
County Attorney
Daniel T. Manning
Phone: (518) 873-3380 Fax: (518) 873-3894
[email protected]
Secretaries: Anne Maher, Devann Murphy
County Clerk
Joseph A. Provoncha
Phone: (518) 873-3601 Fax: (518) 873-3548
[email protected]
Brenda LaPierre, Deputy
Phone: (518) 873-3600
[email protected]
County Manager
Daniel L. Palmer
Phone: (518) 873-3333 Fax: (518) 873-3339
[email protected]
2014 Essex County Directory 7
County Treasurer
Michael G. Diskin
Phone: (518) 873-3317 Fax:(518) 873-3318
[email protected]
Jane Haskins, Deputy - Finance
Lisa Decker, Deputy - Taxes
Phone: (518) 873-3643
Phone: (518) 873-3305
[email protected]
[email protected]
District Attorney
Kristy L. Sprague
Phone: (518) 873-3335 Fax:(518) 873-3788
[email protected]
Patti Doyle, Secretary
Phone: (518) 873-3334
Essex County Board of Elections
(R) Allison McGahay
(D) Mark Whitney
[email protected]
[email protected]
Shona Doyle, Deputy
Holly Rollins, Deputy
Phone: (518) 873-3478
Phone: (518) 873-3475
Fax: (518) 873-3479
Fax: (518) 873-3479
Sheriff
Richard Cutting
Phone: (518) 873-6902 Fax:(518) 873-6940
[email protected]
Public Safety Facility, 702 Stowersville Road, Lewis, NY 12950
UnderSheriff
Michael Badger
Phone: (518) 873-6903 Fax: (518) 873-6940
[email protected]
2014 Essex County Directory 8
Government Center Department Information
Department Heads
Affirmative Action Officer
Monica Feeley
Phone: (518) 873-3363
[email protected]
Office for the Aging
Patty Bashaw, Director
Phone: (518) 873-3695 Fax:(518)
873-3784
[email protected]
Essex County NY Connects (518)
873-3815
County Auditor
Brenda Sullivan
Phone: (518) 873-3307 Fax:(518)
873-3486
[email protected]
Deputy County Auditor
Laurie DeZalia
Phone: (518) 873-3308 Fax:(518)
873-3486
[email protected]
Commissioner of Jurors
Joseph Provoncha
Phone: (518) 873-3377
Community Resources Department
Mike Mascarenas, Director
Phone: (518) 873-3426 Fax:(518)
873-3633
[email protected]
Garret Dague, Deputy County Planner
Phone: (518) 873-3452 Fax: (518)
873-3751
[email protected]
Coroners
2014 Essex County Directory 9
Paul Connery
2 Father Jaques,
Ticonderoga
(518) 570-1229
Kellie Valentine
P.O. Box 51,
Moriah Center
(518) 546-7313
Walter Marvin, III
P.O. Box 397,
Elizabethtown
(518) 873-6713
Francis Whitelaw
60 Maple Lane,
Bloomingdale
(518) 891-6840
County & Supreme Court
Richard B. Meyer, Judge
Phone: (518) 873-3370 Fax:(518)
873-3376
Terry Stoddard, Chief Clerk
Emergency Services Director/ Fire Coordinator
Donald Jaquish
Phone: (518) 873-3901 Fax:(518)
873-3963
Cell (518) 524-6911
702 Stowersville Road, Lewis, NY 12950
[email protected]
Deputy Director / 911 Coordinator
Michael Blaise
Phone: (518) 873-3902 Fax:(518)
873-3963
Cell (518) 534-4962
[email protected]
Disabilities Act Coordinator
Anthony LaVigne
Phone: (518) 873-3745
Essex County Ethics Board
Michael Orticelle, Chairman
Phone: (518) 332-1198
Family Court
Richard B. Meyer, Judge
Phone: (518) 873-3320 Fax:(518)
873-3328
Mary Anne Badger, Acting Chief Court Clerk
2014 Essex County Directory 10
Department of Fisheries
Steven LaMere, Director
Phone: (518) 597-3844 Fax:(518)
597-3844
Creek Road, P.O. Box 501
Crown Point, NY 12928
[email protected]
Health & Safety / County Code Officer
Seth Celotti
Phone: (518) 873-3733 Cell (518)
569-6752 Pager: (518) 574-3433
Information Systems
Daniel L. Palmer, Director
Phone: (518) 873-3333 Fax:(518)
873-3339
[email protected]
Mail Room / Central Supply
Mail Room
Phone: (518) 873-3369
Central Supply
Phone: (518) 873-3368
Supply Hours:
Monday - Friday 10:30 - 11:30 AM
/ 3:00 - 4:00 PM
Mental Health
Stephen J. Valley, Director
Phone: (518) 873-3670 Fax:(518)
873-3777
[email protected]
Motor Vehicles Department
Joseph Provoncha, County Clerk
Elizabethtown Office
Phone: (518) 873-3620
Ticonderoga Office
Phone: (518) 585-2511
2014 Essex County Directory 11
OTB Director
George H. Canon
Phone: (518) 582-3211 or (518) 8733353
Personnel Officer
Monica Feeley
Phone: (518) 873-3363 Fax:(518)
873-3372
[email protected]
Printing Department
Phone: (518) 873-3354 Fax: (518)
873-3356
Lori Hall, Printer [email protected]
Dina Garvey [email protected]
Probation
Juliann Beatty, Director
Phone: (518) 873-3650 Fax:(518)
873-3649
[email protected]
Public Defender
Brandon E. Boutelle
[email protected]
William Tansey, Acting Public Defender
[email protected]
Kellie King, Secretary
Phone: (518) 873-3880 Fax:(518)
873-3888
Public Health
Linda Beers, Director Public Health
[email protected]
Sarina Nicola, Director Patient Services
[email protected]
132 Water Street, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
Phone: (518) 873-3500 Fax:(518)
873-3539
After hours: 1-888-270-7249
Public Information / Press Officer
2014 Essex County Directory 12
Daniel Manning
Phone: (518) 873-3380
Department of Public Works
Anthony Lavigne, Superintendent
[email protected]
Robert Leveille, Deputy
[email protected]
8053 US Route 9, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
Phone: (518) 873-3666 Fax:(518)
873-9195
Highway Garage
Phone: (518) 873-3667
Buildings & Grounds
Phone: (518) 873-3640
Landfill (Serkil, LLC) , PO Box 60, Lewis, NY 12950
Phone: (518) 873-6650 Fax: (518)
873-9249
Purchasing
Phone: (518) 873-3332 Fax:(518)
873-3339
Linda Wolf, Purchasing Agent
[email protected]
Real Property Tax Services
Phone: (518) 873-3390 Fax:(518)
873-3400
Charli Lewis, Director
[email protected]
Dawn Belden, Deputy Director
[email protected]
Records Management Officer
Joseph Provoncha, County Clerk
Phone: (518) 873-3601
Self-Insurance / Workers’ Compensation
Judith Garrison, Administrator
Phone: (518) 873-3353
Social Services Commissioner
John O’Neill, [email protected]
Phone: (518) 873-3760 Fax:(518)
873-3779
2014 Essex County Directory 13
Acting Supreme Court Justice
Richard B. Meyer
Phone: (518) 873-3370
Surrogate Court
Phone: (518) 873-3385 Fax: (518)
873-3731
Richard B. Meyer, Judge
Mary Ann Badger, Chief Clerk
Transportation Department
Nancy Dougal, Coordinator
Phone: (518) 873-3689
[email protected]
One Call Center: 1-800-914-9266
Veterans Service State Counselor
Timothy Pierce
Phone: (518) 873-3489
[email protected]
Veteran’s Clinic (518) 626-5236
County Liaison - William Ferebee
Phone: (518) 873-3877 Fax:(518)
585-2805 Cell: (518) 569-2186
Weights & Measures
Wayne E. Taylor, Sr., Director
[email protected]
52 Grace Avenue, Ticonderoga, NY 12883
WIC Program Coordinator
Krista Berger
Phone: (518) 873-3565 Fax:(518)
873-3549
Agencies
ACAP - Adirondack Community Action Program
Alan Jones, Executive Director
Phone: (518) 873-3207 Fax:(518) 873-6845
7572 Court Street, P.O. Box 848
Toll Free 1-877-873-2979
Elizabethtown, NY 12932
2014 Essex County Directory 14
One Work Source Business & Employment Center
Ellen Gordon, Director of Employment &
Training
Phone: (518) 873-2341 Fax:(518) 873-2392
103 Hand Ave., P.O. Box 607, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
Adirondack Film Society
Phone (518) 523-3456
PO Box 489, Lake Placid, NY 12946
www.adkfilmsociety.com
Adirondack Park Local Government Review Board
Frederick H. Monroe
Phone: (518) 494-3607 Fax:(518) 494-5472
P.O. Box 579, Chestertown, NY 12817
[email protected]
The Essex County Arts Council, Inc.
P.O. Box 187, Westport, NY 12993
[email protected]
Attorney General Outreach Program
“Consumer Complaints”: Robert Glennon,
Assistant Attorney General
Phone: (518) 562-3282 Fax:(518) 562-3294
Toll Free: 1-800-771-7755
70 Clinton Street, Plattsburgh, NY 12901
AuSable River Association
Corrie Miller
Phone: (518) 637-6859
[email protected]
www.ausableriver.org
P.O. Box 8, Wilmington, NY 12997
Boquet River Association
[email protected]
www.boquetriver.org
Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library
2014 Essex County Directory 15
Ewa Jankowska, Director
Phone: (518) 563-5190
33 Oak Street, Plattsburgh, NY 12901-2810
Cornell Cooperative Extension
Anita Deming, Executive Director
Phone: (518) 962-4810 Ext. 409 or 0
Fax:(518) 962-8241
PO Box 388, Westport, NY 12993
[email protected]
Department of Environmental Conservation
Ray Brook, NY 12977
Phone: (518) 897-1200 Fax:(518) 897-1370
Essex Center for Rehabilitation & Healthcare
(Formerly Horace Nye Nursing Home)
Phone (518) 873-3570 Fax 518-873-6764
Industrial Development Agency / Essex County Empire Zone
Carol Calabrese / Jody Olcott,
Co-Executive Directors
Phone: (518) 873-9114 Fax:(518) 873-2011
7566 Court Street, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
[email protected], [email protected]
Essex County Fair
www.essexcountyfair.org
P.O. Box 431, Westport, NY 12993
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 962-8650 Fax: (518) 962-8241
Historical Society
Essex County Historian
Phone: (518) 873-6466
P.O. Box 428, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
[email protected]
Housing Assistance Program (HAPEC)
Alan Hipps, Director, [email protected]
Phone: (518) 873-6888 Fax:(518) 873-9102
103 Hand Avenue, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
2014 Essex County Directory 16
Lake George Regional Planning Board
Walter Young, Director
Phone: (518) 668-5773 Fax:(518) 668-5774
[email protected]
Lake Champlain Visitors Center
Phone: (518) 597-4649 Fax:(518) 597-4649
814 Bridge Road, Crown Point, NY 12928
Lakes to Locks Passage, Inc.
Janet Kennedy, Executive Director
Phone: (518) 597-9660 Fax:(518) 597-9661
[email protected]
Literacy Volunteers of Essex/Franklin
Counties
[email protected]
Maria Burke, Director
Phone: (518) 546-3008
3265 Broad Street, Port Henry, NY 12974
New York State Department of Health
11 St. Bernard Street, Saranac Lake, NY 12983
Phone (518) 891-1800
New York State Department of Transportation
Sam Zhou, Regional Director
Phone: (518) 873-2170
7735 US Route 9N, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
North Country Community College
Dr. Steven Tyrell, President
Phone: (518) 891-2915 Fax: (518) 891-5029
P.O. Box 89, Saranac Lake, New York 12983-0089
Nutrition Program for the Elderly
Rob Alexander, Director (ACAP)
Phone: (518) 873-3690 Fax:(518) 873-6457
7514 Court Street, P.O. Box 85
Elizabethtown, NY 12932
2014 Essex County Directory 17
Regional Office of Sustainable Tourism
Jim McKenna, CEO / President
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-2445 Fax:(518) 523-2605
[email protected]
49 Parkside Drive, Lake Placid, NY 12946
RSVP - Retired Senior Volunteer
Program
Barbara Brassard, Program Coordinator
Phone: (518) 546-3565 Fax:(518) 546-3079
38 Park Place, Port Henry, NY 12974
[email protected]
Social Security Office
Phone: 1-800-772-1213
Soil & Water Conservation
David Reckahn, Manager
Phone: (518) 962-8225
P.O. Box 407, Westport, NY 12993
[email protected]
New York State Police
Crown Point / Ticonderoga
Phone: (518) 585-6200
Elizabethtown
Phone: (518) 873-2111
High Peaks
Phone: (518) 532-9436
Keeseville
Phone: (518) 834-9040
Keene / Lake Placid
Phone: (518) 897-2000
Port Henry
Phone: (518) 546-7611
Ray Brook
Phone: (518) 897-2000
Schroon Lake
Phone: (518) 532-7611
Westport
Phone: (518) 962-8235
Willsboro /Essex
Phone: (518) 963-7400
Wilmington
Phone: (518) 897-2000
2014 Essex County Directory 18
Holidays - County Offices Closed
Wednesday, January 1st
New Years Day
Monday, January 20th
Martin Luther King Jr., Day
Monday, February 17th
President’s Day
March
No Legal Holidays
April
No Legal Holidays
Monday, May 26th
Memorial Day
June
No Legal Holidays
Friday, July 4th
Independence Day
August
No Legal Holidays
Monday, September 1st
Labor Day
Monday, October 13th
Columbus Day
Tuesday, November 11th
Veteran’s Day
Thursday, November 27th
Thanksgiving Day
Friday, November 28th
Day After Thanksgiving
Thursday, December 25th
Christmas
2014 Essex County Directory 19
Representatives in Government - Towns
TOWN OF CHESTERFIELD
P.O. Box 456, 1 Vine Street, Keeseville, NY 12944
Office Hours: 8:00-12:00 / 1:00-4:00 M-F
Supervisor, Gerald H. Morrow
Phone: (518) 834-9042 / 834-7087 (H)
Fax:(518) 834-4649
[email protected]
Town Clerk
Lynn A.Jarvis
Phone: (518) 834-9041 / 834-9262 (H)
Town Justices
David A. Bashaw, Kim P. Rennie
Phone: (518) 834-9211
Council Members
Russell L. Blaise
Phone: (518) 834-1586
Joseph W. Kusalonis
Phone: (518) 834-1175
Richard J. Klages
Phone: (518) 834-4608
Clayton J. Barber
Phone: (518) 834-1537
Sole Assessor
Shelley A. Davis
Phone: (518) 834-9041 / 834-5087 (H)
Tax Collector
Bruce L Bourgeouis, Jr.
Phone: (518) 834-7183
Supt. Of Highways
Philip W. Pray
Phone: (518) 834-9056 / 834-5280 (H)
Health Officer
Richard L. Bremer
Phone: (518) 647-8164
Code Officer
Harvey LeCuyer
Phone: (518) 834-9829
Dog Control
Officer
Steven M. Johnson
Phone: (518) 534-0277
Police Department
Phone: (518) 834-9049
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 834-9053
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the first Tuesday of every month.
2014 Essex County Directory 20
TOWN OF CROWN POINT
P.O. Box 443, 17 Monitor Bay Park,
Crown Point, NY 12928
Office Hours: 9-3 M-TH, 9-12 Fri.
Supervisor, Charles W. Harrington
Phone: (518) 597-3035
Fax:(518) 597-3114
[email protected]
Town Clerk/Tax
Collector
Linda L. Woods
Phone: (518) 597-3235
Town Justice
Arthur S. Miclette
Phone: (518) 597-4144
Council Members
Tara Peters
Phone: (518) 597-3035
Sherlene Simpson-Barrows
Phone: (518) 597-3035
Walter Worth
Phone: (518) 597-3035
Charles Mazurowski
Phone: (518) 597-3035
Sole Assessor
Richard Maxwell
Phone: (518) 597-4140
Supt. Of Highways
Eugene Ingleston
Phone: (518) 597-3233
Health Officer
Betty Dolback
Phone: (518) 597-3662
Code Officer
William Ball
Phone: (518) 802-0780
Animal Control
Officer
Donna Lillibridge
Phone: (518) 597-3904
Police Department
NYSP - Phone: (518) 546-7611
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 597-3211
Town Board Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month
2014 Essex County Directory 21
TOWN OF ELIZABETHTOWN
P.O. Box 265, 7563 Court Street, Elizabethtown, NY 12932
Supervisor, Noel H. Merrihew III
Phone: (518) 873-6555 (O) / 873-2673 (H)
Fax:(518) 873-9584
[email protected]
etownny.com
Town Clerk / Tax
Collector
Debra Brooks
Phone: (518) 873-6555
Town Justices
William M. Garrison, Michael Doyle
Phone: (518) 873-2047 Fax:(518) 873-6571
Council Members
Richard Olcott
Phone: (518) 873-6555
William Wright
Phone: (518) 873-6555
Ben Morris
Phone: (518) 873-6555
James Phillips
Phone: (518) 873-6555
Sole Assessor
David Wainwright
Phone (518) 873-6555
Town Historian
Janet Cross
Phone: (518) 873-6555
Supt. Of Highways
Michael Drew
Phone: (518) 873-2020
Health Officer
Dr. Charles E. Moisan,
Jr.
Phone: (518) 873-6555
Code Officer
John Hudson
Phone: (518) 873-6649
Dog Control
Officer
Bernard Duso
Office: (518) 873-9902
Water Supt.
Dave Dickinson
Phone: (518) 275-8183
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the third Tuesday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 22
TOWN OF ESSEX
P.O. Box 355, 2313 Main Street, Essex, NY 12936
Office Hours: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
[email protected]
Supervisor, Edward Gardner
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 963-4287 (O) / 963-8341 (H)
Fax:(518) 963-4288
Town Clerk / Tax
Collector
William Morgan
Phone: (518) 873-963-4287
Town Justice
Stephen Sayward
Phone: (518) 963-8016
Council Members
Harold MacDougal
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Mark Wrisley
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Bryan Garvey
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Claire LaPine
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Assessors
David Sayre, Chr.
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Dianne Lansing
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Patricia Gardner
Phone: (518) 963-4287
Supt. Of Highways
Bradley French
Phone: (518) 963-4156 / 963-4581 (H)
Health Officer
Dr. Josh Schwartzberg
Phone: (518) 963-4007
Code Officer
Lauren Murphy
Phone: (518) 593-7877
Animal Control
Officer
Scott Hayes
Phone: (518) 963-7871
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 23
TOWN OF JAY
(Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month )
P.O. Box 730, 11 School Lane,
Au Sable Forks, NY 12912-0730
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM ( M-F)
[email protected]
www.townofjay.com
Supervisor, Randall T. Douglas
Phone: (518) 647-2204 / 647-8254
Fax: (518) 647-5692
Supervisor’s Clerk
Susan Richards
Phone: (518) 647-2204
[email protected]
Deputy Clerk
Carol Hackel
Phone: (518) 647-2204
[email protected]
Town Clerk
Beatrice A. Pelkey
Phone: (518) 647-5595
[email protected]
Town Justices
[email protected]
Daniel M. Deyoe
Phone: (518) 647-5574
Council Members
Archie R. Depo
Phone: (518) 647-8048
Gerald E. Hall
Phone: (518) 946-7180
Amy F. Shalton
Phone: (518) 946-7321
Thomas L. McDonald
Phone: (518) 946-2554
Sole Assessor
Donna J. Bramer
Phone: (518) 647-5594 (Wednesdays)
[email protected]
Tax Collector
Valerie Coolidge
DPW Director / Supt. Of Highways/
Water & Sewer - Christopher M. Garrow
Phone: (518) 647-5459
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 946-7170
Cell: (518) 578-0429
Highway Clerk
Jessica McDonald
[email protected]
Health Officer
Dr. Richard Bremer
Phone: (518) 647-8164
Code Officer
Tom Worthington
Phone: (518) 647-5494
Animal Control
Officer
Vacant
2014 Essex County Directory 24
Planning/Beautification/Historian
Sharron Hewston
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (518) 647-8301
Email: [email protected]
2014 Essex County Directory 25
TOWN OF KEENE
P.O. Box 89, 10892 NYS Rt. 9N, Keene, NY 12942
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM ( M-F)
[email protected]
www.townofkeeneny.com
Supervisor, William B. Ferebee
Phone: (518) 576-4444 / 524-4755 (H)
Fax: (518) 576-4676
Town Clerk
Ellen S. Estes
Phone: (518) 576-4444
Supervisor’s Clerk
Susan Whitney
[email protected]
Town Justices
Kent T. Wells
Phone: (518) 576-4556 / 576-9145 (H)
Constance L. Hickey
Phone: (518) 576-4556 / (518) 576-2238 (H)
Council Members
Robert M. Biesemeyer
Phone: (518) 576-4450
Paul R. Martin
Phone: (518) 576-2032
Michael Buysse
Phone: (518) 576-9628
Jerry Smith
Phone: (518) 576-9824
Sole Assessor
Donna J. Bramer
Phone: (518) 576-9163
[email protected]
Tax Collector
Donna Reed-Austin
Phone: (518) 576-9565
Supt. Of Highways
Gary Manley
Phone: (518) 576-4755 / 524-5572 (C)
Health Officer
Robert Andrews
Phone: (518) 576-9011
Code Officer
John Hudson
Phone: (518) 524-6798
Animal Control
Officer
Yvette Tillema
Phone: (518) 576-4251
Town Historian
Janet Hall
Phone: (518) 576-9550
Fire Department
Keene (518) 576-4301
Keene Valley (518) 576-4727
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Tuesday of each month and at 5:30 on the last
Tuesday of the month.
2014 Essex County Directory 26
TOWN OF LEWIS
P.O. Box 59, Lewis, NY 12950
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM (M, W, F)
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM (T, TH)
[email protected]
www.lewisny.com
Supervisor, David H. Blades
Phone: (518) 873-6777 / 873-2017 (H)
Fax:(518) 873-2372
Clerk to the
Supervisor
Wendy Ewald
Phone: (518) 873-6777
Town Clerk
James E. Pierce
Phone: (518) 873-6838 (H)
Town Justices
Timothy J. Pierce
Court: (518) 873-3204 / 873-3489 (W)
James P. Pulsifer
Court: (518) 873-3204 / 873-2629 (H)
Council Members
James W. Monty
Phone: (518) 962-4737
Stephen Denton, Jr.
Phone: (518) 873-9204
Robert R. Sweatt
Phone: (518) 873-9842
Charles Martin
Phone: (518) 873-2698
Sole Assessor
Donna J. Bramer
Phone: (518) 873-6777 (Tuesdays)
[email protected]
Town Historians
Catherine Sweatt
Jean Dickerson
Phone: (518) 873-6798
Phone: (518) 873-6422
Tax Collector
Kathleen Robertson
Phone: (518) 873-9818 (H)
Supt. Of Highways
Eldred M. Hutchins
Phone: (518) 873-6455 / 873-9205 (H)
Health Officer
Charles E. Moisan, Jr.,
MD
Phone: (518) 873-6340
Code Officer
Michael Flynn
Phone: (518) 873-9299 (H)
Dog Control
Officer
Sandy Denton
Phone: (518) 873-6567 (H)
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Tuesday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 27
TOWN OF MINERVA
P.O. Box 937, Minerva, NY 12851-0937
Office Hours: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM (M-F)
[email protected]
Supervisor, Stephen McNally
Town Clerk
Diana Mason
Phone: (518) 251-2869 / 251-2205 (H)
Fax: (518) 251-5136
Phone: (518) 251-2832
Town Justices
Arthur Liberty, Daniel Palmer
Phone: (518) 251-2019
Council Members
Dave Labar
Phone: (518) 251-3200
Douglas McCall
Phone: (518) 251-3619
Keith Dubay
Phone: (518) 251-4452
Robert Lee
Phone: (518) 251-0182
Philip F. Johnson
Phone: (518) 251-5133
Darlene Duffy
Phone: (518) 251-5133
Bruce Hammond
Phone: (518) 251-5133
Tax Collector
Effie Jane McNally
Phone: (518) 251-2186
Supt. Of Highways
Bruce McGinn
Phone: (518) 251-3373
Health Officer
Ellen Eager
Phone: (518) 251-2876
Code Officer
John Williams, Sr.
Phone: (518) 251-3879
Animal Control
Officer
Robert Foote
Phone: (518) 251-3289
Assessors
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the first and third Thursday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 28
TOWN OF MORIAH
38 Park Place, Suite 1, Port Henry, NY 12974
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
[email protected]
Supervisor, Thomas R. Scozzafava
Phone: (518) 546-8631 / 546-7170 (H)
Fax:(518) 546-3342
Town Clerk/Tax
Collector
Elaine C. Adkins
Phone: (518) 546-3341
Town Justices
Brian J. Venne
Phone: (518) 546-9955
Fax:(518) 546-9955
Richard Carpenter, Sr.
Phone: (518) 546-9955
Fax:(518) 546-9955
Timothy Garrison
Phone: (518) 546-8631
Thomas Anderson
Phone: (518) 546-8631
Lucille Carpenter
Phone: (518) 546-8631
Paul Salerno
Phone: (518) 546-8631
Paul Mazzotte,
Chairman
Phone: (518) 546-3098
Brent Ida
Phone: (518) 546-3098
Leilani Sprague
Phone: (518) 546-3098
Supt. Of Highways
Jamie Wilson
Phone: (518) 942-7155
Health Officer
Moriah Family Health
Phone: (518) 942-7123
Code Officer
Richard LaPier
Phone: (518) 546-3510
Animal Control
Officer
Edward Roberts
Phone: (518) 572-3816
Council Members
Assessors
Police Department
Phone: (518) 546-7286
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 546-7837
Town Board Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 29
TOWN OF NEWCOMB
P.O. Box 405, 5639 State Rte. 28N,
Newcomb, NY 12852
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM (M-F)
[email protected]
www.newcombny.com
Supervisor, George H. Canon
Phone: (518) 582-3211 / 582-3791 (H)
Fax:(518) 582-2061
Town Clerk
Mary A. Pound
Phone: (518) 582-3211
Town Justice
Andrew Stengrevics
Phone: (518) 582-4255
Council Members
Donald Bott
Phone: (518) 582-3080
Joe Novak
Phone: (518) 582-2160
Ken Helms, Jr.
Phone: (518) 582-2247
Paul Hai
Phone: (518) 582-5481
Lowell Stringer
Phone: (518) 582-5508
John Thornton
Phone: (518) 582-5111
Edna Van Auken
Phone: (518) 582-3452
Tax Collector
Karen Darrah
Phone: (518) 582-5131 (H)
Supt. Of Highways
Mark Yandon
Phone: (518) 582-3411
Health Officer
Kevin Bolan, RPA
Phone: (518) 582-2991
Code Officer
Michael Moses
Phone: (518) 582-4211
Animal Control
Officer
Lorinda Marconi
Phone: (518) 582-2001
Assessors
Police Department
Phone: (518) 897-2000
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 582-4000
Town Board Meetings are tentatively set for 7:00 PM on the second and fourth Tuesday of each
month.
2014 Essex County Directory 30
TOWN OF NORTH ELBA
2693 Main Street, Suite 101,
Lake Placid, NY 12946
Office Hours: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM (M-F)
[email protected]
www.northelba.org
Supervisor, Robert T. Politi
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-9516
Fax:(518) 523-9569
Town Clerk/Tax
Collector
Laurie Curtis-Dudley
Phone: (518) 523-2162
Town Justices
Dean M. Dietrich
Phone: (518) 523-2141
James Rogers III
Phone: (518) 523-2141
Derek Doty
Phone: (518) 523-9516
Jack Favro
Phone: (518) 523-9516
Bob Miller
Phone: (518) 523-9516
Jay Rand
Phone: (518) 523-9516
Arthur W. Jubin
(Chairman - Temp.)
Phone: (518) 523-1975
James Bishop
Phone: (518) 523-1975
Supt. Of Highways
Larry Straight
Phone: (518) 523-9081
Code Officer
James E. Morganson
Phone: (518) 523-9518
Animal Control
Officer
Jeremy Mihill
Phone: (518) 523-2162
Town Council
Members
Assessors
Police Department
Phone: (518) 523-3306
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 523-3211
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Tuesday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 31
TOWN OF NORTH HUDSON
P.O. Box 60, 3024 US Route 9,
North Hudson, NY 12855
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM
http://northhudsonny.com/
[email protected]
Supervisor, Ronald J. Moore
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 532-9811 / 532-9834
Fax:(518) 532-0122
Town Clerk
Sarah Vinskus
Tax Collector
Martha King
Phone: (518) 586-1609
Town Justice
Deborah Duntley
Phone: (518) 532-0587 Fax: (518) 532-0150
Council Members
Marshal Gero
Phone: (518) 532-9929
Robert Dobie
Phone: (518) 532-7217
Donald Dresser
Phone: (518) 532-9243
Laureen DeZalia
Phone: (518) 532-9890
Michael Marsden
(Chairman)
Phone: (518) 532-0539
Bruce Caza
Phone: (518) 532-0539
John Wilson
Phone: (518) 532-0539
Supt. Of Highways
Kevin Duntley
Phone: (518) 532-7630
Health Officer
Sarah Vinskus
Phone: (518) 532-7666
Code Officer
Don Sage
Phone: (518) 532-7666
Animal Control
Officer
Sarah Potter
Phone: (518) 532-9267
Assessors
[email protected]
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 532-7666
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 532-7093
Emergency Dial 911
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 32
TOWN OF ST. ARMAND
P.O. Box 338, 1702 NYS Rt 3
Bloomingdale, NY 12913-0338
[email protected]
Office Hours: 9 AM - 2 PM (Mon-Thu)
Supervisor, Charles Whitson, Jr.
Phone: (518) 891-3189 Ext. 1 / 891-0703
Fax:(518) 891-6092
Town Clerk
Davina Thurston
Phone: (518) 891-3189 Ext. 2
Tax Collector
Nancy Heath
Phone: (518) 637-1228 (C)
Town Justice
Sheridan Swinyer
Phone: (518) 891-3189 / 891-1248 (H)
Council Members
Samuel Grimone,
Deputy Supervisor
Phone: (518) 524-4634
Donald Amell
Phone: (518) 891-3670
D. Joseph Bates
Phone: (518) 524-6651
Jennifer Fuller
Phone: (518) 637-3827
Sole Assessor
Donna Bramer
Phone: (518) 891-3189 (Fridays)
Supt. Of Highways
Roger Oliver
Phone: (518) 891-5623 / 637-4509 (C)
Health Officer
Ray Scollins
Phone: (518) 572-3013
Code Officer
Robert Drosdowich
Phone: (518) 524-6209 (C)
Animal Control
Lena Bombard
Phone: (518) 891-1553
Water Department
Jeff Cotter
Phone: (518) 891-3743 / 891-6269 (H)
Sewer Department
Stan Ingison
Phone: (518) 891-3743 / 946-7465 (H)
[email protected]
Town Board Meetings are held at the Bloomingdale Town Hall at 6:30 PM on the second Tuesday of
each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 33
TOWN OF SCHROON
P.O. Box 578, 15 Leland Avenue
Schroon, NY 12870
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM (M-F)
[email protected]
www.schroon.net
Supervisor, Michael Marnell
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 11 / 532-7641
Fax:(518) 532-9474
Town Clerk/Tax
Collector
Patricia Savarie
Phone: (518) 532-7737 ext. 12
Town Justice
William H. Tribou III
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 16 Fax: (518) 532-9104
Council Members
Roger M. Friedman
Phone: (518) 532-9500
Donald Sage
Phone: (518) 532-7250
Margaret Wood
Phone: (518) 532-9003
Clara Phibbs
Phone: (518) 532-7868
Richard Schoenstadt
(Chairman)
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 14
Thomas Erikson
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 14
Clara Phibbs
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 14
Supt. Of Highways
Dana Shaughnessy
Phone: (518) 532-7878
Health Officer
Hudson Headwaters
Health Network
Phone: (518) 532-7120
Code Officer
Jon Senecal
Phone: (518) 532-7737 Ext. 15
Animal Control
Officer
Laurie Bruce
Phone: (518) 532-7101
Assessors
Police Department
Phone: (518) 532-7611 (State Police)
Fire Department
Phone: 911
Town Board Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the second Monday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 34
TOWN OF TICONDEROGA
P.O. Box 471, 132 Montclam Street,
Ticonderoga, NY 12883
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
www.townofticonderoga.com
Supervisor, R. William Grinnell
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 585-6265 Ext. 12
Fax:(518) 585-3279
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector
Tonya Thompson
[email protected]
nderoga.org
Phone: (518) 585-6677
Fax: (518) 585-7211
Town Justices
James O’Bryan
Phone: (518) 585-7141
Keith Dolbeck
Phone: (518) 585-7141
Chattie Van Wert
Phone: (518) 585-6677
Fred Hunsdon, Sr.
Phone: (518) 585-6677
David Iuliano
Phone: (518) 585-6677
Wayne E. Taylor
Phone: (518) 585-6677
Supt. Of Highways
Michael Parent
Phone: (518) 585-7317
Sole Assessor
Patricia Osier
Phone: (518) 585-5285
Health Officer
James O. Gabler
Phone: (518) 585-9056
Code Office
William Ball
Phone: (518) 585-9851
Dog Control
Officer
Buzz Palmer
Phone: (518) 585-3456
Council Members
Police Department
Phone: (518) 585-3456
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 585-7771
Town Board Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 35
TOWN OF WESTPORT
P.O. Box 465, 22 Champlain Ave.
Westport, NY 12993
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Supervisor, Daniel W. Connell
Phone: (518) 962-4419 / 9624524 (H)
Fax:(518) 962-2098
[email protected]
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector
Sheila Borden
Phone: (518) 962-8360
Town Justices
Michael Tyler
Phone: (518) 962-4882
William J. LaHendro
Phone: (518) 962-4882
Nancy M. Page
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Steven E. Viens
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Russell Paquette
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Daniel McCormick
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Sole Assessor
David Wainwright
Phone: (518) 962-4419
DPW
Superintendent
Dennis E. Westover
Phone: (518) 962-4877
Health Officer
Dr. Robert Carroll
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Building Codes /
Zoning Officer
George F. Hainer
Phone: (518) 962-4419
Animal Control
Officer
Gary Reynolds
Phone: (518) 962-8718 / 538-6710
Council Members
Police Department
Phone: (518) 962-8235
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 962-4701
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 36
TOWN OF WILLSBORO
P.O. Box 370, 5 Farrell Road, Willsboro, NY
12996
Office Hours: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
[email protected]
www.townofwillsboro.com
Supervisor, Shaun Gillilland
Phone: (518) 963-8668 / 963-7447 (H)
Fax:(518) 963-7488
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector
Bridget Brown
Phone: (518) 963-8668
Town Justices
Bradley Paye
Phone: (518) 963-4014 Fax: (518) 963-7069
Gregg Dickerson
Phone: (518) 963-4014 Fax: (518) 963-7069
Lane Sayward
Phone: (518) 572-6426
Charles Lustig Jr.
Phone: (518) 963-7789
Steven Benway
Phone: (518) 963-7292
Lorilee Sheehan
Phone: (518) 570-7124
Supt. Of Highways
Travis
Crowningshield
Phone: (518) 963-4556 / 963-7279 (H)
Cell: (518) 572-7567
Sole Assessor
David Galarneau
Phone: (518) 963-4341
Animal Control
Officer
Anthony Stoker, Jr.
Phone: (518) 963-8933 / 963-8668
Code Officer
TBA
Phone: (518) 963-7411
Health Officer
Dr. Josh Schwartberg
Phone: (518) 963-4007
Council Members
Police Department
Phone: (518) 873-2750 (State Police)
Fire Department
Phone: 911
Town Board Meetings are held at 6:00 PM on the second Monday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 37
TOWN OF WILMINGTON
P.O. Box 180, 7 Community Circle
Wilmington, NY 12997
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM Mon-Fri.
[email protected]
Supervisor, Randy S. Preston
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 946-7179 / 946-7384 (H)
Fax:(518) 946-7124
Town Clerk /
Tax Collector
Gerald L. Bruce
Phone: (518) 946-2105
Town Justices
Robert Kirby
Phone: (518) 946-7129
Timothy Kertz
Phone: (518) 946-7129
Darin Forbes
Phone: (518) 946-7174
Dawn Stevens
Phone: (518) 946-7174
Stephen Corvelli
Phone: (518) 946-7174
Rarilee Conway
Phone: (518) 946-7174
Dana C. Peck
Phone: (518) 946-2105
Alphonso Smith
Phone: (518) 946-2105
Dave Wainwright
Phone: (518) 946-2105
Supt. Of Highways
William J. Skufca, Jr.
Phone: (518) 524-6758
Health Officer
Dr. Rob Demuro
Phone: (518) 946-1111
Code Officer
Robert Guynup
Phone: (518) 946-2105
Animal Control
Officer
Shirley Lawrence
Phone: (518) 946-1282 (H)
Council Members
Assessors
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 946-7187
Town Board Meetings are held at 7:00 PM on the second Tuesday of each month.
2014 Essex County Directory 38
Representatives in Government - Villages
VILLAGE OF KEESEVILLE
58 Liberty Street, Keeseville, NY 12944
Office Hours: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM, Mon.-Fri.
[email protected]
Tel. (518) 834-9059 Fax: (518) 834-9050
Mayor, Dale B. Holderman
Phone: (518) 572-7704
Trustees
Kathleen Klages
Phone: (518) 834-4608
Mary King
Phone: (518) 834-7896
John Casey
Phone: (518) 834-9562
Julie Lattrell
Phone: (518) 314-1413
Village Clerk/Treasurer
Lynn Hathaway
Phone: (518) 834-9059
Police Department
Phone: (518) 563-3761
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 834-9053
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE VILLAGE OF KEESEVILLE WILL DISSOLVE ON JANUARY 1, 2015
2014 Essex County Directory 39
LAKE PLACID VILLAGE, INC.
2693 Main Street #204, Lake Placid, NY 12946
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM (M-F)
www.villageoflakeplacid.ny.gov
Phone: (518) 523-2597
Fax (518) 523-1321
Mayor, Craig H. Randall
Phone: (518) 523-2584
[email protected]
Trustees
Art Devlin, Deputy Mayor
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-2584
Peter Holderied
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-2584
Jason Leon
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-2584
Scott J. Monroe
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-2584
Village Clerk
Ellen M. Clark
[email protected]
Village Treasurer
Phone: (518) 523-2584
Peggy L. Mousaw, CMFO
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 523-9952
Village Justices
Phone: (518) 523-2004
Fax: (518) 523-7278
Margaret E. Doran, William Hulshoff
Village Attorney
Janet H. Bliss
Phone: (518) 523-9900
DPW Department
Brad Hathaway, DPW Supt.
Electric Department
Peter C. Kroha, Electric Supt.
Phone: (518) 523-2021 Fax: (518) 523-9910
Utility Billing Office (518) 523-2597
William P. Moore, Chief of Police
Phone: (518) 523-3306 or Emergency Dial 911
Fax:(518) 523-9601
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 523-3211 or Emergency Dial 911
Police Department
2014 Essex County Directory 40
VILLAGE OF PORT HENRY
4303 Main Street, Port Henry, NY 12974
Office Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM (M-F)
[email protected]
Phone: (518) 546-9933 Fax:(518) 546-8675
Mayor, Ernest Guerin
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Trustees
Matthew Brassard, Deputy Mayor
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Thomas McDonald
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Ruth McDonough
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Staley Rich
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Clerk
Denise Daly
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Treasurer
Paula Monette
Phone: (518) 546-9933
Highway Superintendent
John Hickey (Temporary)
Phone: (518) 546-7340
Code Enforcement Officer
[email protected]
Bill Ball
Phone: (518) 802-0780
Water & Sewer
Carl Perry, Jr.
Phone: (518) 546-8635
Police Department
Phone: (518) 546-7286
Fire Department
Phone: (518) 546-7771
2014 Essex County Directory 41
VILLAGE OF SARANAC LAKE
39 Main Street Suite 9, Saranac Lake, NY 12983
Phone: (518) 891-4150 Fax:(518) 891-1324
Office Hours:
Jan. - May, Sept. - Dec.: 8 am - 5 pm (M-F)
Jun. - Aug.: 7 am - 4 pm (M-F)
Mayor, Clyde Rabideau
[email protected]
Clerk
Kareen Tyler
[email protected]
Treasurer
Paul J. Ellis
[email protected]
Trustees
Barbara Rice
[email protected]
Paul Van Cott
[email protected]
Thomas Catillaz
[email protected]
Elias Pelletieri
[email protected]
Village Manager
John Sweeney
[email protected]
Village Attorney
Charles Noth
(518) 891-4150
Community
Development
Jeremy Evans
[email protected]
DPW Supt
Jeffrey Dora
[email protected]
(518) 891-4160
Sewer Plant
Kevin Pratt
Chief Operator
[email protected]
(518) 891-3037
Code Enforcement
Officer
Matt Steenberge
[email protected]
Police Department
Bruce Nason, Chief
[email protected]
(518) 891-4422
Fire Department
(518) 891-2333 Emergencies Dial 911
2014 Essex County Directory 42
Fly UP