...

-IR *stem changing verbs* in the preterite

by user

on
Category: Documents
4

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

-IR *stem changing verbs* in the preterite
-IR “stem changing verbs” in
the preterite
Exp.2: 4-1
La regla
 In the present tense, stem changing verbs are referred to as shoe/boot
verbs because of the change that occurs in 4/5 forms (in the shoe).
 In the preterite, -AR and -ER stem changing verbs HAVE NO CHANGES.
 -IR stem changing verbs have a stem change in 2 forms:
 Él/ella/Ud.
 Ellos/ellas/Uds.
 SLIPPER/SANDAL VERBS!!
 In those forms, the change that occurs to the vowel is 1 of 2 possibilities:
 e-i
 o-u
Endings
 Yo - í
 Tu - iste
 El, Ella, Ud. - ió
 Nosotros - imos
 Ellos, Ellas, Uds. - ieron
Check out the side board 
Pedir = to ask for/order
 Pedí
 Pedimos
 Pediste
 Pidió
 Pidieron
Preferir = to prefer
 Preferí
 Preferimos
 Preferiste
 Prefirió
 Prefirieron
Servir = to serve
 Serví
 Servimos
 Serviste
 Sirvió
 Sirvieron
Seguir = to continue
 Seguí
 Seguimos
 Seguiste
 Siguió
 Siguieron
Divertirse = to have fun
 Me divertí
 Nos divertimos
 Te divertiste
 Se divirtió
 Se divirtieron
Vestirse = to get dressed
 Me vestí
 Nos vestimos
 Te vestiste
 Se vistió
 Se vistieron
Sentirse = to feel
 Me sentí
 Nos sentimos
 Te sentiste
 Se sintió
 Se sintieron
Dormirse = to fall asleep
 Me dormí
 Nos dormimos
 Te dormiste
 Se durmió
 Se durmieron
Morirse = to die
 Me morí
 Nos morimos
 Te moriste
 Se murió
 Se murieron
Reírse = to laugh
 Me reí
 Nos reímos
 Te reíste
 Se rió
 Se rieron
Fly UP